Touch Alcatraz 'n Go!
tagicon2015

This swim is retired!

This round trip Alcatraz swim begins on the beach of Aquatic Park in San Francisco. Competitors will swim to Alcatraz Island, touch the turn-around point, and continue back to Aquatic Park in the best game of tag yet! There will be a boat with a race official on it that will mark the spot near the island where you tag the rock – and yes, you MUST tag it!

This event is for experienced open water swimmers only. This swim will not only require swimming strength and open water experience, but expert ability in navigating a winning course with complex currents.

You should be able to swim one mile comfortably in a pool in under 40 minutes. If you need advice, support, and coaching for this swim, Water World Swim can help.

map_alcatraz_aquaticpark

This map shows the return leg. The swim starts at Aquatic Park, out to a buoy near the Rock, and then along the return path.

Why do swimmers tag a buoy and not the actual rock?

As Alcatraz is partly a bird sanctuary, boats, kayaks, and the people on them are prohibited from getting within 100 meters of Alcatraz, especially from February through September which is breeding season. This means our Alcatraz crossings do not start directly at Alcatraz, and in Touch n’ Go, swimmers do not touch the actual rock. Water World Swim respects the environment, aiming to keep the sport of open water swimming a live collaboration between the athletes and the oceans.

READ MORE

Results and participants

TAG 2015

Overall
Place Bib Name Team name Category Age Gender Time Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Difference % Back % Winning
1 1 Sima Arfania San Mateo Skin (non-wetsuit) 15 Female 1:02:14.0 29:25.0 32:49.0 100%
2 8 Andrea Flores South San Francisco Wetsuit 16 Female 1:06:50.0 31:04.0 35:46.0 +4:36.0 +7.39% 93.12%
3 15 Hana Lip San Carlos Wetsuit 13 Female 1:07:17.0 31:16.0 36:01.0 +5:03.0 +8.11% 92.49%
4 9 Aidan Funke Brisbane Skin (non-wetsuit) 17 Male 1:08:47.0 31:21.0 37:26.0 +6:33.0 +10.52% 90.48%
5 23 Paul Valitutto Tampa Wetsuit 44 Male 1:08:58.0 31:34.0 37:24.0 +6:44.0 +10.82% 90.24%
6 20 Elizabeth Schriver Nykodym Orinda Wetsuit 39 Female 1:10:01.0 32:08.0 37:53.0 +7:47.0 +12.51% 88.88%
7 2 Julianna Benson Redwood City Skin (non-wetsuit) 14 Female 1:13:31.0 33:18.0 40:13.0 +11:17.0 +18.13% 84.65%
8 24 James White Portland Skin (non-wetsuit) 56 Male 1:13:42.0 33:50.0 39:52.0 +11:28.0 +18.43% 84.44%
9 26 David Swift Clovis Skin (non-wetsuit) 60 Male 1:14:28.0 33:17.0 41:11.0 +12:14.0 +19.66% 83.57%
