Golden Gate Bridge Swim
ggb_logo2016

SEPTEMBER 24, 2016
OCTOBER 21, 2017

This 3K (approx. 1.85 mi) race begins at the ocean side of the south tower of the Golden Gate Bridge near Ft. Point Beach and goes under the Golden Gate Bridge past the north tower and finishes at Finger Point Rock. This is a rare opportunity to swim one of the most thrilling open water, world class competitions ever near a legendary historical landmark with unique currents from the Pacific Ocean and the San Francisco Bay.

This swim is not for novices. This event is for experienced open-water swimmers only. You should be able to swim one mile comfortably in a pool in under 40 minutes. If you need advice, support, and coaching for this swim, Water World Swim can help. Feel free to submit your pool or open water mile times, or previous race results, for consideration before registering by contacting us.

GET 25% OFF 2017 EVENTS!

Use coupon code EARLYBIRD2017 to get 25% off all events on the 2017 calendar when you register before January 1, 2017 12:00am PST!

View awesome drone footage!

Rick and Randy put together this amazing drone shot video of the 2015 Golden Gate Bridge race! Check it out for a bird's eye view of this ultimate swim from start to finish. VIEW IT HERE

ggb_drone
map_ggb

courserecord_eventinier

Georges Alexis - San Francisco, CA

18:45

2013 Golden Gate Bridge

  • SEPTEMBER 24, 2016 - 11th Annual Event
  • Maximum 50 swimmers
  • 1.85 mi swim from the south tower to Finger Point Rock
  • A thrilling world class swim at a historic landmark for experienced swimmers!
Note on swimmers under 18

Safety is our priority in challenging waters! Participants must be at least 12 years old to participate by signing up online. No children under 7 are accepted. Children under 12 must be evaluated by a Water World Swim coach in a private session for a non-refundable $95 fee and must be registered at time of evaluation. The fee also covers an accompanying coach in the water during the swim. Registration will be refunded if the minor is deemed not suitable to participate.

If the under 12 minor is coming from out of town and is unable to be assessed by Water World Swim, we require a certified coach to evaluate the minor and contact us via email or written documentation certifying their ability and recommending their participation. Out of town minors under 12 must pay an additional $95 to have an accompanying coach in the water.

Contact us about having your young swimmer join us!

2013 1st place female Golden Gate Bridge swimmer Edita Brychta's journey on her second bridge crossing.

