Golden Gate Bridge Swim

This 3K (approx. 1.85 mi) race begins at the ocean side of the south tower of the Golden Gate Bridge near Ft. Point Beach and goes under the Golden Gate Bridge past the north tower and finishes at Finger Point Rock. This is a rare opportunity to swim one of the most thrilling open water, world class competitions ever near a legendary historical landmark with unique currents from the Pacific Ocean and the San Francisco Bay.

The race is organized in two divisions, Non-Wetsuit and Wetsuit, for male and female swimmers. All first time swimmers of this race must submit a swim bio or a brief swim resume and are encouraged to complete a qualifying swim before the race. Swimmers with questionable open water experience will be required to complete a one hour swim in Aquatic Park before the Golden Gate Bridge swim.

This swim is not for novices. This event is for experienced open-water swimmers only. You should be able to swim one mile comfortably in a pool in under 40 minutes. If you need advice, support, and coaching for this swim, Water World Swim can help. Please check our no-refund policy before registering.

At A Glance

goldengatebridge

  • OCTOBER 11, 2014
  • 9th Annual Event
  • Maximum 50 swimmers
  • 1.85 mi swim from the south tower to Finger Point Rock
  • $200 registration fee before Jan 31 (then $250)
  • A thrilling world class swim at a historic landmark for experienced swimmers!
  • Registration deadline is September 27, 2014


2013 1st place female Golden Gate Bridge swimmer Edita Brychta’s journey on her second bridge crossing.

Results and participants

GGB 2014 (UPCOMING)

FIRST LAST GENDER WETSUIT AGE CITY STATE COUNTRY
Craig Johnson Male Wetsuit 65 Redwood City CA USA
Patrick Kelley Male Skin 36 Oakland CA USA
Pete Potter Male Wetsuit 36 Manchester - UK
Luca Pozzi Male Wetsuit 29 San Francisco CA USA
Andre Rossignatti Faroni Male Wetsuit 22 Newbury Park CA USA
Jari Salomaa Male Skin 36 San Francisco CA USA
Christian Saucedo Male Wetsuit 43 San Francisco CA USA
Kimberly Scriven Female Wetsuit 46 Ukiah CA USA
Jody Smith Male Wetsuit 54 Arlington TX USA
Martin Tighe Male Wetsuit 53 Marietta GA USA

GGB 2013

PLACE TIME   LAST FIRST CITY STATE GEN  WETSUIT?
1 18:45:00 10 GEORGES ALEXIS SAN FRANCISCO CA M  1ST MALE
2 19:08:00 30 WRIGHT HUNTER REDDING CA M SKIN
3 20:51:00 21 PASSEY MICHAEL SAN FRANCISCO CA M
4 23:59:00 31 LOCKWOOD MICHAEL EAST BAY CA M WS
5 24:43:00 23 SAMPLE MIKE SAN FRANCISCO CA M
6 24:43:00 26 STEFFENS CHARLES SAN FRANCISCO CA M SKIN
7 24:49:00 18 LUCKENBILL SAMUEL SAN FRANCISCO CA M
8 27:43:00 32 REITER JESSICA DAVIS CA F SKIN
9 27:53:00 25 SCHWESSINGER BENJAMIN OAKLAND CA M
10 28:10:00 29 WORKMAN GARY CUPERTINO CA M
11 29:05:00 9 FRY CHRIS BERKELEY CA M
12 29:11:00 3 BRYCHTA EDITA LOS ANGELES CA F 1ST FEMALE
13 29:11:00 20 NUSSER STEFAN PALO ALTO CA M YES
14 30:07:00 4 CARR DENISE SAN JOSE CA F YES
15 30:32:00 6 DING GREGORY REDWOOD CITY CA M
16 30:47:00 19 MINCHER FREDERICK BURLINGAME CA M NO
17 30:48:00 2 BOTTO ALEJANDRO PUERTO VARAS CHILE M YES
18 30:56:00 16 LARSEN LAUREL BERKELEY CA F SKIN
19 31:08:00 24 SCHAUER LINDSAY SAN FRANCISCO CA F
20 31:52:00 7 FADELLI NICOLE SAN FRANCISCO CA F
21 32:14:00 11 HUFF NICOLAS PITTSBURG CA M
22 32:17:00 14 KHANZODE MITALLE SUNNYVALE CA F YES-YOUNGEST 11YRS
23 32:20:00 13 KAPLOVE CHIP NOVATO CA M YES
24 32:21:00 12 INCH IV JOSEPH LOS GATOS CA M
25 33:20:00 8 FILLIPOW STEVE SAN FRANCISCO CA M YES
26 33:20:00 15 KNIVETON DOUG BURLINGAME CA M
27 33:30:00 22 PFISTER TONI SAN DIEGO CA F
28 36:14:00 28 WEIDNER ROBERT K FAIRFAX STATION VA M
29 36:58:00 1 AURE NOAH SACRAMENTO CA M YES
30 36:58:00 27 TAYLOR NICK POOLE DORSET, GB M
31 37:43:00 5 CIAMPI NORMAN NOVATO CA M
32 40:33:00 17 LOSS JAMES LAGUNA BEACH CA M SKIN