10 22 Shinji Takeuchi San Ramon Skin (non-wetsuit) 50 Male 1:14:47.0 33:40.0 41:07.0 +12:33.0 +20.17% 83.22%
11 10 David Garland Hermosa Beach Skin (non-wetsuit) 48 Male 1:15:23.0 34:16.0 41:07.0 +13:09.0 +21.13% 82.56%
12 4 Eric Chasanoff Greenbrae Wetsuit 64 Male 1:17:37.0 34:40.0 42:57.0 +15:23.0 +24.72% 80.18%
13 17 Julie Przekwas Englewood Wetsuit 52 Female 1:21:33.0 35:46.0 45:47.0 +19:19.0 +31.04% 76.31%
14 11 David Gildea menlo park Wetsuit 72 Male 1:21:49.0 36:36.0 45:13.0 +19:35.0 +31.47% 76.06%
15 12 Mitali Khanzode Sunnyvale Wetsuit 13 Female 1:23:23.0 36:50.0 46:33.0 +21:09.0 +33.99% 74.64%
16 16 Angel More San Carlos Skin (non-wetsuit) 12 Female 1:23:27.0 36:50.0 46:37.0 +21:13.0 +34.09% 74.58%
17 14 Christina Kossa Berkeley Wetsuit 49 Female 1:27:56.0 37:47.0 50:09.0 +25:42.0 +41.30% 70.77%
18 3 Rhonda Bershok Aurora Wetsuit 51 Female 1:29:00.0 40:04.0 48:56.0 +26:46.0 +43.01% 69.93%
19 21 Piriya Suwannakoon San Mateo Skin (non-wetsuit) 45 Male 1:29:16.0 38:41.0 50:35.0 +27:02.0 +43.44% 69.72%
20 18 Linea Ross Walnut Creek Skin (non-wetsuit) 48 Female 1:30:08.0 37:43.0 52:25.0 +27:54.0 +44.83% 69.05%
21 19 Scott Sambucci Davis Skin (non-wetsuit) 41 Male 1:31:17.0 36:21.0 54:56.0 +29:03.0 +46.68% 68.18%
22 5 Gregory Ding Palo Alto Wetsuit 56 Male 1:34:00.0 39:20.0 54:40.0 +31:46.0 +51.04% 66.21%
23 13 Anaya Khanzode Sunnyvale Wetsuit 10 Male 1:37:02.0 42:07.0 54:55.0 +34:48.0 +55.92% 64.14%
24 7 Sam Eckstein San Francisco Wetsuit 26 Male 1:51:30.0 45:46.0 1:05:44.0 +49:16.0 +79.16% 55.81%
25 25 Praneeth Subramanya Yellala Sunnyvale Wetsuit 28 Male 1:54:00.8 1:00:00.0 54:00.0 0:00.8 +51:46.8 +83.20% 54.58%
6 Scott Duncombe San Francisco Wetsuit 29 Male DNS
Overall – Female
Place Bib Name Team name Category Age Gender Time Lap 1 Lap 2 Difference % Back % Winning
1 1 Sima Arfania San Mateo Skin (non-wetsuit) 15 Female 1:02:14.0 29:25.0 32:49.0 100%
2 8 Andrea Flores South San Francisco Wetsuit 16 Female 1:06:50.0 31:04.0 35:46.0 +4:36.0 +7.39% 93.12%
3 15 Hana Lip San Carlos Wetsuit 13 Female 1:07:17.0 31:16.0 36:01.0 +5:03.0 +8.11% 92.49%
4 20 Elizabeth Schriver Nykodym Orinda Wetsuit 39 Female 1:10:01.0 32:08.0 37:53.0 +7:47.0 +12.51% 88.88%
5 2 Julianna Benson Redwood City Skin (non-wetsuit) 14 Female 1:13:31.0 33:18.0 40:13.0 +11:17.0 +18.13% 84.65%
6 17 Julie Przekwas Englewood Wetsuit 52 Female 1:21:33.0 35:46.0 45:47.0 +19:19.0 +31.04% 76.31%
7 12 Mitali Khanzode Sunnyvale Wetsuit 13 Female 1:23:23.0 36:50.0 46:33.0 +21:09.0 +33.99% 74.64%
8 16 Angel More San Carlos Skin (non-wetsuit) 12 Female 1:23:27.0 36:50.0 46:37.0 +21:13.0 +34.09% 74.58%
