Golden Gate Bridge Swim
ggb_2014icon

OCTOBER 17, 2015

SEPTEMBER 24, 2016

This 3K (approx. 1.85 mi) race begins at the ocean side of the south tower of the Golden Gate Bridge near Ft. Point Beach and goes under the Golden Gate Bridge past the north tower and finishes at Finger Point Rock. This is a rare opportunity to swim one of the most thrilling open water, world class competitions ever near a legendary historical landmark with unique currents from the Pacific Ocean and the San Francisco Bay.

The race is organized in two divisions, Non-Wetsuit and Wetsuit, for male and female swimmers. All first time swimmers of this race must submit a swim bio or a brief swim resume and are encouraged to complete a qualifying swim before the race. Swimmers with questionable open water experience will be required to complete a one hour swim in Aquatic Park before the Golden Gate Bridge swim.

This swim is not for novices. This event is for experienced open-water swimmers only. You should be able to swim one mile comfortably in a pool in under 40 minutes. If you need advice, support, and coaching for this swim, Water World Swim can help. Please check our no-refund policy before registering.

map_ggb
  • OCTOBER 17, 2015
  • 9th Annual Event
  • Maximum 50 swimmers
  • 1.85 mi swim from the south tower to Finger Point Rock
  • $200 registration fee before Jan 31 (then $250)
  • A thrilling world class swim at a historic landmark for experienced swimmers!
  • Registration deadline is September 27, 2015

2013 1st place female Golden Gate Bridge swimmer Edita Brychta’s journey on her second bridge crossing.

Results and participants

GGB 2015 (upcoming)

FIRST LAST GENDER DIVISION AGE CITY STATE COUNTRY
Tom Antisdel M Wetsuit 43 Washington DC USA
michael barry M Skin (non-wetsuit) 53 walnut creek CA USA
Michael Borcich M Wetsuit 28 San Francisco CA USA
Michael Daly M Wetsuit 42 San Jose CA USA
Gregory Ding M Wetsuit 56 Redwood City CA USA
Scott Duncombe M Wetsuit 29 San Francisco CA USA
Justin Eagan M Skin (non-wetsuit) 71 New York NY USA
Nita Guidoux F Wetsuit 35 Portland OR USA
Craig Jacobi M Wetsuit 51 Dallas GA USA
Craig Johnson M Wetsuit 65 Redwood City CA USA
Mitali Khanzode F Wetsuit 13 Sunnyvale CA USA
Anaya Khanzode F Wetsuit 10 Sunnyvale CA USA
Hana Lip F Wetsuit 13 San Carlos CA USA
Adriana Lopez Vermut F Wetsuit 38 San Francisco CA USA
Wendy Lu F Wetsuit 24 San Francisco CA USA
Emilio Mackie M Skin (non-wetsuit) 17 Fremont CA USA
Franziska Matzkies F Wetsuit 41 Burlingame CA USA
Elizabeth Messana F Wetsuit 32 San Ramon CA USA
Jeffrey Messana M Wetsuit 35 San Ramon CA USA
Roger Pettey M Wetsuit 66 Orinda CA USA
Bill Phipps M Wetsuit 57 San Jose CA USA
Will Ramey M Wetsuit 41 San Jose CA USA
Brandon Sabado M Skin (non-wetsuit) 32 San Francisco CA USA
John Shively M Wetsuit 60 Lafayette IN USA
Teague Soderman M Wetsuit 39 Sunnyvale CA USA
Steve Sutton M Skin (non-wetsuit) 49 Agoura hills CA USA
David Swift M Wetsuit 60 Clovis CA USA
Amy Ternan F Wetsuit 45 San Francisco CA USA
Lilian Tintori Lopez F Wetsuit 37 San Francisco CA USA
Chris Vinson M Wetsuit 52 San Jose CA USA

