Welcome to the results archive!

Here you will find the times and participants for past events, and as new ones are completed, they are added here. This is a great way to help you determine where you might fit in a range of times or an event or create new goals – everyone wants to beat number one :)

As Island to Island and Monthly Alcatraz crossings are not timed, we do not list them here. If you’re looking for typical Alcatraz crossing times, take a look at Winter Alcatraz and the Alcatraz Classic – these events will give you a good range of faster swimmers and slower swimmers as well as those between.

Good luck with your goals and please contact us if we can help you reach them!

Open Water Swim - Crissy Field Beach, San Francisco, CA, USA
Winter Alcatraz

Winter Alcatraz 2009

NICK CAINE WWS New Waves Team 21:13 SKIN DIV.
CARA SILVAS WWS New Waves Team 21:53 SKIN DIV.
NINA MULLIN WWS New Waves Team 23:47 SKIN DIV.
J.”JACK” WISE WWS New Waves Team 26:14 1st WS DIV.
KARI M. FISH 27:15 2nd WS Div.
BONNIE BROWN 28:30 3rd WS Div.
BRIAN GERRITY WWS New Waves Team 29:07 4th SKIN DIV.
LISA SEREFIN 32:35 5th SKIN DIV.
ALLEN LUONG 36:18 4th WS Div
MICHAEL CONCANNON 37:10 WS DIV 5th Div.
LES MANGOLD 38: 20 WS Div 6th Div.
MIKE MORAN 38:51 WS Div 7th Div.
JIM PHILLIPS 44:05 WS Div 8th Div.
BRYCE GOEKING 46:07 6th SKIN DIV.
GREG DAUPHNEY 46:08 7th SKIN DIV.
TONY MARTIN VEGUE 46:48 WS Div. 9th Div.
STEVE ANGELICH 1:00:22 WS Div.-10th Div

Winter Alcatraz 2010

# Name Sex Location Wetsuit Time Comment
3 Mike Ray Mitchell M Laguna Niguel CA W.S. 30:00 1st  Wetsuit
1 Gustavo Oriozabala M Mendoza ARG SKIN 30:05 1st SKIN
15 Jobst Parl M Braunschweig GER W.S. 33:35 2nd Wetsuit
11 Karen Jensen F Vallejo CA W.S. 39:26 3rd Wetsuit
13 Donald G Halloran M San Antonio TX W.S. 40:08
2 Brian Gerrity M Half Moon Bay CA SKIN 43:23 2nd SKIN – New Wave
17 Les Mangold M Modesto CA W.S. 43:25:
9 Jeremy Henry M Capistrano Beach CA W.S. 43:26
16 Uwe D Parl M Oakland CA W.S. 48:23
12 Jon Vickroy M Gilroy CA W.S. 48:32
23 Jay Lidga M San Francisco CA SKIN 52:09 Record 2 alcatraz swims 1/2/2010
4 Stephen P. Cramer M Los Altos CA SKIN 52:55
10 Christopher james robertson M san francisco CA W.S. 54:30
20 Ann Turttle F Sacramento CA W.S. 57:16
21 Alfred Dale jaurique M San Jose CA W.S. 57:32
19 Rich Whitney Stevens M San Rafael CA W.S. 58:20
14 Huzefa Mehta M San Jose CA W.S. 58:26
5 Peter David Mapes M Oxnard CA SKIN completed
7 Andrew John Ballantyne M San Francisco CA W.S. completed
8 Owen Gray M San Rafael CA W.S. completed
18 Michael G Concannon M Mill Valley CA W.S. completed
22 Yaffa Mainers F So.Cal CA W.S. completed
6 Joshua Lahey M San Francisco CA W.S.  Cancelled

Winter Alcatraz 2014

# LAST NAME FIRST NAME LOCATON     AGE WETSUIT TIME
25 WRIGHT HUNTER REDDING CA US 17 SKIN 24:06
12 JUSTICE-WERVE SEBASTIAN SAN CLEMENTE CA US 20 WS 24:50
17 PANACCI GINA LAFAYETTE CA US 25 SKIN 24:54
1 ARFANIA SIMA SAN MATEO CA US 13 WS 25:35
22 SIMMONS ROSS SAN DIEGO CA US 50 WS 25:46
9 HATFIELD WESLEY OCEANSIDE CA US 19 WS 27:19
19 PUNCEL MICHAEL NEWPORT BEACH CA US 23 WS 28:41
21 SHAFFER SARAH BURLINGAME CA US 15 WS 28:44
13 MARGOLIS ZACH SAN FRANCISCO CA US 25 SKIN 28:46
18 PRICE STEPHEN WRINGTON BRISTOL GB 52 SKIN 30:56
5 DING GREGORY PALO ALTO CA US 55 WS 31:09
8 HASSAN MAZEN WESTLAKE VILLAGE CA US 46 SKIN 31:11
14 MINCHER FREDERICK BURLINGAME CA US 43 SKIN 31:29
7 GARLAND DAVID HERMOSA BEACH CA US 46 WS 31:32
15 NICHOLS DONALD HAYWARD CA US 51 WS 33:31
23 STILLMAN DOUGLAS FREMONT CA US 54 SKIN 33:31
6 GALLAGHER COLIN SAN FRANCISCO CA US 45 WS 35:00
20 RIETH ERIK EL CERRITO CA US 41 WS 35:40
4 BROZINSKY MURRAY SAN FRANCISCO CA US 48 WS 35:48
10 HEISTERKAMP CHRIS SAN FRANCISCO CA US 38 WS 37:00
3 BLAIR FREDERIK FAIRFIELD CA US 44 WS 37:43
2 BALACHANDRAN NIKHIL SAN FRANCISCO CA US 32 SKIN 46:30
11 INSIGNARES OMAR MORGAN HILL CA US 13 WS NS
16 NOLAN MATHEW BORENAMWOOD HERTFORDSHIRE GB 35 WS NS
24 TYNSMAN ANGELYN VALDOSTA GA US 26 WS NS