Results and participants
  •  David Bennett — Ashland, Oregon, United States
  •  scott bonney — Vashon, Washington, United States
  •  Bruce Bower — Menlo Park, California, United States
  •  Andy Chan — Menlo Park, California, United States
  •  Rishi Chandan — San Francisco, California, United States
  •  Eric Chasanoff — Greenbrae, California, United States
  •  valentina conde — Ca, United States
  •  Serena Conti — Burlingame, California, United States
  •  Joe Del Rosario — Long Beach, California, united states
  •  Joanne Denner — Santa Rosa, California, United States
  •  Bowen Dwelle — Sausalito, California, United States
  •  Sarah Eubanks — Tecumseh, Michigan, United States
  •  Geoffrey Feagan — Thousand Oaks, California, United States
  •  Martin Florman — N. Tustin, California, United States
  •  Dominic Gallello — Los Altos Hills, California, United States
  •  Pablo Garcia — Menlo Park, California, united states
  •  Gary Gruenisen — Madison, Wisconsin, United States
  •  Rick Haak — Modesto, California, United States
  •  Tim Hallman — San Francisco, California, United States
  •  Yosh Han — San Francisco, California, United States
  •  Jeff Hewitt — Menlo Park, California, United States
  •  George Hicks — Redondo Beach, California, United States
  •  James Huang — San Bruno, California, United States
  •  Liz Hutchinson — Woodside, California, United States
  •  Camille Johnson — Redwood City, California, United States
  •  Joseph Karp — Burlingame, California, United States
  •  Anaya Khanzode — Sunnyvale, California, United States
  •  Mitali Khanzode — Sunnyvale, California, United States
  •  Petra Kilian-Gehring — Madison, Wisconsin, United States
  •  Adriana López Vermut — San Francisco, California, United States
  •  Franziska Matzkies — Burlingame, California, United States
  •  Keith McCoy — Alameda, California, United States
  •  Elizabeth Messana — San Ramon, California, united states
  •  Giovanni Passalacqua — San Francisco, California, United States
  •  Roger Pettey — Orinda, California, United States
  •  ana mary quesada jimenez — mexico city, Mexico
  •  Rashmi Risbud — California, California, United States
  •  Marissa Savoie — Hillsborough, California, united states
  •  Robert Savoie — Hillsborough, California, United States
  •  JP Stephenson — Emeryville, California, United States
  •  Steve Sutton — Agoura Hills, California, United States
  •  Eric Swergold — Mill Valley, California, United States
  •  James Switzer III — MADISON, Wisconsin, United States
  •  Michael Szarowicz — Oakland, California, United States
  •  Michael Taylor — Woodside, California, United States
  •  Michael Texido — Atherton, California, United States
  •  Chuck Wallace — Burlingame, California, United States
  •  Desmond Wheatley — Rancho Santa Fe, California, United States
  •  Gary Workman — Cupertino, California, United States