9 14 Christina Kossa Berkeley Wetsuit 49 Female 1:27:56.0 37:47.0 50:09.0 +25:42.0 +41.30% 70.77%
10 3 Rhonda Bershok Aurora Wetsuit 51 Female 1:29:00.0 40:04.0 48:56.0 +26:46.0 +43.01% 69.93%
11 18 Linea Ross Walnut Creek Skin (non-wetsuit) 48 Female 1:30:08.0 37:43.0 52:25.0 +27:54.0 +44.83% 69.05%
Overall – Male
Place Bib Name Team name Category Age Gender Time Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Difference % Back % Winning
1 9 Aidan Funke Brisbane Skin (non-wetsuit) 17 Male 1:08:47.0 31:21.0 37:26.0 100%
2 23 Paul Valitutto Tampa Wetsuit 44 Male 1:08:58.0 31:34.0 37:24.0 +0:11.0 +0.27% 99.73%
3 24 James White Portland Skin (non-wetsuit) 56 Male 1:13:42.0 33:50.0 39:52.0 +4:55.0 +7.15% 93.33%
4 26 David Swift Clovis Skin (non-wetsuit) 60 Male 1:14:28.0 33:17.0 41:11.0 +5:41.0 +8.26% 92.37%
5 22 Shinji Takeuchi San Ramon Skin (non-wetsuit) 50 Male 1:14:47.0 33:40.0 41:07.0 +6:00.0 +8.72% 91.98%
6 10 David Garland Hermosa Beach Skin (non-wetsuit) 48 Male 1:15:23.0 34:16.0 41:07.0 +6:36.0 +9.60% 91.24%
7 4 Eric Chasanoff Greenbrae Wetsuit 64 Male 1:17:37.0 34:40.0 42:57.0 +8:50.0 +12.84% 88.62%
8 11 David Gildea menlo park Wetsuit 72 Male 1:21:49.0 36:36.0 45:13.0 +13:02.0 +18.95% 84.07%
9 21 Piriya Suwannakoon San Mateo Skin (non-wetsuit) 45 Male 1:29:16.0 38:41.0 50:35.0 +20:29.0 +29.78% 77.05%
10 19 Scott Sambucci Davis Skin (non-wetsuit) 41 Male 1:31:17.0 36:21.0 54:56.0 +22:30.0 +32.71% 75.35%
11 5 Gregory Ding Palo Alto Wetsuit 56 Male 1:34:00.0 39:20.0 54:40.0 +25:13.0 +36.66% 73.17%
12 13 Anaya Khanzode Sunnyvale Wetsuit 10 Male 1:37:02.0 42:07.0 54:55.0 +28:15.0 +41.07% 70.89%
13 7 Sam Eckstein San Francisco Wetsuit 26 Male 1:51:30.0 45:46.0 1:05:44.0 +42:43.0 +62.10% 61.69%
14 25 Praneeth Subramanya Yellala Sunnyvale Wetsuit 28 Male 1:54:00.8 1:00:00.0 54:00.0 0:00.8 +45:13.8 +65.76% 60.33%
6 Scott Duncombe San Francisco Wetsuit 29 Male DNS
Skin (non-wetsuit)
Place Bib Name Team name Category Age Gender Time Lap 1 Lap 2 Difference % Back % Winning
1 1 Sima Arfania San Mateo Skin (non-wetsuit) 15 Female 1:02:14.0 29:25.0 32:49.0 100%
2 9 Aidan Funke Brisbane Skin (non-wetsuit) 17 Male 1:08:47.0 31:21.0 37:26.0 +6:33.0 +10.52% 90.48%
3 2 Julianna Benson Redwood City Skin (non-wetsuit) 14 Female 1:13:31.0 33:18.0 40:13.0 +11:17.0 +18.13% 84.65%
4 24 James White Portland Skin (non-wetsuit) 56 Male 1:13:42.0 33:50.0 39:52.0 +11:28.0 +18.43% 84.44%
5 26 David Swift Clovis Skin (non-wetsuit) 60 Male 1:14:28.0 33:17.0 41:11.0 +12:14.0 +19.66% 83.57%