Touch and Go Alcatraz

Touch and Go Alcatraz 2009

FIRST LAST LOCATION CLASS TOUCH FINISH
GREG WHITMAN CONCORD, NH NH WS 25’51″ 53′ 30″ 1ST WS
JONATHAN MORSE BERKELEY, CA CA WS 27’25″ 55′ 35″ 2ND WS
NICHOLAS CAINE BAKERSFIELD, CA CA SKIN 27′ 44 56′ 20″ 1ST SKIN
MICHAEL BARRY OAKLAND, CA CA SKIN 28′:32″ 1:02′ 02″ 2ND SKIN
LARRY SOUTHERN SAN ANTONIO, YX TX SKIN 30′ 25″ 1.04′ 04″ 3RD SKIN
CAROLINE FANG* HANOVER, NH NH WS 33’21″ 1.05 ’03″* 3RD WS
BOB NEDHAM SAN RAFAEL, CA CA SKIN 34′ 08″ 1.07′ 56″
SAM HARKNESS BERKELEY, CA CA WS 36’39″ 1.12′ 20″
RICH STEVENS DUBLIN, CA CA WS 38′ 15″ 1.13′ 56″
LES MANGOLD SANFRANCISCO, CA CA WS 35′ 49″ 1.13′ 56″
DON HALLORAN DUBLIN, CA CA WS 36′ 02″ 1.14’30″
DANIEL BAKER LAKE OSWEGO, OR OR SKIN 37′ 12″ 1.15′ 14″
CHRISTIAN TUSKES SAN DIEGO, CA CA SKIN 39’13″ 1.18’32″
ROXANNE SHUFORD CONCORD, NH NH WS 38′ 03″ 1.19′ 15
ANN TURTLE ATHERTON, CA CA WS 42′ 54″ 1.27′ 50″
KEVIN AHLVIN BERKELEY, CA CA WS 40’10″ 1.29′ ’25″
JAY LIDGA BERKELEY,CA CA SKIN 42′ 48″ 1.32′ 50″

Touch and Go Alcatraz 2010

FIRST LAST LOCATION DIV TIME NOTES
1 BRIAN THOMS OAKLAND, CA WS 1:16:28
2 SALIM HAJI DENVER, CO WS 1:08:06
3 CHRISTOPHER DOOLEY SAN FRANCISCO,CA WS 1:55:03
4 NICK CARR GILBERT, AZ WS 1:24:08
5 LARRY SOUTHERN BERKELEY, CA SKIN 1:11:55 1ST SKIN
6 MICHAEL GIARD ROCKLIN, CA WS 1:31:15
7 ROXANNE SHUFORD BAKERSFIELD, CA WS 1:36:49
8 ALICIA KOHT MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA WS 1:02:03 1ST OVERALL WS
9 BART WOLCZYK LONGMONT, CO WS 1:28:09
10 HUZEFA MEHTA SAN JOSE, CA WS 1:50:45
11 DAVID LAPP CHAPEL HILL, NC WS 1:39:50
12 RICH STEVENS SAN RAFAEL, CA SKIN 1:46:50
13 LES MANGOLD MODESTO, CA WS 1:40:06
14 SHAWNT DINGIZIAN SUNLAND, CA WS 1:14:21
15 PAUL WILLIAMS SAN JOSE, CA WS 1:30:21
16 EMILY MCMILIN MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA WS 1:05:15 2ND WS
18 ADRIAN RUSSELL CANTERBURY, NZ SKIN 1:21:43 2ND SKIN
19 JOSEPH SITTI POINT RICHMOND, CA WS 1:55:40
20 BRIAN HARNESS SAN JOSE, CA WS 1:11:53
21 DIANA CRAIG SAN ANSELMO, CA SKIN 1:57:30
22 ANN TURTLE DUBLIN, CA SKIN 1:44:15
23 PAULINE YECKLEY SAN FRANCISCO, CA SKIN 1:50:15

Touch and Go Alcatraz 2011

PLACE FINAL ALCATRAZ FIRSTNAME NAME CITY STATE CO DIVISION NOTES
1 0:49:54 23:52.0 12 HAYDN TIERNEY SOUTHBANK VIC AUS WS 1ST WS DIV. OVERALL
2 0:57:08 26:58.0 6 GRACE VAN DER BYL SOLANA BEACH CA USA SKIN 1ST SKIN DIV
OVERALL SKIN
3 1:03:14 29:56.0 24 DAVID MORETZ SAN FRANCISCO CA USA WS 2ND WS
4 1:07:11 31:35.0 23 DAVID SMITH TRALEE KERRY IR IRE WS 3RD WS
5 1:07:30 30:54.0 9 SCOTT RAY SAN MATEO CA USA WS
6 1:14:30 34:48.0 20 ANDREW MCLAUGHLIN FRESNO CA USA WS
7 1:16:34 36:26.0 25 ANNE SCHNUER SAN FRANCISCO CA USA SKIN 2ND SKIN DIV
8 1:17:17 35:57.0 10 BILL DAWSON BELMONT CA USA SKIN 3RD SKIN DIV
9 1:18:22 36:22.0 19 ELIZABETH GETTINGS EL DORADO HILLS CA USA WS
10 1:18:50 37:13.0 1 DAVID STRASBURG CHARLOTTESVILLE VA USA SKIN
11 1:20:19 37:36.0 7 DAVID GILDEA MENLO PARK CA USA WS
12 1:23:45 42:12.0 22 LES MANGOLD MODESTO CA USA SKIN
13 1:25:15 42:51.0 5 JOSEPH BAILEY NEW BRAUNFELS TX USA WS
14 1:29:30 45:00.0 14 DAVID BROCKHAGE GARDNERVILLE NV USA WS
15 1:31:41 44:16.0 11 SCOTT TAPLEY APTOS CA USA SKIN
16 1:38:10 46:36.0 13 ROGER LOPEZ YUMA AZ USA WS
17 1:38:15 42:42.0 16 DEBORAH SKALBECK VANCOUVER WA USA SKIN
18 1:38:28 47:06.0 15 DANIEL MARLAY SAN FRANCISCO CA USA WS
19 1:39:15 49:26.0 26 RICH STEVENS SAN RAFAEL CA USA SKIN
20 1:42:30 48:16.0 17 JOHN SIMS BRENTWOOD CA USA WS
21 1:45:45 47:15.0 2 ANA MARY QUESADA MEXICO D.F. DF MEX WS
22 1:52:17 50:43.0 21 SEAN DONOGHUE TAMPA FL USA WS
23 N.A. N.A. 3 RICARDO CHARLES BERKELEY CA USA SKIN
24 N.A. N.A. 4 DALE DIENER SAN FRANCISCO CA USA WS
25 N.A. N.A. 8 RICK BENTLEY MENLO PARK CA USA WS
26 N.A. N.A. 18 BRIAN HARNESS SAN JOSE CA USA SKIN