GGB 2014

Place Bib Name Location Category Age Gender Time Difference % Back
1 47 Jana Matena Redwood City, CA – USA Wetsuit 52 Female 30:59.5
2 3 Luca Pozzi San Francisco, CA – USA Skin (non-wetsuit) 29 Male 31:01.5 +0:02.0 0.10%
3 50 Golda Marcus Campbell, CA – USA Skin (non-wetsuit) 31 Female 31:52.0 +0:52.5 2.80%
4 45 Niall Murphy Galway, IRELAND Wetsuit 46 Male 33:44.5 +2:45.0 8.90%
5 35 John Williams Palo Alto, CA – USA Skin (non-wetsuit) 45 Male 34:38.9 +3:39.4 11.80%
6 32 Danika Thompson San Clemente, CA – USA Skin (non-wetsuit) 22 Female 34:52.0 +3:52.5 12.50%
7 46 Sarah Eisner Menlo Park, CA – USA Wetsuit 42 Female 36:50.5 +5:51.0 18.90%
8 21 Gary Workman Cupertino, CA – USA Skin (non-wetsuit) 51 Male 37:10.9 +6:11.4 20.00%
9 31 Wes Hatfield San Clemente, CA – USA Skin (non-wetsuit) 20 Male 37:14.3 +6:14.8 20.20%
10 7 Patrick Kelley Oakland, CA – USA Skin (non-wetsuit) 36 Male 38:14.3 +7:14.8 23.40%
11 13 Tim Hayes Santa Barbara, CA – USA Skin (non-wetsuit) 57 Male 40:05.6 +9:06.1 29.40%
12 37 Leigh Murchison Monterey, CA – USA Wetsuit 41 Female 41:08.6 +10:09.1 32.80%
13 40 Enrique Corro PACHUCA, Hidalgo – MEXICO Wetsuit 41 Male 41:16.2 +10:16.7 33.20%
14 23 Joe Mallon Encinitas, CA – USA Wetsuit 53 Male 41:26.7 +10:27.2 33.70%
15 39 Edwin Metcalf San Francisco, CA – USA Wetsuit 49 Male 42:05.1 +11:05.6 35.80%
16 43 Mitali Khanzode Sunnyvale, CA – USA Wetsuit 12 Female 43:21.0 +12:21.5 39.90%
17 9 Marshall King Richardson, TX – USA Skin (non-wetsuit) 45 Male 43:42.0 +12:42.5 41.00%
18 1 Jody Smith Arlington, TX – USA Wetsuit 54 Male 43:42.6 +12:43.1 41.00%
19 17 Gregory Ding Palo Alto, CA – USA Wetsuit 55 Male 43:59.3 +12:59.8 41.90%
20 5 Christian Saucedo San Francisco, CA – USA Wetsuit 43 Male 44:53.2 +13:53.7 44.80%
21 14 Olivia Cusimano Berkeley, CA – USA Wetsuit 21 Female 45:15.1 +14:15.6 46.00%
22 27 Chip Kaplove Novato, CA – USA Wetsuit 61 Male 45:33.5 +14:34.0 47.00%
23 29 Judd Simmons Fairfax, CA – USA Wetsuit 69 Male 47:49.3 +16:49.8 54.30%
24 48 Denise Carr San Jose, CA – USA Wetsuit 49 Female 48:33.2 +17:33.7 56.70%
25 34 Christina Kossa Berkeley, CA – USA Wetsuit 48 Female 49:08.8 +18:09.3 58.60%
26 16 Anne Oconnell Creswell, OR – USA Wetsuit 53 Female 50:36.6 +19:37.1 63.30%
27 20 Emily Cosse San Francisco, CA – USA Wetsuit 28 Female 50:41.0 +19:41.5 63.50%
28 8 Pete Potter Manchester, UK Wetsuit 36 Male 51:10.7 +20:11.2 65.10%
29 33 John Polzoni Petaluma, CA – USA Skin (non-wetsuit) 43 Male 51:56.3 +20:56.8 67.60%
30 49 Murray Brozinsky San Francisco , CA – USA Wetsuit 49 Male 52:07.3 +21:07.8 68.20%
31 12 Roger Pettey Orinda, CA – USA Wetsuit 65 Male 52:09.8 +21:10.3 68.30%
32 6 Kimberly Scriven Ukiah, CA – USA Wetsuit 46 Female 52:33.4 +21:33.9 69.60%
33 36 Amy Hauver Monterey, CA – USA Wetsuit 36 Female 52:42.7 +21:43.2 70.10%
34 26 David Mcmurdie DUBLIN, CA – USA Skin (non-wetsuit) 56 Male 52:43.8 +21:44.3 70.10%
35 41 Guila Muir Seattle, WA – USA Skin (non-wetsuit) 59 Female 53:00.4 +22:00.9 71.00%
36 15 Sandra Mallon Foster City, CA – USA Wetsuit 37 Female 53:14.0 +22:14.5 71.80%
37 38 Nikhil Balachandran Walnut Creek, CA – USA Skin (non-wetsuit) 33 Male 54:44.5 +23:45.0 76.60%
38 18 Maggie Tidmore San Rafael, CA – USA Wetsuit 30 Female 55:09.6 +24:10.1 78.00%
39 19 Norman Ciampi Novato, CA – USA Wetsuit 75 Male 55:54.2 +24:54.7 80.40%
40 42 Giovanni Passalacqua San Francisco, CA – USA Wetsuit 51 Male 55:56.7 +24:57.2 80.50%
41 44 Anaya Khanzode Sunnyvale, CA – USA Wetsuit 9 Female 56:25.2 +25:25.7 82.00%
42 10 Chase Corum San Francisco, CA – USA Skin (non-wetsuit) 37 Male 59:33.2 +28:33.7 92.20%
43 25 Baerbel Sterling Danville, CA – USA Skin (non-wetsuit) 47 Female 1:02:07.1 +31:07.6 100.40%
44 2 Martin Tighe Marietta, GA – USA Wetsuit 53 Male 1:02:09.4 +31:09.9 100.60%