6 22 Shinji Takeuchi San Ramon Skin (non-wetsuit) 50 Male 1:14:47.0 33:40.0 41:07.0 +12:33.0 +20.17% 83.22%
7 10 David Garland Hermosa Beach Skin (non-wetsuit) 48 Male 1:15:23.0 34:16.0 41:07.0 +13:09.0 +21.13% 82.56%
8 16 Angel More San Carlos Skin (non-wetsuit) 12 Female 1:23:27.0 36:50.0 46:37.0 +21:13.0 +34.09% 74.58%
9 21 Piriya Suwannakoon San Mateo Skin (non-wetsuit) 45 Male 1:29:16.0 38:41.0 50:35.0 +27:02.0 +43.44% 69.72%
10 18 Linea Ross Walnut Creek Skin (non-wetsuit) 48 Female 1:30:08.0 37:43.0 52:25.0 +27:54.0 +44.83% 69.05%
11 19 Scott Sambucci Davis Skin (non-wetsuit) 41 Male 1:31:17.0 36:21.0 54:56.0 +29:03.0 +46.68% 68.18%
Skin (non-wetsuit) – Female
Place Bib Name Team name Category Age Gender Time Lap 1 Lap 2 Difference % Back % Winning
1 1 Sima Arfania San Mateo Skin (non-wetsuit) 15 Female 1:02:14.0 29:25.0 32:49.0 100%
2 2 Julianna Benson Redwood City Skin (non-wetsuit) 14 Female 1:13:31.0 33:18.0 40:13.0 +11:17.0 +18.13% 84.65%
3 16 Angel More San Carlos Skin (non-wetsuit) 12 Female 1:23:27.0 36:50.0 46:37.0 +21:13.0 +34.09% 74.58%
4 18 Linea Ross Walnut Creek Skin (non-wetsuit) 48 Female 1:30:08.0 37:43.0 52:25.0 +27:54.0 +44.83% 69.05%
Skin (non-wetsuit) – Male
Place Bib Name Team name Category Age Gender Time Lap 1 Lap 2 Difference % Back % Winning
1 9 Aidan Funke Brisbane Skin (non-wetsuit) 17 Male 1:08:47.0 31:21.0 37:26.0 100%
2 24 James White Portland Skin (non-wetsuit) 56 Male 1:13:42.0 33:50.0 39:52.0 +4:55.0 +7.15% 93.33%
3 26 David Swift Clovis Skin (non-wetsuit) 60 Male 1:14:28.0 33:17.0 41:11.0 +5:41.0 +8.26% 92.37%
4 22 Shinji Takeuchi San Ramon Skin (non-wetsuit) 50 Male 1:14:47.0 33:40.0 41:07.0 +6:00.0 +8.72% 91.98%
5 10 David Garland Hermosa Beach Skin (non-wetsuit) 48 Male 1:15:23.0 34:16.0 41:07.0 +6:36.0 +9.60% 91.24%
6 21 Piriya Suwannakoon San Mateo Skin (non-wetsuit) 45 Male 1:29:16.0 38:41.0 50:35.0 +20:29.0 +29.78% 77.05%
7 19 Scott Sambucci Davis Skin (non-wetsuit) 41 Male 1:31:17.0 36:21.0 54:56.0 +22:30.0 +32.71% 75.35%
Wetsuit
Place Bib Name Team name Category Age Gender Time Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Difference % Back % Winning
1 8 Andrea Flores South San Francisco Wetsuit 16 Female 1:06:50.0 31:04.0 35:46.0 100%
2 15 Hana Lip San Carlos Wetsuit 13 Female 1:07:17.0 31:16.0 36:01.0 +0:27.0 +0.67% 99.33%
3 23 Paul Valitutto Tampa Wetsuit 44 Male 1:08:58.0 31:34.0 37:24.0 +2:08.0 +3.19% 96.91%
4 20 Elizabeth Schriver Nykodym Orinda Wetsuit 39 Female 1:10:01.0 32:08.0 37:53.0 +3:11.0 +4.76% 95.45%
5 4 Eric Chasanoff Greenbrae Wetsuit 64 Male 1:17:37.0 34:40.0 42:57.0 +10:47.0 +16.13% 86.11%