Touch and Go Alcatraz 2014

PLACE FINAL TIME  TOUCH FIRST LAST CITY ST CO WS/SKIN AGE
1 54:08:00 22:00 14 Omar Insignares Morgan Hill CA USA Wetsuit 13
2 54:43:00 22:00 16 Jim Lobdell Portola Valley CA USA Wetsuit 51
3 1:03:33 25:54:00 6 Jana Matena Redwood City CA USA Wetsuit 52
4 1:06:55 25:54:00 15 Thomas Quigley Tucson AZ USA Wetsuit 47
5 1:11:36 27:19:00 13 Sima Arfania San Mateo CA USA Wetsuit 14
6 1:17:17 30:36:00 1 J William Dawson Belmont CA USA
7 1:20:28 31:22:00 4 David Gildea Menlo Park CA USA Wetsuit 71
8 1:29:46 33:54:00 2 Gregory Ding Palo Alto CA USA Wetsuit 55
9 1:30:17 32:59:00 5 Claire Jackson San Francisco CA USA Wetsuit 33
10 1:33:29 34:43:00 3 Rick Fath Los Altos CA USA Wetsuit 43
11 1:33:49 33:33:00 12 Angel More San Carlos CA USA Wetsuit !!
12 1:34:08 34:57:00 11 don Nichols Hayward CA USA Wetsuit 52
13 1:38:42 35:15:00 17 Blake Haughland Mooresville CA USA Wetsuit 31
14 1:39:53 38:06:00 10 Adrian Russell Christchurch NZ NZ SKIN 52
15 1:52:15 39:26:00 7 Ana Mary Quesada Mexico City DF MX Wetsuit 32

Swim Around The Rock

Swim Around the Rock 2010

SKIN DIVISION ‐ MALE
DIVISION OVERALL FIRST NAME LAST NAME AGE CITY STATE TIME
1 7 6 ROB DUMOUCHEL 29 ARROYO GRANDE CA 1:48:00
2 8 5 KEVIN KIRMSE 47 LOS GATOS CA 1:48:30
3 9 23 CESAR DIAZ 16 WALNUT CREEK CA 1:48:56
4 11 7 MARK PICKENS 48 HUDHSON CA 1:49:59
5 13 10 BRAD SCHINDLER 37 RANCHO CORDOVA CA 1:50:21
6 14 12 DOUG PRICHARD 52 NEWPORT BEACH CA 1:54:20
7 24 2 CHRIS SAMUEL 49 STAMFORD CT 1:58:20
8 28 13 JOHN PRICHARD 20 NEWPORT BEACH CA 2:02:28
SKIN DIVISION ‐ FEMALE
DIVISION OVERALL FIRST NAME LAST NAME AGE CITY STATE TIME
1 27 25 JAIMIE MONAHAN 30 SAN FRANCISCO CA 2:01:03
WETSUIT DIVISION ‐ MALE
DIVISION OVERALL FIRST NAME LAST NAME AGE CITY STATE TIME
1 1 27 JACKSON MILLER 15 OAKLAND CA 1:29:37
2 2 17 ROBERT STERNFELS 40 SAN FRANCISCO CA 1:31:27
3 3 19 DAVID SAXON 20 ALLSTON CA 1:34:23
4 4 14 MIKE MITCHELL 53 LAGUNA NIGUEL CA 1:37:39
5 5 22 MICHAEL BARRY 48 WALNUT CREEK CA 1:42:26
6 10 15 RICK FATH 39 LOS ALTOS CA 1:49:17
7 12 16 SCOTT MATTHEWS 48 AUBURN WA 1:50:17
8 15 8 KAZUAKI OHARA 43 LOS ALTOS CA 1:56:18
9 16 21 CHRIS CHURCHILL 46 CORTE MADERA CA 1:56:40
10 17 26 HUZEFA MEHTA 43 SAN JOSE CA 1:56:47
11 18 4 BRIAN THOMS 35 OAKLAND CA 1:57:09
12 19 20 CHAD JOHNSON 40 MESA AZ 1:57:13
13 20 30 DONALD HALLORAN 48 TX 1:57:24
14 21 29 CHRIS CONNER CA 1:57:34
15 22 24 TOM ETTINGER 61 LA CRESCENTA CA 1:57:49
16 23 9 TOM GALLO 45 MODESTO CA 1:58:16
17 25 11 ROB COONS 41 SAN FRANCISCO CA 1:58:41
WETSUIT DIVISION ‐ FEMALE
DIVISION OVERALL FIRST NAME LAST NAME AGE CITY STATE TIME
1 6 18 KATHERINE STERNFELS 37 MILL VALLEY CA 1:43:05
2 26 1 LESLIE PODELL 40 SAN FRANCISCO CA 1:59:32
3 29 28 ANN TURTLE 36 DUBLIN CA 2:02:34