GGB 2013

PLACE TIME   LAST FIRST CITY STATE GEN  WETSUIT?
1 18:45:00 10 GEORGES ALEXIS SAN FRANCISCO CA M  1ST MALE
2 19:08:00 30 WRIGHT HUNTER REDDING CA M SKIN
3 20:51:00 21 PASSEY MICHAEL SAN FRANCISCO CA M
4 23:59:00 31 LOCKWOOD MICHAEL EAST BAY CA M WS
5 24:43:00 23 SAMPLE MIKE SAN FRANCISCO CA M
6 24:43:00 26 STEFFENS CHARLES SAN FRANCISCO CA M SKIN
7 24:49:00 18 LUCKENBILL SAMUEL SAN FRANCISCO CA M
8 27:43:00 32 REITER JESSICA DAVIS CA F SKIN
9 27:53:00 25 SCHWESSINGER BENJAMIN OAKLAND CA M
10 28:10:00 29 WORKMAN GARY CUPERTINO CA M
11 29:05:00 9 FRY CHRIS BERKELEY CA M
12 29:11:00 3 BRYCHTA EDITA LOS ANGELES CA F 1ST FEMALE
13 29:11:00 20 NUSSER STEFAN PALO ALTO CA M YES
14 30:07:00 4 CARR DENISE SAN JOSE CA F YES
15 30:32:00 6 DING GREGORY REDWOOD CITY CA M
16 30:47:00 19 MINCHER FREDERICK BURLINGAME CA M NO
17 30:48:00 2 BOTTO ALEJANDRO PUERTO VARAS CHILE M YES
18 30:56:00 16 LARSEN LAUREL BERKELEY CA F SKIN
19 31:08:00 24 SCHAUER LINDSAY SAN FRANCISCO CA F
20 31:52:00 7 FADELLI NICOLE SAN FRANCISCO CA F
21 32:14:00 11 HUFF NICOLAS PITTSBURG CA M
22 32:17:00 14 KHANZODE MITALLE SUNNYVALE CA F YES-YOUNGEST 11YRS
23 32:20:00 13 KAPLOVE CHIP NOVATO CA M YES
24 32:21:00 12 INCH IV JOSEPH LOS GATOS CA M
25 33:20:00 8 FILLIPOW STEVE SAN FRANCISCO CA M YES
26 33:20:00 15 KNIVETON DOUG BURLINGAME CA M
27 33:30:00 22 PFISTER TONI SAN DIEGO CA F
28 36:14:00 28 WEIDNER ROBERT K FAIRFAX STATION VA M
29 36:58:00 1 AURE NOAH SACRAMENTO CA M YES
30 36:58:00 27 TAYLOR NICK POOLE DORSET, GB M
31 37:43:00 5 CIAMPI NORMAN NOVATO CA M
32 40:33:00 17 LOSS JAMES LAGUNA BEACH CA M SKIN