PLC BIB FIRST NAME LAST NAME TIME TEAM GENDER AGE CATEGORY
1 52 Teague Soderman 20:23 Sunnyvale Male 39 Wetsuit
2 19 Kristin Gray 21:19 USA Female 32 Wetsuit
3 34 Emilio Mackie 23:05 Fremont Male 17 Skin
4 20 Vince Grimaldi 23:12 Santa Cruz Male 49 Wetsuit
5 7 Jim Budde 23:20 Kamuela Male 70 Wetsuit
6 26 Liz Hutchinson 23:36 Redwood City Female 44 Wetsuit
7 60 Gary Workman 23:46 Cupertino Male 52 Skin
8 4 Michael Barry 24:46 Walnut Creek Male 53 Skin
9 1 Angela Andelson 24:19 USA Female 29 Wetsuit
10 32 Hana Lip 24:30 USA Female 13 Wetsuit
11 2 Tom Antisdel 25:10 Washington Male 43 Wetsuit
12 36 Brian McCaffrey 25:32 Dublin 14 Male 34 Skin
13 33 Wendy Lu 25:42 San Francisco Female 24 Wetsuit
14 10 Emma Cooper 25:43 Sunnyvale Female 21 Wetsuit
15 48 Francesco Renzo 26:19 San Francisco Male 32 Wetsuit
16 54 David Swift 26:30 Clovis Male 60 Wetsuit
17 55 Michael Szarowicz 26:41 Oakland Male 38 Skin
18 50 Brandon Sabado 26:55 San Francisco Male 32 Skin
19 49 Andy Riffel 26:56 USA Male 41 Wetsuit
20 39 Angel More 27:11 CA Female 12 Skin
21 15 Rick Fath 27:12 Los Altos Male 44 Wetsuit
22 25 Vince Hoenigman 27:13 San Francisco Male 48 Skin
23 8 Eric Chasanoff 27:26 USA Male 64 Wetsuit
24 22 Kevin Hayes 27:34 Mountain View Male 52 Wetsuit
25 18 Dominic Gallello 27:35 Los Altos Hills Male 60 Wetsuit
26 29 Lisa Kitchin 27:56 San Francisco Female 33 Wetsuit
27 11 Michael Daly 28:03 San Jose Male 42 Wetsuit
28 38 Elizabeth Messana 28:48 San Ramon Female 32 Wetsuit
29 57 Amy Ternan 30:07 San Francisco Female 45 Wetsuit
30 46 Will Ramey 31:01 San Jose Male 41 Wetsuit
31 30 Adriana Lopez Vermut 31:14 San Francisco Female 38 Wetsuit
32 45 Natasha Price 31:14 San Francisco Female 26 Wetsuit
33 59 Chris Vinson 31:14 San Jose Male 52 Wetsuit
34 24 Ken Hintz 31:14 Carlsbad Male 64 Skin
35 44 Kevin Piramoon 31:14 San Jose Male 32 Skin
36 23 George Hicks 31:48 Redondo Beach Male 63 Wetsuit
37 31 Samuel Leader 32:44 Sebastopol Male 68 Skin
38 3 Trisha Aylor 33:37 Santa Rosa Female 41 Wetsuit
39 53 Steve Sutton 33:47 Agoura Hills Male 49 Skin
40 42 Roger Pettey 34:18 Orinda Male 66 Wetsuit
41 37 Rex McDaniel 34:24 Victorville Male 51 Wetsuit
42 16 Susie Fellows 34:31 Atlanta Female 28 Wetsuit
43 9 Valentina Conde 34:39 San Francisco Female 13 Wetsuit
44 35 Franziska Matzkies 35:24 Burlingame Female 41 Wetsuit
45 41 Giovanni Passalacqua 35:45 san francisco Male 52 Wetsuit
46 28 Lisa Kirby 36:05 Rocklin Female 47 Wetsuit
47 43 Bill Phipps 36:33 San Jose Male 57 Wetsuit
48 40 Wictorex Ngo 36:33 Millbrae Male 23 Wetsuit
49 27 Craig Johnson 37:00 Redwood City Male 65 Wetsuit
50 51 John Shively 37:21 Lafayette Male 60 Wetsuit
51 47 Jessica Reiter 37:39 USA Female 21 Wetsuit
52 17 Gower Frost 38:07 Studio City Male 67 Wetsuit
53 56 Jason Szydlik 41:30 San Francisco Male 41 Skin
Place Bib Name Location Category Age Gender Time Difference % Back
1 47 Jana Matena Redwood City, CA - USA Wetsuit 52 Female 30:59.5 - -