Swim Around the Rock 2011

PLACE TIME # FIRST LAST SEX AGE WETSU
IT
1 1:10:09 24 OLIVER KUSCH M 44 YES
2 1:19:23 2 TREVOR STONE M 26 YES
3 1:19:48 30 STEVEN BECKETT M 49 NO
4 1:20:26 3 WARREN HOLMES M 27 YES
5 1:20:57 5 KENT NICHOLAS M 44 NO
6 1:23:11 35 MATTHEW TOZER M 38 YES
7 1:29:35 25 JOHN PRICHARD M 21 NO
8 1:30:45 47 MCKINNEY LIVINGSTON M YES
9 1:30:51 34 MATT GALLO M 48 YES
10 1:30:54 36 DUSTIN SIRES M 30 YES
11 1:30:59 28 ADRIANNE VASEY F 32 YES
12 1:33:54 21 MATT BONDURANT M 40 YES
13 1:38:55 13 DAN MOSHER M 38 YES
14 1:43:59 18 KURT LINDORFER M 52 YES
15 1:44:25 33 ANDREW LEGGE M 29 NO
16 1:47:02 7 JIM LUNT M 62 YES
17 1:49:09 19 DAN BEEMAN M 46 NO
18 1:49:12 12 GREG TATE M 40 YES
19 1:55:38 32 GOODY TYLER IV M 34 NO
20 1:55:54 40 STUART MCDOUGAL M 49 YES
21 1:56:28 8 KEN MIGNOSA M 47 NO
22 1:57:50 17 JEREMY NEWMAN M 32 YES
23 1:58:47 45 THOMAS ZIMMER M YES
24 2:00:09 22 CAMILO RINCÓN M 31 YES
25 2:00:12 20 BRIAN HERSBTRITT M 48 YES
26 2:00:58 23 PETER DICKINSON M 50 NO
27 2:01:00 44 BRIAN HARNESS M YES
28 2:01:09 37 ANDREW MCLAUGHIN M YES
29 2:01:44 14 STEVE KNAUER M 48 NO
30 2:02:28 43 KACIE WISE F 33 YES
31 2:02:47 31 OWEN GRAY M 45 YES
32 2:02:59 6 SCOTT ADAMS M 53 YES
33 2:03:07 11 CHAD JOHNSON M 41 YES
34 2:03:08 42 LES HARDER M 58 NO
35 2:08:44 39 HEATHER SCOTT F 34 YES
36 2:09:05 16 AVANI DAVE F 20 NO
37 2:09:22 27 DOUGLAS STILLMAN M 51 NO
38 2:09:40 46 ANN SCHNUER F NO
39 2:09:48 15 JAYDEV DAVE M 26 NO
40 2:09:50 29 GARY GORDON M 53 NO
41 2:10:46 1 BRYON BRANDT M 56 YES
42 2:10:59 48 CHARLES RICARDO M NO
43 2:11:27 41 VALTER VERGNANO M 39 YES

Swim Around the Rock 2013

PLACE TIME LAST FIRST AGE GENDER
1 1.20.08 8 SAXON DAVID 23 MALE
2 1.26.18 14 SIMMONS ROSS 49 MALE
3 1.27.10 16 WRIGHT HUNTER 16 MALE
4 1.30.50 13 MALINAK* ANDREW 26 MALE
5 1.31.30 6 TARDY PHILIPPE 49 MALE
6 1.33.11 10 WELLS NICHOLAS 23 MALE
7 1.38.20 15 BLEZIEN JILLIAN 15 FEMALE
8 1.45.10 2 RAUZON JUSTIN 33 MALE
9 1.50.52 11 KONKEL REBECCA 51 FEMALE
10 2.02.50R 5 JONES DAVID 65 MALE
11 2.04.03R 12 MCDOUGAL STUART 51 MALE
12 2.04.48R 9 WARNEKE FREDERICK 28 MALE
13 2.05.03 3 BRAUN BILL 64 MALE
14 2.07.02 4 FRICKE OSCAR 62 MALE
15 DNF 7 HASSAN MAZEN 45 MALE
16 REP 1 PEARL CARL 38 MALE

Swim Around the Rock 2014

NOTES LAST FIRST TIME SEX WETSUIT AGE CITY STATE COUNTRY
- Saxon David 1:18:55 M Wetsuit 24 Oakland CA USA
- Chung John 1:21:00 M SKIN 44 Goleta CA USA
- McConica Jim 1:21:00 M SKIN 63 Ventura CA USA
- Smallwood Aubrie 1:24:25 F SKIN 29 Camarillo CA USA
- Hewitt Jeff 1:24:37 M Wetsuit 45 Menlo Park CA USA
- Spasojevic Nemanja 1:25:07 M SKIN 31 San Francisco CA USA
- Stafford Donald 1:25:40 M SKIN 52 Camarillo CA USA
- Warmuth Stacey 1:25:45 F SKIN 57 Ventura CA USA
- Ball Thomas 1:26:17 M SKIN 54 Ventura CA USA
- Holmes Warren 1:30:20 M Wetsuit 30 San Francisco CA USA
- Stewart Tamie 1:31:46 F SKIN 41 Ventura CA USA
- Kaufman Kendra 1:38:00 F SKIN 39 San Diego CA USA
- Faller Peter 1:43:34 M Wetsuit 47 Boulder CO USA
REP Hollingsworth Carolyn 2:08:33 F Wetsuit 49 Santa Monica CA USA
REP King Marshall 2:08:36 M SKIN 45 Richardson TX USA
REP More Angel 2:08:42 F Wetsuit 11 San Carlos CA USA
- Hendra Candace 2:08:50 F Wetsuit 61 Danville CA USA
- Ding Gregory 2:09:40 M Wetsuit 55 Palo Alto CA USA
- Paskvan Jake 2:09:40 M Wetsuit 43 Joliet IL USA
- Hoskins Charles NO SHOW M Wetsuit 55 Huntington Beach CA USA
- Jirkovsky Zach NO SHOW M SKIN 32 Ventura CA USA
- Gallo Matt NO SHOW M Wetsuit 51 Healdsburg CA USA

 