GGB 2010

PLACE FIRST LAST CITY ST GENDER BIB TIME WS/SKIN DIVISIONS
1 KIRK WALKER MODESTO CA M 23 21:45:00 WS 1ST MALE WS
2 DAVID MORETZ SAN FRANCISCO CA M 20 25:59:00 WS 2ND MALE WS
3 ERIN BROWN SAN DIEGO CA F 22 26:40:00 S 1ST FEMALE SKIN
4 KAETLIN MILLER SAN FRANCISCO CA F 2 27:39:00 S 2ND FEMALE SKIN
5 RICHARD MAHER FREMONT CA M 1 28:05:00 S 1S MALE SKIN
6 MICHAEL SMITH PALO ALTO CA M 14 29:08:00 S 2ND MALE SKIN
7 GILDAS ANDRE LONDON GBR M 15 29:12:00 WS 3RD MALE WS
8 PIERCE FERRITER MONTEREY CA M 25 29:45:00 WS
9 GREGORY HARRIS EL SEGUNDO CA M 5 29:45:00 S 3RD MALE SKIN
10 MARTIN ESTEVERENA PASADENA CA M 3 30:09:00 WS
11 MICHAEL CONCANNON MILL VALLEY CA M 28 30:29:00 WS
12 JOSEPH LYNCH MONTEREY CA M 24 30:30:00 WS
13 EDITA BRYCHTA VALLEY VILLAGE CA F 21 30:45:00 WS 1ST FEMALE WS
14 DONALD HALLORAN SAN ANTONIO CA M 16 31:31:00 S
15 KENT TOBIN SAN MATEO CA M 13 32:41:00 WS
16 DAVID CVITANOVIC SEBASTOPOL CA M 6 32:52:00 S
17 GEORGE HICKS RANCHO PALOS VERDES CA M 9 34:10:00 WS
18 MARA LEMOS‐STEIN JERSEY CITY NJ F 7 34:16:00 S 2ND FEMALE WS
19 DANIEL MARLAY SAN FRANCISCO CA M 26 34:59:00 S
20 BOB VAN ZANT REDWOOD CITY CA M 8 35:39:00 WS
21 STEVEN CVITANOVIC ALAMEDA CA M 18 35:39:00 S
22 LES MANGOLD MODESTO CA M 19 37:06:00 S
23 CHARLES ALVAREZ SAN JOSE CA M 12 37:42:00 WS
24 JOSEPH SITTI POINT RICHMOND CA M 32 37:56:00 WS
25 JOSEPH GALBANY SAN FANCISCO CA M 30 37:56:00 S
26 THOMAS HOFFMAN LONG BEACH CA M 10 39:56:00 S
27 JAY LIDGA SAN FRANCISCO CA M 29 46:52:00 S
28 STEPHEN CRAMER LOS ALTOS CA M 11 42:06:00 S
29 CANDE CUVILLIER SAN FRANCISCO CA F 31 42:18:00 WS 3RD FEMALE WS
30 PAUL DEANGELIS SAN FRANCISCO CA M 27 42:59:00 WS
31 LESLIE PECK SAN FRANCISCO CA F 17 46:28:00 WS
32 HUZEFA MEHTA SAN JOSE CA M 4 48:28:00 WS