2 3 Luca Pozzi San Francisco, CA - USA Skin (non-wetsuit) 29 Male 31:01.5 +0:02.0 0.10%
3 50 Golda Marcus Campbell, CA - USA Skin (non-wetsuit) 31 Female 31:52.0 +0:52.5 2.80%
4 45 Niall Murphy Galway, IRELAND Wetsuit 46 Male 33:44.5 +2:45.0 8.90%
5 35 John Williams Palo Alto, CA - USA Skin (non-wetsuit) 45 Male 34:38.9 +3:39.4 11.80%
6 32 Danika Thompson San Clemente, CA - USA Skin (non-wetsuit) 22 Female 34:52.0 +3:52.5 12.50%
7 46 Sarah Eisner Menlo Park, CA - USA Wetsuit 42 Female 36:50.5 +5:51.0 18.90%
8 21 Gary Workman Cupertino, CA - USA Skin (non-wetsuit) 51 Male 37:10.9 +6:11.4 20.00%
9 31 Wes Hatfield San Clemente, CA - USA Skin (non-wetsuit) 20 Male 37:14.3 +6:14.8 20.20%
10 7 Patrick Kelley Oakland, CA - USA Skin (non-wetsuit) 36 Male 38:14.3 +7:14.8 23.40%
11 13 Tim Hayes Santa Barbara, CA - USA Skin (non-wetsuit) 57 Male 40:05.6 +9:06.1 29.40%
12 37 Leigh Murchison Monterey, CA - USA Wetsuit 41 Female 41:08.6 +10:09.1 32.80%
13 40 Enrique Corro PACHUCA, Hidalgo - MEXICO Wetsuit 41 Male 41:16.2 +10:16.7 33.20%
14 23 Joe Mallon Encinitas, CA - USA Wetsuit 53 Male 41:26.7 +10:27.2 33.70%
15 39 Edwin Metcalf San Francisco, CA - USA Wetsuit 49 Male 42:05.1 +11:05.6 35.80%
16 43 Mitali Khanzode Sunnyvale, CA - USA Wetsuit 12 Female 43:21.0 +12:21.5 39.90%
17 9 Marshall King Richardson, TX - USA Skin (non-wetsuit) 45 Male 43:42.0 +12:42.5 41.00%
18 1 Jody Smith Arlington, TX - USA Wetsuit 54 Male 43:42.6 +12:43.1 41.00%
19 17 Gregory Ding Palo Alto, CA - USA Wetsuit 55 Male 43:59.3 +12:59.8 41.90%
20 5 Christian Saucedo San Francisco, CA - USA Wetsuit 43 Male 44:53.2 +13:53.7 44.80%
21 14 Olivia Cusimano Berkeley, CA - USA Wetsuit 21 Female 45:15.1 +14:15.6 46.00%
22 27 Chip Kaplove Novato, CA - USA Wetsuit 61 Male 45:33.5 +14:34.0 47.00%
23 29 Judd Simmons Fairfax, CA - USA Wetsuit 69 Male 47:49.3 +16:49.8 54.30%
24 48 Denise Carr San Jose, CA - USA Wetsuit 49 Female 48:33.2 +17:33.7 56.70%
25 34 Christina Kossa Berkeley, CA - USA Wetsuit 48 Female 49:08.8 +18:09.3 58.60%
26 16 Anne Oconnell Creswell, OR - USA Wetsuit 53 Female 50:36.6 +19:37.1 63.30%
27 20 Emily Cosse San Francisco, CA - USA Wetsuit 28 Female 50:41.0 +19:41.5 63.50%
28 8 Pete Potter Manchester, UK Wetsuit 36 Male 51:10.7 +20:11.2 65.10%
29 33 John Polzoni Petaluma, CA - USA Skin (non-wetsuit) 43 Male 51:56.3 +20:56.8 67.60%
30 49 Murray Brozinsky San Francisco , CA - USA Wetsuit 49 Male 52:07.3 +21:07.8 68.20%
31 12 Roger Pettey Orinda, CA - USA Wetsuit 65 Male 52:09.8 +21:10.3 68.30%
32 6 Kimberly Scriven Ukiah, CA - USA Wetsuit 46 Female 52:33.4 +21:33.9 69.60%
33 36 Amy Hauver Monterey, CA - USA Wetsuit 36 Female 52:42.7 +21:43.2 70.10%
34 26 David Mcmurdie DUBLIN, CA - USA Skin (non-wetsuit) 56 Male 52:43.8 +21:44.3 70.10%
35 41 Guila Muir Seattle, WA - USA Skin (non-wetsuit) 59 Female 53:00.4 +22:00.9 71.00%
36 15 Sandra Mallon Foster City, CA - USA Wetsuit 37 Female 53:14.0 +22:14.5 71.80%