6 17 Julie Przekwas Englewood Wetsuit 52 Female 1:21:33.0 35:46.0 45:47.0 +14:43.0 +22.02% 81.95%
7 11 David Gildea menlo park Wetsuit 72 Male 1:21:49.0 36:36.0 45:13.0 +14:59.0 +22.42% 81.69%
8 12 Mitali Khanzode Sunnyvale Wetsuit 13 Female 1:23:23.0 36:50.0 46:33.0 +16:33.0 +24.76% 80.15%
9 14 Christina Kossa Berkeley Wetsuit 49 Female 1:27:56.0 37:47.0 50:09.0 +21:06.0 +31.57% 76.00%
10 3 Rhonda Bershok Aurora Wetsuit 51 Female 1:29:00.0 40:04.0 48:56.0 +22:10.0 +33.17% 75.09%
11 5 Gregory Ding Palo Alto Wetsuit 56 Male 1:34:00.0 39:20.0 54:40.0 +27:10.0 +40.65% 71.10%
12 13 Anaya Khanzode Sunnyvale Wetsuit 10 Male 1:37:02.0 42:07.0 54:55.0 +30:12.0 +45.19% 68.88%
13 7 Sam Eckstein San Francisco Wetsuit 26 Male 1:51:30.0 45:46.0 1:05:44.0 +44:40.0 +66.83% 59.94%
14 25 Praneeth Subramanya Yellala Sunnyvale Wetsuit 28 Male 1:54:00.8 1:00:00.0 54:00.0 0:00.8 +47:10.8 +70.59% 58.62%
6 Scott Duncombe San Francisco Wetsuit 29 Male DNS
Wetsuit – Female
Place Bib Name Team name Category Age Gender Time Lap 1 Lap 2 Difference % Back % Winning
1 8 Andrea Flores South San Francisco Wetsuit 16 Female 1:06:50.0 31:04.0 35:46.0 100%
2 15 Hana Lip San Carlos Wetsuit 13 Female 1:07:17.0 31:16.0 36:01.0 +0:27.0 +0.67% 99.33%
3 20 Elizabeth Schriver Nykodym Orinda Wetsuit 39 Female 1:10:01.0 32:08.0 37:53.0 +3:11.0 +4.76% 95.45%
4 17 Julie Przekwas Englewood Wetsuit 52 Female 1:21:33.0 35:46.0 45:47.0 +14:43.0 +22.02% 81.95%
5 12 Mitali Khanzode Sunnyvale Wetsuit 13 Female 1:23:23.0 36:50.0 46:33.0 +16:33.0 +24.76% 80.15%
6 14 Christina Kossa Berkeley Wetsuit 49 Female 1:27:56.0 37:47.0 50:09.0 +21:06.0 +31.57% 76.00%
7 3 Rhonda Bershok Aurora Wetsuit 51 Female 1:29:00.0 40:04.0 48:56.0 +22:10.0 +33.17% 75.09%
Wetsuit – Male
Place Bib Name Team name Category Age Gender Time Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Difference % Back % Winning
1 23 Paul Valitutto Tampa Wetsuit 44 Male 1:08:58.0 31:34.0 37:24.0 100%
2 4 Eric Chasanoff Greenbrae Wetsuit 64 Male 1:17:37.0 34:40.0 42:57.0 +8:39.0 +12.54% 88.86%
3 11 David Gildea menlo park Wetsuit 72 Male 1:21:49.0 36:36.0 45:13.0 +12:51.0 +18.63% 84.29%
4 5 Gregory Ding Palo Alto Wetsuit 56 Male 1:34:00.0 39:20.0 54:40.0 +25:02.0 +36.30% 73.37%
5 13 Anaya Khanzode Sunnyvale Wetsuit 10 Male 1:37:02.0 42:07.0 54:55.0 +28:04.0 +40.70% 71.08%
6 7 Sam Eckstein San Francisco Wetsuit 26 Male 1:51:30.0 45:46.0 1:05:44.0 +42:32.0 +61.67% 61.85%
7 25 Praneeth Subramanya Yellala Sunnyvale Wetsuit 28 Male 1:54:00.8 1:00:00.0 54:00.0 0:00.8 +45:02.8 +65.32% 60.49%
6 Scott Duncombe San Francisco Wetsuit 29 Male DNS