GGB 2010

PLACE FIRST LAST CITY ST GENDER BIB TIME WS/SKIN DIVISIONS
1 KIRK WALKER MODESTO CA M 23 21:45:00 WS 1ST MALE WS
2 DAVID MORETZ SAN FRANCISCO CA M 20 25:59:00 WS 2ND MALE WS
3 ERIN BROWN SAN DIEGO CA F 22 26:40:00 S 1ST FEMALE SKIN
4 KAETLIN MILLER SAN FRANCISCO CA F 2 27:39:00 S 2ND FEMALE SKIN
5 RICHARD MAHER FREMONT CA M 1 28:05:00 S 1S MALE SKIN
6 MICHAEL SMITH PALO ALTO CA M 14 29:08:00 S 2ND MALE SKIN
7 GILDAS ANDRE LONDON GBR M 15 29:12:00 WS 3RD MALE WS
8 PIERCE FERRITER MONTEREY CA M 25 29:45:00 WS
9 GREGORY HARRIS EL SEGUNDO CA M 5 29:45:00 S 3RD MALE SKIN
10 MARTIN ESTEVERENA PASADENA CA M 3 30:09:00 WS
11 MICHAEL CONCANNON MILL VALLEY CA M 28 30:29:00 WS
12 JOSEPH LYNCH MONTEREY CA M 24 30:30:00 WS
13 EDITA BRYCHTA VALLEY VILLAGE CA F 21 30:45:00 WS 1ST FEMALE WS
14 DONALD HALLORAN SAN ANTONIO CA M 16 31:31:00 S
15 KENT TOBIN SAN MATEO CA M 13 32:41:00 WS
16 DAVID CVITANOVIC SEBASTOPOL CA M 6 32:52:00 S
17 GEORGE HICKS RANCHO PALOS VERDES CA M 9 34:10:00 WS
18 MARA LEMOS‐STEIN JERSEY CITY NJ F 7 34:16:00 S 2ND FEMALE WS
19 DANIEL MARLAY SAN FRANCISCO CA M 26 34:59:00 S
20 BOB VAN ZANT REDWOOD CITY CA M 8 35:39:00 WS
21 STEVEN CVITANOVIC ALAMEDA CA M 18 35:39:00 S
22 LES MANGOLD MODESTO CA M 19 37:06:00 S
23 CHARLES ALVAREZ SAN JOSE CA M 12 37:42:00 WS
24 JOSEPH SITTI POINT RICHMOND CA M 32 37:56:00 WS
25 JOSEPH GALBANY SAN FANCISCO CA M 30 37:56:00 S
26 THOMAS HOFFMAN LONG BEACH CA M 10 39:56:00 S
27 JAY LIDGA SAN FRANCISCO CA M 29 46:52:00 S
28 STEPHEN CRAMER LOS ALTOS CA M 11 42:06:00 S
29 CANDE CUVILLIER SAN FRANCISCO CA F 31 42:18:00 WS 3RD FEMALE WS
30 PAUL DEANGELIS SAN FRANCISCO CA M 27 42:59:00 WS
31 LESLIE PECK SAN FRANCISCO CA F 17 46:28:00 WS
32 HUZEFA MEHTA SAN JOSE CA M 4 48:28:00 WS