37 38 Nikhil Balachandran Walnut Creek, CA - USA Skin (non-wetsuit) 33 Male 54:44.5 +23:45.0 76.60%
38 18 Maggie Tidmore San Rafael, CA - USA Wetsuit 30 Female 55:09.6 +24:10.1 78.00%
39 19 Norman Ciampi Novato, CA - USA Wetsuit 75 Male 55:54.2 +24:54.7 80.40%
40 42 Giovanni Passalacqua San Francisco, CA - USA Wetsuit 51 Male 55:56.7 +24:57.2 80.50%
41 44 Anaya Khanzode Sunnyvale, CA - USA Wetsuit 9 Female 56:25.2 +25:25.7 82.00%
42 10 Chase Corum San Francisco, CA - USA Skin (non-wetsuit) 37 Male 59:33.2 +28:33.7 92.20%
43 25 Baerbel Sterling Danville, CA - USA Skin (non-wetsuit) 47 Female 1:02:07.1 +31:07.6 100.40%
44 2 Martin Tighe Marietta, GA - USA Wetsuit 53 Male 1:02:09.4 +31:09.9 100.60%
PLACE TIME   LAST FIRST CITY STATE GEN  WETSUIT?
1 18:45:00 10 GEORGES ALEXIS SAN FRANCISCO CA M  1ST MALE
2 19:08:00 30 WRIGHT HUNTER REDDING CA M SKIN
3 20:51:00 21 PASSEY MICHAEL SAN FRANCISCO CA M
4 23:59:00 31 LOCKWOOD MICHAEL EAST BAY CA M WS
5 24:43:00 23 SAMPLE MIKE SAN FRANCISCO CA M
6 24:43:00 26 STEFFENS CHARLES SAN FRANCISCO CA M SKIN
7 24:49:00 18 LUCKENBILL SAMUEL SAN FRANCISCO CA M
8 27:43:00 32 REITER JESSICA DAVIS CA F SKIN
9 27:53:00 25 SCHWESSINGER BENJAMIN OAKLAND CA M
10 28:10:00 29 WORKMAN GARY CUPERTINO CA M
11 29:05:00 9 FRY CHRIS BERKELEY CA M
12 29:11:00 3 BRYCHTA EDITA LOS ANGELES CA F 1ST FEMALE
13 29:11:00 20 NUSSER STEFAN PALO ALTO CA M YES
14 30:07:00 4 CARR DENISE SAN JOSE CA F YES
15 30:32:00 6 DING GREGORY REDWOOD CITY CA M
16 30:47:00 19 MINCHER FREDERICK BURLINGAME CA M NO
17 30:48:00 2 BOTTO ALEJANDRO PUERTO VARAS CHILE M YES
18 30:56:00 16 LARSEN LAUREL BERKELEY CA F SKIN
19 31:08:00 24 SCHAUER LINDSAY SAN FRANCISCO CA F
20 31:52:00 7 FADELLI NICOLE SAN FRANCISCO CA F
21 32:14:00 11 HUFF NICOLAS PITTSBURG CA M
22 32:17:00 14 KHANZODE MITALLE SUNNYVALE CA F YES-YOUNGEST 11YRS
23 32:20:00 13 KAPLOVE CHIP NOVATO CA M YES
24 32:21:00 12 INCH IV JOSEPH LOS GATOS CA M
25 33:20:00 8 FILLIPOW STEVE SAN FRANCISCO CA M YES
26 33:20:00 15 KNIVETON DOUG BURLINGAME CA M
27 33:30:00 22 PFISTER TONI SAN DIEGO CA F
28 36:14:00 28 WEIDNER ROBERT K FAIRFAX STATION VA M
29 36:58:00 1 AURE NOAH SACRAMENTO CA M YES
30 36:58:00 27 TAYLOR NICK POOLE DORSET, GB M
31 37:43:00 5 CIAMPI NORMAN NOVATO CA M
32 40:33:00 17 LOSS JAMES LAGUNA BEACH CA M SKIN
PLACE FIRST LAST CITY ST GENDER BIB TIME WS/SKIN DIVISIONS
1 KIRK WALKER MODESTO CA M 23 21:45:00 WS 1ST MALE WS
2 DAVID MORETZ SAN FRANCISCO CA M 20 25:59:00 WS 2ND MALE WS
3 ERIN BROWN SAN DIEGO CA F 22 26:40:00 S 1ST FEMALE SKIN
4 KAETLIN MILLER SAN FRANCISCO CA F 2 27:39:00 S 2ND FEMALE SKIN
5 RICHARD MAHER FREMONT CA M 1 28:05:00 S 1S MALE SKIN
6 MICHAEL SMITH PALO ALTO CA M 14 29:08:00 S 2ND MALE SKIN
7 GILDAS ANDRE LONDON GBR M 15 29:12:00 WS 3RD MALE WS
8 PIERCE FERRITER MONTEREY CA M 25 29:45:00 WS
9 GREGORY HARRIS EL SEGUNDO CA M 5 29:45:00 S 3RD MALE SKIN
10 MARTIN ESTEVERENA PASADENA CA M 3 30:09:00 WS
11 MICHAEL CONCANNON MILL VALLEY CA M 28 30:29:00 WS