TAG 2014

PLACE FINAL TIME  TOUCH FIRST LAST CITY ST CO WS/SKIN AGE
1 54:08:00 22:00 14 Omar Insignares Morgan Hill CA USA Wetsuit 13
2 54:43:00 22:00 16 Jim Lobdell Portola Valley CA USA Wetsuit 51
3 1:03:33 25:54:00 6 Jana Matena Redwood City CA USA Wetsuit 52
4 1:06:55 25:54:00 15 Thomas Quigley Tucson AZ USA Wetsuit 47
5 1:11:36 27:19:00 13 Sima Arfania San Mateo CA USA Wetsuit 14
6 1:17:17 30:36:00 1 J William Dawson Belmont CA USA
7 1:20:28 31:22:00 4 David Gildea Menlo Park CA USA Wetsuit 71
8 1:29:46 33:54:00 2 Gregory Ding Palo Alto CA USA Wetsuit 55
9 1:30:17 32:59:00 5 Claire Jackson San Francisco CA USA Wetsuit 33
10 1:33:29 34:43:00 3 Rick Fath Los Altos CA USA Wetsuit 43
11 1:33:49 33:33:00 12 Angel More San Carlos CA USA Wetsuit !!
12 1:34:08 34:57:00 11 don Nichols Hayward CA USA Wetsuit 52
13 1:38:42 35:15:00 17 Blake Haughland Mooresville CA USA Wetsuit 31
14 1:39:53 38:06:00 10 Adrian Russell Christchurch NZ NZ SKIN 52
15 1:52:15 39:26:00 7 Ana Mary Quesada Mexico City DF MX Wetsuit 32

TAG 2011

PLACE FINAL ALCATRAZ FIRSTNAME NAME CITY STATE CO DIVISION NOTES
1 0:49:54 23:52.0 12 HAYDN TIERNEY SOUTHBANK VIC AUS WS 1ST WS DIV. OVERALL
2 0:57:08 26:58.0 6 GRACE VAN DER BYL SOLANA BEACH CA USA SKIN 1ST SKIN DIV
OVERALL SKIN
3 1:03:14 29:56.0 24 DAVID MORETZ SAN FRANCISCO CA USA WS 2ND WS
4 1:07:11 31:35.0 23 DAVID SMITH TRALEE KERRY IR IRE WS 3RD WS
5 1:07:30 30:54.0 9 SCOTT RAY SAN MATEO CA USA WS
6 1:14:30 34:48.0 20 ANDREW MCLAUGHLIN FRESNO CA USA WS
7 1:16:34 36:26.0 25 ANNE SCHNUER SAN FRANCISCO CA USA SKIN 2ND SKIN DIV
8 1:17:17 35:57.0 10 BILL DAWSON BELMONT CA USA SKIN 3RD SKIN DIV
9 1:18:22 36:22.0 19 ELIZABETH GETTINGS EL DORADO HILLS CA USA WS
10 1:18:50 37:13.0 1 DAVID STRASBURG CHARLOTTESVILLE VA USA SKIN
11 1:20:19 37:36.0 7 DAVID GILDEA MENLO PARK CA USA WS
12 1:23:45 42:12.0 22 LES MANGOLD MODESTO CA USA SKIN
13 1:25:15 42:51.0 5 JOSEPH BAILEY NEW BRAUNFELS TX USA WS
14 1:29:30 45:00.0 14 DAVID BROCKHAGE GARDNERVILLE NV USA WS
15 1:31:41 44:16.0 11 SCOTT TAPLEY APTOS CA USA SKIN
16 1:38:10 46:36.0 13 ROGER LOPEZ YUMA AZ USA WS
17 1:38:15 42:42.0 16 DEBORAH SKALBECK VANCOUVER WA USA SKIN
18 1:38:28 47:06.0 15 DANIEL MARLAY SAN FRANCISCO CA USA WS
19 1:39:15 49:26.0 26 RICH STEVENS SAN RAFAEL CA USA SKIN
20 1:42:30 48:16.0 17 JOHN SIMS BRENTWOOD CA USA WS
21 1:45:45 47:15.0 2 ANA MARY QUESADA MEXICO D.F. DF MEX WS
22 1:52:17 50:43.0 21 SEAN DONOGHUE TAMPA FL USA WS
23 N.A. N.A. 3 RICARDO CHARLES BERKELEY CA USA SKIN
24 N.A. N.A. 4 DALE DIENER SAN FRANCISCO CA USA WS
25 N.A. N.A. 8 RICK BENTLEY MENLO PARK CA USA WS
26 N.A. N.A. 18 BRIAN HARNESS SAN JOSE CA USA SKIN