Golden Gate Bridge

Golden Gate Bridge 2009

PLACE   FIRST LAST LOCATION WS / SKIN TIME CLASS
1 28 JAMES BERGEN RSM, CA WS 21:15 1M WS
2 25 MIKE MITCHELL LAGUNA NIGUEL, CA WS 22:18 2M WS
3 27 OLIVIER GARNIER SAN FRANCISCO, CA WS 22:30 3M WS
4 10 BRAD SCHINDLER RANCHO CORDOVA, CA WS 22:45
5 5 RICK FATH LOS ALTOS, CA WS 23:16
6 6 GREG MILLS MENLO PARK, CA SKIN 23:16 1M SKIN
7 22 DAN FROST OXNARD, CA WS 23:23
8 8 WILLIAM CONNER PALO ALTO, CA WS 25:15
9 24 ANDY LIETZ HUNTINGTON BEACH, CA WS 25:37
10 15 CHUCK LERABLE SALINAS, CA WS 26:17
11 13 MICHAEL MILLER KANEOHE, HI SKIN 26:40 2M SKIN
12 3 ANDREW HEWITT SAN DIEGO, CA SKIN 27:08 3M SKIN
13 19 ALAN SCHMEISER DIXON, CA WS 27:50
14 31 ERIK HERMAN OAKLAND, CA WS 28:10
15 14 LAWRENCE HO REDWOOD CITY, CA WS 28:23
16 12 ROBERT JOHANSSON GILROY, CA SKIN 28:26
17 30 MARY CUSUMANO MATRSHFIELD, MA WS 28:30
18 41 GREG STOCK SAN FRANCISCO, CA WS 28:32
19 1 BRAD GILL LOS ALAMITOS, CA WS 28:33
20 32 CRAIG MCGLYNN PT. RICHMOND, CA WS 28:40
21 26 EDWIN METCALF SAN FRANCISCO, CA WS 29:11
22 9 KEVIN SAUNDERS ALTRINCHAM, GBR SKIN 29:30
23 37 MORGAN PHARES OAKLAND, , CA SKIN 29:30 2F WS
24 21 BRIAN MCCANNA SAN CARLOS, CA WS 29:39
25 38 SCOTT MATTHEWS AUBURN, WA WS 30:02
26 4 DAVID SCOTT SAN FRANCISCO, CA WS 30:16
27 29 OWEN GRAY SAN RAFAEL, CA WS 30:27
28 35 RODMAN ROGERS SAUSALITO, CA WS 31:13
29 18 MICHAEL CONLEY WS 31:27
30 17 JEREMY SCHWARTZ BRENTWOOD, CA WS 31:46
31 7 SHEILA MONAGHAN SONORA, CA SKIN 32:54 1F SKIN
32 20 MARK PALAJAC FREMONT, CA WS 33:12
33 34 ANN TURTLE DUBLIN, CA WS 34:14
34 11 LES MANGOLD MODESTO, CA SKIN 34:26
35 36 DAVID MCINTYRE SARATOGA, CA WS 36:09
36 23 DON HONIGMAN EL CERRITO, CA WS 36:44
37 33 PETER KAPETANIC MORGAN HILL, CA WS 38:41
38 40 VINCE WOOD STA BARBARA, CA WS 41:40
39 39 ALYSSA BERMAN SAN FRANCISCO, CA WS TBR
2 GREG GAFFNEY REEDWOOD CITY, CA NA NA
16 DON SKEOCH SAN FRANCISCO, CA WS NA

Golden Gate Bridge 2010

PLACE FIRST LAST CITY ST GENDER BIB TIME WS/SKIN DIVISIONS
1 KIRK WALKER MODESTO CA M 23 21:45:00 WS 1ST MALE WS
2 DAVID MORETZ SAN FRANCISCO CA M 20 25:59:00 WS 2ND MALE WS
3 ERIN BROWN SAN DIEGO CA F 22 26:40:00 S 1ST FEMALE SKIN
4 KAETLIN MILLER SAN FRANCISCO CA F 2 27:39:00 S 2ND FEMALE SKIN
5 RICHARD MAHER FREMONT CA M 1 28:05:00 S 1S MALE SKIN
6 MICHAEL SMITH PALO ALTO CA M 14 29:08:00 S 2ND MALE SKIN
7 GILDAS ANDRE LONDON GBR M 15 29:12:00 WS 3RD MALE WS
8 PIERCE FERRITER MONTEREY CA M 25 29:45:00 WS
9 GREGORY HARRIS EL SEGUNDO CA M 5 29:45:00 S 3RD MALE SKIN
10 MARTIN ESTEVERENA PASADENA CA M 3 30:09:00 WS
11 MICHAEL CONCANNON MILL VALLEY CA M 28 30:29:00 WS
12 JOSEPH LYNCH MONTEREY CA M 24 30:30:00 WS
13 EDITA BRYCHTA VALLEY VILLAGE CA F 21 30:45:00 WS 1ST FEMALE WS
14 DONALD HALLORAN SAN ANTONIO CA M 16 31:31:00 S
15 KENT TOBIN SAN MATEO CA M 13 32:41:00 WS
16 DAVID CVITANOVIC SEBASTOPOL CA M 6 32:52:00 S
17 GEORGE HICKS RANCHO PALOS VERDES CA M 9 34:10:00 WS
18 MARA LEMOS‐STEIN JERSEY CITY NJ F 7 34:16:00 S 2ND FEMALE WS
19 DANIEL MARLAY SAN FRANCISCO CA M 26 34:59:00 S
20 BOB VAN ZANT REDWOOD CITY CA M 8 35:39:00 WS
21 STEVEN CVITANOVIC ALAMEDA CA M 18 35:39:00 S
22 LES MANGOLD MODESTO CA M 19 37:06:00 S
23 CHARLES ALVAREZ SAN JOSE CA M 12 37:42:00 WS
24 JOSEPH SITTI POINT RICHMOND CA M 32 37:56:00 WS
25 JOSEPH GALBANY SAN FANCISCO CA M 30 37:56:00 S
26 THOMAS HOFFMAN LONG BEACH CA M 10 39:56:00 S
27 JAY LIDGA SAN FRANCISCO CA M 29 46:52:00 S
28 STEPHEN CRAMER LOS ALTOS CA M 11 42:06:00 S
29 CANDE CUVILLIER SAN FRANCISCO CA F 31 42:18:00 WS 3RD FEMALE WS
30 PAUL DEANGELIS SAN FRANCISCO CA M 27 42:59:00 WS
31 LESLIE PECK SAN FRANCISCO CA F 17 46:28:00 WS
32 HUZEFA MEHTA SAN JOSE CA M 4 48:28:00 WS