12 JOSEPH LYNCH MONTEREY CA M 24 30:30:00 WS
13 EDITA BRYCHTA VALLEY VILLAGE CA F 21 30:45:00 WS 1ST FEMALE WS
14 DONALD HALLORAN SAN ANTONIO CA M 16 31:31:00 S
15 KENT TOBIN SAN MATEO CA M 13 32:41:00 WS
16 DAVID CVITANOVIC SEBASTOPOL CA M 6 32:52:00 S
17 GEORGE HICKS RANCHO PALOS VERDES CA M 9 34:10:00 WS
18 MARA LEMOS‐STEIN JERSEY CITY NJ F 7 34:16:00 S 2ND FEMALE WS
19 DANIEL MARLAY SAN FRANCISCO CA M 26 34:59:00 S
20 BOB VAN ZANT REDWOOD CITY CA M 8 35:39:00 WS
21 STEVEN CVITANOVIC ALAMEDA CA M 18 35:39:00 S
22 LES MANGOLD MODESTO CA M 19 37:06:00 S
23 CHARLES ALVAREZ SAN JOSE CA M 12 37:42:00 WS
24 JOSEPH SITTI POINT RICHMOND CA M 32 37:56:00 WS
25 JOSEPH GALBANY SAN FANCISCO CA M 30 37:56:00 S
26 THOMAS HOFFMAN LONG BEACH CA M 10 39:56:00 S
27 JAY LIDGA SAN FRANCISCO CA M 29 46:52:00 S
28 STEPHEN CRAMER LOS ALTOS CA M 11 42:06:00 S
29 CANDE CUVILLIER SAN FRANCISCO CA F 31 42:18:00 WS 3RD FEMALE WS
30 PAUL DEANGELIS SAN FRANCISCO CA M 27 42:59:00 WS
31 LESLIE PECK SAN FRANCISCO CA F 17 46:28:00 WS
32 HUZEFA MEHTA SAN JOSE CA M 4 48:28:00 WS
PLACE   FIRST LAST LOCATION WS / SKIN TIME CLASS
1 28 JAMES BERGEN RSM, CA WS 21:15 1M WS
2 25 MIKE MITCHELL LAGUNA NIGUEL, CA WS 22:18 2M WS
3 27 OLIVIER GARNIER SAN FRANCISCO, CA WS 22:30 3M WS
4 10 BRAD SCHINDLER RANCHO CORDOVA, CA WS 22:45
5 5 RICK FATH LOS ALTOS, CA WS 23:16
6 6 GREG MILLS MENLO PARK, CA SKIN 23:16 1M SKIN
7 22 DAN FROST OXNARD, CA WS 23:23
8 8 WILLIAM CONNER PALO ALTO, CA WS 25:15
9 24 ANDY LIETZ HUNTINGTON BEACH, CA WS 25:37
10 15 CHUCK LERABLE SALINAS, CA WS 26:17
11 13 MICHAEL MILLER KANEOHE, HI SKIN 26:40 2M SKIN
12 3 ANDREW HEWITT SAN DIEGO, CA SKIN 27:08 3M SKIN
13 19 ALAN SCHMEISER DIXON, CA WS 27:50
14 31 ERIK HERMAN OAKLAND, CA WS 28:10
15 14 LAWRENCE HO REDWOOD CITY, CA WS 28:23
16 12 ROBERT JOHANSSON GILROY, CA SKIN 28:26
17 30 MARY CUSUMANO MATRSHFIELD, MA WS 28:30
18 41 GREG STOCK SAN FRANCISCO, CA WS 28:32
19 1 BRAD GILL LOS ALAMITOS, CA WS 28:33
20 32 CRAIG MCGLYNN PT. RICHMOND, CA WS 28:40
21 26 EDWIN METCALF SAN FRANCISCO, CA WS 29:11
22 9 KEVIN SAUNDERS ALTRINCHAM, GBR SKIN 29:30
23 37 MORGAN PHARES OAKLAND, , CA SKIN 29:30 2F WS
24 21 BRIAN MCCANNA SAN CARLOS, CA WS 29:39
25 38 SCOTT MATTHEWS AUBURN, WA WS 30:02
26 4 DAVID SCOTT SAN FRANCISCO, CA WS 30:16
27 29 OWEN GRAY SAN RAFAEL, CA WS 30:27
28 35 RODMAN ROGERS SAUSALITO, CA WS 31:13
29 18 MICHAEL CONLEY WS 31:27
30 17 JEREMY SCHWARTZ BRENTWOOD, CA WS 31:46
31 7 SHEILA MONAGHAN SONORA, CA SKIN 32:54 1F SKIN
32 20 MARK PALAJAC FREMONT, CA WS 33:12
33 34 ANN TURTLE DUBLIN, CA WS 34:14
34 11 LES MANGOLD MODESTO, CA SKIN 34:26
35 36 DAVID MCINTYRE SARATOGA, CA WS 36:09
36 23 DON HONIGMAN EL CERRITO, CA WS 36:44
37 33 PETER KAPETANIC MORGAN HILL, CA WS 38:41
38 40 VINCE WOOD STA BARBARA, CA WS 41:40
39 39 ALYSSA BERMAN SAN FRANCISCO, CA WS TBR
2 GREG GAFFNEY REEDWOOD CITY, CA NA NA
16 DON SKEOCH SAN FRANCISCO, CA WS NA