GGB 2009

PLACE   FIRST LAST LOCATION WS / SKIN TIME CLASS
1 28 JAMES BERGEN RSM, CA WS 21:15 1M WS
2 25 MIKE MITCHELL LAGUNA NIGUEL, CA WS 22:18 2M WS
3 27 OLIVIER GARNIER SAN FRANCISCO, CA WS 22:30 3M WS
4 10 BRAD SCHINDLER RANCHO CORDOVA, CA WS 22:45
5 5 RICK FATH LOS ALTOS, CA WS 23:16
6 6 GREG MILLS MENLO PARK, CA SKIN 23:16 1M SKIN
7 22 DAN FROST OXNARD, CA WS 23:23
8 8 WILLIAM CONNER PALO ALTO, CA WS 25:15
9 24 ANDY LIETZ HUNTINGTON BEACH, CA WS 25:37
10 15 CHUCK LERABLE SALINAS, CA WS 26:17
11 13 MICHAEL MILLER KANEOHE, HI SKIN 26:40 2M SKIN
12 3 ANDREW HEWITT SAN DIEGO, CA SKIN 27:08 3M SKIN
13 19 ALAN SCHMEISER DIXON, CA WS 27:50
14 31 ERIK HERMAN OAKLAND, CA WS 28:10
15 14 LAWRENCE HO REDWOOD CITY, CA WS 28:23
16 12 ROBERT JOHANSSON GILROY, CA SKIN 28:26
17 30 MARY CUSUMANO MATRSHFIELD, MA WS 28:30
18 41 GREG STOCK SAN FRANCISCO, CA WS 28:32
19 1 BRAD GILL LOS ALAMITOS, CA WS 28:33
20 32 CRAIG MCGLYNN PT. RICHMOND, CA WS 28:40
21 26 EDWIN METCALF SAN FRANCISCO, CA WS 29:11
22 9 KEVIN SAUNDERS ALTRINCHAM, GBR SKIN 29:30
23 37 MORGAN PHARES OAKLAND, , CA SKIN 29:30 2F WS
24 21 BRIAN MCCANNA SAN CARLOS, CA WS 29:39
25 38 SCOTT MATTHEWS AUBURN, WA WS 30:02
26 4 DAVID SCOTT SAN FRANCISCO, CA WS 30:16
27 29 OWEN GRAY SAN RAFAEL, CA WS 30:27
28 35 RODMAN ROGERS SAUSALITO, CA WS 31:13
29 18 MICHAEL CONLEY WS 31:27
30 17 JEREMY SCHWARTZ BRENTWOOD, CA WS 31:46
31 7 SHEILA MONAGHAN SONORA, CA SKIN 32:54 1F SKIN
32 20 MARK PALAJAC FREMONT, CA WS 33:12
33 34 ANN TURTLE DUBLIN, CA WS 34:14
34 11 LES MANGOLD MODESTO, CA SKIN 34:26
35 36 DAVID MCINTYRE SARATOGA, CA WS 36:09
36 23 DON HONIGMAN EL CERRITO, CA WS 36:44
37 33 PETER KAPETANIC MORGAN HILL, CA WS 38:41
38 40 VINCE WOOD STA BARBARA, CA WS 41:40
39 39 ALYSSA BERMAN SAN FRANCISCO, CA WS TBR
2 GREG GAFFNEY REEDWOOD CITY, CA NA NA
16 DON SKEOCH SAN FRANCISCO, CA WS NA