Golden Gate Bridge 2013

PLACE TIME   LAST FIRST CITY STATE GEN  WETSUIT?
1 18:45:00 10 GEORGES ALEXIS SAN FRANCISCO CA M  1ST MALE
2 19:08:00 30 WRIGHT HUNTER REDDING CA M SKIN
3 20:51:00 21 PASSEY MICHAEL SAN FRANCISCO CA M
4 23:59:00 31 LOCKWOOD MICHAEL EAST BAY CA M WS
5 24:43:00 23 SAMPLE MIKE SAN FRANCISCO CA M
6 24:43:00 26 STEFFENS CHARLES SAN FRANCISCO CA M SKIN
7 24:49:00 18 LUCKENBILL SAMUEL SAN FRANCISCO CA M
8 27:43:00 32 REITER JESSICA DAVIS CA F SKIN
9 27:53:00 25 SCHWESSINGER BENJAMIN OAKLAND CA M
10 28:10:00 29 WORKMAN GARY CUPERTINO CA M
11 29:05:00 9 FRY CHRIS BERKELEY CA M
12 29:11:00 3 BRYCHTA EDITA LOS ANGELES CA F 1ST FEMALE
13 29:11:00 20 NUSSER STEFAN PALO ALTO CA M YES
14 30:07:00 4 CARR DENISE SAN JOSE CA F YES
15 30:32:00 6 DING GREGORY REDWOOD CITY CA M
16 30:47:00 19 MINCHER FREDERICK BURLINGAME CA M NO
17 30:48:00 2 BOTTO ALEJANDRO PUERTO VARAS CHILE M YES
18 30:56:00 16 LARSEN LAUREL BERKELEY CA F SKIN
19 31:08:00 24 SCHAUER LINDSAY SAN FRANCISCO CA F
20 31:52:00 7 FADELLI NICOLE SAN FRANCISCO CA F
21 32:14:00 11 HUFF NICOLAS PITTSBURG CA M
22 32:17:00 14 KHANZODE MITALLE SUNNYVALE CA F YES-YOUNGEST 11YRS
23 32:20:00 13 KAPLOVE CHIP NOVATO CA M YES
24 32:21:00 12 INCH IV JOSEPH LOS GATOS CA M
25 33:20:00 8 FILLIPOW STEVE SAN FRANCISCO CA M YES
26 33:20:00 15 KNIVETON DOUG BURLINGAME CA M
27 33:30:00 22 PFISTER TONI SAN DIEGO CA F
28 36:14:00 28 WEIDNER ROBERT K FAIRFAX STATION VA M
29 36:58:00 1 AURE NOAH SACRAMENTO CA M YES
30 36:58:00 27 TAYLOR NICK POOLE DORSET, GB M
31 37:43:00 5 CIAMPI NORMAN NOVATO CA M
32 40:33:00 17 LOSS JAMES LAGUNA BEACH CA M SKIN

Bridge to Bridge 10K

Bridge to Bridge 10K 2009

NOTES TIME NAME SEX LOCATION
NO SHOW ALAN RAUSCH M SAN FRANCISCO CA
NO SHOW KENNETH FINE M SAN CARLOS CA
1ST M-WS 1:30:14 ROONEY DASCHBACH M SUNSET BEACH CA
1ST F-SKIN 1:35:44 CARA SILVAS F TRUCKEE CA
2ND M-WS 1:39:00 JOHN H. WISE M MENLO PARK CA
1:43:00 LES MANGOLD M MODESTO CA
1ST F-WS 1:44:25 MICHELLE M. NELSON F LAKE WORTH FL
1:45:13 BRIAN HARNESS M SAN JOSE CA
1:48:56 RICK FATH M LOS ALTOS CA
1:57:18 RICH W. STEVENS M SAN RAFAEL CA
1:59:48 DARREN MADAMS M ELK GROVE CA
1:59:48 LESLIE F. HARDER M ROCKLIN CA
2:06:50 HUZEFA MEHTA M SAN JOSE CA
2:11:22 DAVID MCINTYRE M SARATOGA CA
2:20:17 JOSEPH SITI M POINT RICHMOND CA

Bridge to Bridge 10K 2011

TIME BIB NO. DIVISION AWARDS FIRST LAST SEX
1:31:00 10 WETSUIT 1ST M WS TONY LEONARDINI M
1:31:48 6 WETSUIT 2ND M WS NICHOLAS WELLS M
1:33:01 7 SKIN 1ST F SKIN SARAH WALKER F
1:33:14 12 WETSUIT NICOLAS HUFF M
1:33:40 19 WETSUIT ANDREW MCLAUGHLIN M
1:37:02 4 WETSUIT KYLE RASMUSSEN M
1:38:45 22 SKIN JAMES SOLUM M
1:40:10 11 SKIN 2ND F SKIN CYNTHIA OROZCO F
1:41:59 24 SKIN 3RD F SKIN ANN SCHNUER F
1:42:30 14 SKIN LES MANGOLD M
1:42:50 21 SKIN MIKE SMITH M
1:49:10 3 WETSUIT 1ST F WS LEEANN HARVEY F
1:49:52 18 SKIN R DANIEL MARLAY M
1:50:30 16 SKIN R STEPHEN CRAMER M
1:52:10 15 SKIN LES HARDER M
1:52:53 23 WETSUIT BRIAN HARNESS M
1:57:10 13 WETSUIT R REBECCA GREEN F
2:01:50 5 WETSUIT PAUL DEANGELIS M
2:02:50 20 WETSUIT R RANDY PERKINS M

Bridge to Bridge 10K 2012

NAME SEX TIME CITY STATE CO WETSUIT NOTES
 1 PIERCE, RICK M 1:30:31 DISCOVERY BAY CA US WS 1ST MALE WS
2 FUZELLIER, MATTHIEU M 1:33:39 LINCOLN RI US WS 2ND MALE WS
3 SIRES, DUSTIN M 1:34:25 GROVER BEACH CA US WS 3RD MALE WS
4 SPASOJEVIC, NEMANJA M 1:35:12 SAN FRANCISCO CA US WS
5 SMITH, HEATHER F 1:37:50 REDWOOD CITY CA US S 1ST FEMALE NON-WS 1ST FEMALE OVERALL
6 ANDY HEWITT M 1:38:37 SAN DIEGO CA US S 1ST MALE NON-WS
7 YARNALL, MEGAN F 1:38:43 EUREKA CA US WS 1ST FEMALE WS
8 BURROW, BOB M 1:38:45 WESTON MA US S 2ND MALE NON-WS
9 WRIGHT, HUNTER M 1:39:08 REDDING AL US S 3RD MALE NON-WS
10 THOMS, BRIAN M 1:39:24 OAKLAND CA US WS
11 GAUCHAN, PANKAJ M 1:39:30 LOS ANGELES CA US S
12 HUFF, NICOLAS M 1:40:59 PITTSBURG CA US S
13 FARQUHAR, BRADLEY M 1:41:00
14 BROCKHAGE, DAVID M 1:42;49 GARDNERVILLE NV US WS
15 BLEZIEN, JILLIAN F 1:45:20 ROCKLIN CA US S 2ND FEMALE NON W/S
16 KASELIONIS, TOMAS M 1:45:25 NOVATO CA US WS
17 PERKINS, ERIC M 1:45:30 SUNNYVALE CA US WS
18 BARTELL, BARRETT M 1:47:30
19 HARNESS, BRIAN M 1:59:04 SAN JOSE CA US WS
20 MARLAY, DANIEL M 2:06:16 SAN FRANCISCO CA US S