GGB 2009

PLACE   FIRST LAST LOCATION WS / SKIN TIME CLASS
1 28 JAMES BERGEN RSM, CA WS 21:15 1M WS
2 25 MIKE MITCHELL LAGUNA NIGUEL, CA WS 22:18 2M WS
3 27 OLIVIER GARNIER SAN FRANCISCO, CA WS 22:30 3M WS
4 10 BRAD SCHINDLER RANCHO CORDOVA, CA WS 22:45
5 5 RICK FATH LOS ALTOS, CA WS 23:16
6 6 GREG MILLS MENLO PARK, CA SKIN 23:16 1M SKIN
7 22 DAN FROST OXNARD, CA WS 23:23
8 8 WILLIAM CONNER PALO ALTO, CA WS 25:15
9 24 ANDY LIETZ HUNTINGTON BEACH, CA WS 25:37
10 15 CHUCK LERABLE SALINAS, CA WS 26:17
11 13 MICHAEL MILLER KANEOHE, HI SKIN 26:40 2M SKIN
12 3 ANDREW HEWITT SAN DIEGO, CA SKIN 27:08 3M SKIN
13 19 ALAN SCHMEISER DIXON, CA WS 27:50
14 31 ERIK HERMAN OAKLAND, CA WS 28:10
15 14 LAWRENCE HO REDWOOD CITY, CA WS 28:23
16 12 ROBERT JOHANSSON GILROY, CA SKIN 28:26
17 30 MARY CUSUMANO MATRSHFIELD, MA WS 28:30
18 41 GREG STOCK SAN FRANCISCO, CA WS 28:32
19 1 BRAD GILL LOS ALAMITOS, CA WS 28:33
20 32 CRAIG MCGLYNN PT. RICHMOND, CA WS 28:40
21 26 EDWIN METCALF SAN FRANCISCO, CA WS 29:11
22 9 KEVIN SAUNDERS ALTRINCHAM, GBR SKIN 29:30
23 37 MORGAN PHARES OAKLAND, , CA SKIN 29:30 2F WS
24 21 BRIAN MCCANNA SAN CARLOS, CA WS 29:39
25 38 SCOTT MATTHEWS AUBURN, WA WS 30:02
26 4 DAVID SCOTT SAN FRANCISCO, CA WS 30:16
27 29 OWEN GRAY SAN RAFAEL, CA WS 30:27
28 35 RODMAN ROGERS SAUSALITO, CA WS 31:13
29 18 MICHAEL CONLEY WS 31:27
30 17 JEREMY SCHWARTZ BRENTWOOD, CA WS 31:46
31 7 SHEILA MONAGHAN SONORA, CA SKIN 32:54 1F SKIN
32 20 MARK PALAJAC FREMONT, CA WS 33:12
33 34 ANN TURTLE DUBLIN, CA WS 34:14
34 11 LES MANGOLD MODESTO, CA SKIN 34:26
35 36 DAVID MCINTYRE SARATOGA, CA WS 36:09
36 23 DON HONIGMAN EL CERRITO, CA WS 36:44
37 33 PETER KAPETANIC MORGAN HILL, CA WS 38:41
38 40 VINCE WOOD STA BARBARA, CA WS 41:40
39 39 ALYSSA BERMAN SAN FRANCISCO, CA WS TBR
2 GREG GAFFNEY REEDWOOD CITY, CA NA NA
16 DON SKEOCH SAN FRANCISCO, CA WS NA