Bridge to Bridge 10K 2013

LAST FIRST LOCATION WETSUIT TIME
STEPHENSEN KATE CHARLOTTESVILLE VA US SKIN 1:44:40
OGORZELEC GREGG LOS ANGELES CA US YES 1:47:00
GUZEK MICHAEL CA US YES 1:48:08
SPASOJEVIC NEMANJA SAN FRANCISCO CA US SKIN 1:50:48
CHIANG ERIC LOS ANGELES CA US YES 1:50:57
BLEZIEN JILLIAN ROCKLIN CA US YES 1:59:36
KONKEL REBECCA SAN FRANCISCO CA US YES 1:59:47
BRUCE GARY LONDON GBR YES 2:00:45
GUTJAHR CRAIG MISSION VIEJO CA US YES 2:01:43
MCDOUGAL STUART TUJUNGA CA US YES 2:02:17
KELLEY PATRICK OAKLAND CA US YES 2:02:33
WILLIAMS SCOTT LODI CA US YES 2:05:32
KASELIONIS TOMAS NOVATO CA US YES 2:07:27
THOMAS JAMES MILL VALLEY CA US SKIN 2:14:14
ZAPPE JEANNIE MECHANICSBURG PA US YES 2:15:01
BUKOWSKI LOIS OAKLAND CA US YES 2:15:12
GOLDSTEIN BETH SAN FRANCISCO CA US YES 2:15:14
QUESADA ANA MARY MEXICO CITY DF MX YES 2:19:54
VERRIJZER PETER BERGSCHENHOEK ZUID HOLLAND NL YES 2:20:18
TITUS ERIC SAINT HELENA CA US YES 2:21:08
COOPER MARY KAY SAN ANTONIO TX US YES 2:22:06
CRUMP SHERYL SAN ANTONIO TX US YES 2:22:14
DAVIS LANING SAN PEDRO CA US YES 2:22:52
WARDELL RICHARD SEATTLE WA US YES 2:24:26
TATHAM MICHAEL SO. SAN FRANCISCO CA US YES 2:25:01
GRENBY MATHEW LAFAYETTE CA US YES 2:26:31
HOLLINGSWORTH CAROLYN SANTA MONICA CA US YES 2:28:56
MUIR GUILA SEATTLE WA US SKIN 2:31:13
PODELL LESLIE SAN FRANCISCO CA US YES 2:31:13
BALLER MARK SAN FRANCISCO CA US YES INC
PATTON PJ SAN FRANCISCO CA US YES N/S
PATTON RANDY SHREVEPORT LA US YES N/S

Alcatraz Classic

Alcatraz Classic 2011

NAME CITY AGE SEX DIV TIME
CESAR DIAZ WALNUT CREEK CA 17 M SKIN 29:44.0
TOMMY DEL FAVERO PALMDALE CA 28 M WETSUIT 29:51.9
DONALD FOSTER PALOS VERDES ESTATES CA 19 M WETSUIT 31:16.4
MIKE LOCKWOOD UNION CITY CA 39 M WETSUIT 31:26.1
HUNTER WRIGHT REDDING CA 14 M WETSUIT 31:55.3
DAVID KIRK MARINA CA 43 M WETSUIT 32:56.6
ANNE GOLEMBESKI WILMETTE IL 21 F WETSUIT 32:58.1
ARNOLD MAISH SEATTLE WA 34 M WETSUIT 32:58.4
DAVID MORETZ SAN FRANCISCO CA 39 M SKIN 33:11.4
MIKE MITCHELL LAGUNA NIGUEL CA 55 M SKIN 33:21.4
DIXON HOLLAND GREENSBORO NC 17 M WETSUIT 33:32.7
GRETCHEN PEN SAN FRANCISCO CA 33 F WETSUIT 33:51.4
KIRK MCKINNEY PACIFICA CA 46 M SKIN 34:18.7
BECK JURASIUS WALNUT CREEK CA 10 M WETSUIT 35:06.6
JOE INCH MONTE SERENO CA 37 M WETSUIT 35:18.1
BILL GROOM RED BLUFF CA 47 M WETSUIT 35:58.6
ANDREW MCLAUGHLIN FRESNO CA 38 M WETSUIT 36:09.4
GLYN COLLINS SYDNEY NSW 49 M WETSUIT 36:24.6
TSAFI LEV WEST HILLS CA 0 M WETSUIT 36:27.6
DAN LISTER SAN RAMON CA 51 M SKIN 37:24.5
CIARAN MACKEY SAN FRANCISCO CA 26 M WETSUIT 37:27.6
PETAR HOSSICK BEND OR 41 M WETSUIT 37:28.4
JAMES O’CONNOR WEXFROD IRL 41 M SKIN 37:39.3
ROBERT STOLL MONTECITO CA 36 M WETSUIT 37:44.7
CHRIS PANKEY OAKLAND CA 57 M SKIN 37:45.4
MARK O’SULLIVAN RED BLUFF CA 48 M WETSUIT 38:03.1
MATTHEW BERLER SAN FRANCISCO CA 50 M WETSUIT 38:05.1
PATRICK O’MALLEY DALY SAN FRANCISCO CA 45 M WETSUIT 38:09.8
DAN MORRISON DUBLIN CA 45 M SKIN 38:18.4
MARK HOWE THAMES DITTON 52 M WETSUIT 38:19.4
CASEY KAMINSKYJ SIDNEY VIC 0 F WETSUIT 38:26.7
STEVE TILLMANN ATASCADERO CA 52 M WETSUIT 38:26.9
RICARDO FIGUEIROA MONTEIRO SAN FRANCISCO CA 30 M WETSUIT 38:29.1
GARY WORKMAN CUPERTINO CA 48 M SKIN 38:31.6
KATHRYN LITZENBERGER WALNUT CREEK CA 34 F WETSUIT 38:52.4
JENNIFER EBEL DENVER CO 27 F WETSUIT 39:02.7
ANNA BLACK DENVER CO 28 F WETSUIT 39:03.2
ORLA O’MALLEY DALY SAN FRANCISCO CA 49 F WETSUIT 39:30.9
ENDA SINNOTT WEXFORD 29 M WETSUIT 39:36.3
SEELOONG YOUNG LANCASTER CA 26 F WETSUIT 40:32.1
SEAN JOY SAN FRANCISCO CA 33 M SKIN 40:47.6
JASON FRITSCHI WALNUT CREEK CA 34 M WETSUIT 40:48.9
CHRISTIAN BOULLON SAN FRANCISCO CA 30 M WETSUIT 40:51.8
CATHERINE KELLER UKIAH CA 48 F WETSUIT 40:59.6
ALAN RATLIFF SAN FRANCISCO CA 45 M WETSUIT 41:33.3
KIMBERLY EBEL KANSAS CITY MO 24 F WETSUIT 42:01.7
ALEXANDER MILHOUS COLORADO SPRINGS CO 22 M WETSUIT 42:05.7
KELLY MILBURN VALLEJO CA 49 F WETSUIT 42:32.4
DAVID CARLEY CROSSABEG 39 M WETSUIT 42:35.2
MIKE TIMPERIO LANCASTER CA CA 37 M SKIN 42:41.5
JOY HOLLENBACK BERKELEY CA 38 F SKIN 42:53.7
NATALIE LUI SAN FRANCISCO CA 30 F WETSUIT 42:56.5
ROBYN SCRAFFORD DENVER CO 31 F WETSUIT 43:00.9
ALTAY SENDIL MENLO PARK CA 34 M WETSUIT 43:07.4
BRENDAN RYAN BENDIGO VIC 51 M SKIN 43:29.5
COLIN WILSON WEXFORD 39 M WETSUIT 43:52.0
KRISTIN PORTER BOISE ID 47 F WETSUIT 43:57.5
BRIAN AYASH SAN FRANCISCO CA 40 M WETSUIT 44:38.9
KAREN MONTGOMERY LARKSPUR CA 40 F WETSUIT 45:38.2
MEGAN OLIVER THOMPSON SAN FRANCISCO CA 36 F WETSUIT 45:40.2
SHEILA O’CONNOR WEXFORD IRL 40 F WETSUIT 45:43.5
GINA SEALEY SMYRNA GA 44 F WETSUIT 45:49.6
PHILIP SKARLANIC FREMONT CA 30 M WETSUIT 45:52.7
J MANGUM FARMINGTON NM 40 M WETSUIT 46:02.4
GAY-LYNN TANGDIT CENTENNIAL CO 42 F WETSUIT 46:02.5
PATRICK WHITNEY WEXFORD 60 M WETSUIT 46:05.5
MATTHEW GRENBY LAFAYETTE CA 40 M WETSUIT 46:06.9
SANDRA GOLDSMITH WEXFORD 33 F WETSUIT 46:16.8
LARA URANO AURORA CO 41 F SKIN 46:46.8
RICHARD BRIDGES WEXFORD 49 M WETSUIT 47:02.9
DENISE UNDERWOOD WEXFORD 32 F WETSUIT 47:23.0
ERIC TITUS SAINT HELENA CA 52 M SKIN 47:30.6
DUANE FRANKS M WETSUIT 47:36.5
ROBERT REYBURN BRENTWOOD CA 40 M WETSUIT 48:03.0
TAMMY ZITELLO CHAMBLEE GA 49 F WETSUIT 48:20.2
RON LANA M WETSUIT 48:51.9
ERIKA GRAVES AURORA CO 16 F SKIN 49:54.4
SANDY JOHNSON CENTENNIAL CO 50 F WETSUIT 50:04.5
SHEILA GRAVES AURORA CO 44 F SKIN 50:05.5
JASON BROWNE WEXFORD 38 M WETSUIT 50:42.9
CONOR MCCLOREY SAN FRANCISCO CA 49 M WETSUIT 50:52.8
ALAIN DESCOINS CLAYTON CA 49 M WETSUIT 51:11.5
GEORGE MOORHEAD BERKELEY CA 47 M SKIN 51:21.1
SOPHIA DURAN CONCORD CA 39 F WETSUIT 52:07.3
PATRICK O’MAHONEY WEXFORD 55 M WETSUIT 54:03.5
EAMONN SINNOTT WEXFORD 27 M WETSUIT 58:53.0
DAVID RUMMELL SAN JOSE CA 61 M WETSUIT 1:00:03.0

Alcatraz Classic 2012

PLACE NO NAME TIME SEX DIV REPOS
1 11 HUNTER WRIGHT 31:23:00 M S
2 2 BIER BENNETT 34:55:00 M WS
3 19 SCOTT WILLIAMS 42:48:00 M WS
4 7 GWEN CUNNINGHAM 46:05:00 F WS
5 10 PETER HOSSICK 46:31:00 M WS
6 9 ERIKA GIEBE 47:25:00 F WS
7 16 STEVE TILLMAN 48:13:00 M WS
8 14 BRETT ROCINE 50:16:00 M S
9 18 BRYONNE WILLIAMS 51:23:00 F WS
10 17 ERIC TOMPKINS 51:40:00 M WS
11 1 BILL BELLM 54:55:00 M WS RP
12 23 REINA GARCIA 1:00:00 F WS RP
13 5 IAN CAMERON 1:01:00 M WS RP
14 6 RICK CHANG 1:01:00 M WS RP
15 13 SHARMISA MARTIN 1:01:00 F WS RP
16 20 GEORGE HICKS 1:01:00 M WS RP
17 4 GEOFFREY BOYCE 1:03:00 M WS
18 21 DAVID GARLANT 1:03:00 M S
19 15 THOMAS HOFFMAN 1:04:00 M WS
20 12 JASON MANALAC 1:10:00 M WS
21 8 DIANNE SANDMAN F WS
22 22 GIO GARCIA M WS
23 24 DANNY GARCIA M WS

Alcatraz Classic 2014

PLACE WETSUIT NAME CITY STATE AGE SEX

TIME

1 NO HUNTER WRIGHT REDDING CA 17 M 26:17
2 YES SIMA ARFANIA SAN MATEO CA 14 F 27:23
3 YES VINCE GRIMALDI SANTA CRUZ CA 48 M 29:50
4 YES DAN MOSHER KENTFIELD CA 41 M 32:02
5 YES GREGORY DING PALO ALTO CA 55 M 34:55
6 YES LORAN KERRIGAN COLBERT WA 32 F 35:59
7 NO LYNTON MORTENSEN BROOKFIELD BRISBANE 49 M 36:14
8 NO FRED MINCHER BURLINGAME CA 44 M 40:54
9 YES ANTONIA LASSO PALO ALTO CA 15 F 54:35