TAG 2010

FIRST LAST LOCATION DIV TIME NOTES
1 BRIAN THOMS OAKLAND, CA WS 1:16:28
2 SALIM HAJI DENVER, CO WS 1:08:06
3 CHRISTOPHER DOOLEY SAN FRANCISCO,CA WS 1:55:03
4 NICK CARR GILBERT, AZ WS 1:24:08
5 LARRY SOUTHERN BERKELEY, CA SKIN 1:11:55 1ST SKIN
6 MICHAEL GIARD ROCKLIN, CA WS 1:31:15
7 ROXANNE SHUFORD BAKERSFIELD, CA WS 1:36:49
8 ALICIA KOHT MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA WS 1:02:03 1ST OVERALL WS
9 BART WOLCZYK LONGMONT, CO WS 1:28:09
10 HUZEFA MEHTA SAN JOSE, CA WS 1:50:45
11 DAVID LAPP CHAPEL HILL, NC WS 1:39:50
12 RICH STEVENS SAN RAFAEL, CA SKIN 1:46:50
13 LES MANGOLD MODESTO, CA WS 1:40:06
14 SHAWNT DINGIZIAN SUNLAND, CA WS 1:14:21
15 PAUL WILLIAMS SAN JOSE, CA WS 1:30:21
16 EMILY MCMILIN MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA WS 1:05:15 2ND WS
18 ADRIAN RUSSELL CANTERBURY, NZ SKIN 1:21:43 2ND SKIN
19 JOSEPH SITTI POINT RICHMOND, CA WS 1:55:40
20 BRIAN HARNESS SAN JOSE, CA WS 1:11:53
21 DIANA CRAIG SAN ANSELMO, CA SKIN 1:57:30
22 ANN TURTLE DUBLIN, CA SKIN 1:44:15
23 PAULINE YECKLEY SAN FRANCISCO, CA SKIN 1:50:15

TAG 2009

FIRST LAST LOCATION CLASS TOUCH FINISH
GREG WHITMAN CONCORD, NH NH WS 25’51” 53′ 30″ 1ST WS
JONATHAN MORSE BERKELEY, CA CA WS 27’25” 55′ 35″ 2ND WS
NICHOLAS CAINE BAKERSFIELD, CA CA SKIN 27′ 44 56′ 20″ 1ST SKIN
MICHAEL BARRY OAKLAND, CA CA SKIN 28′:32″ 1:02′ 02″ 2ND SKIN
LARRY SOUTHERN SAN ANTONIO, YX TX SKIN 30′ 25″ 1.04′ 04″ 3RD SKIN
CAROLINE FANG* HANOVER, NH NH WS 33’21” 1.05 ’03″* 3RD WS
BOB NEDHAM SAN RAFAEL, CA CA SKIN 34′ 08″ 1.07′ 56″
SAM HARKNESS BERKELEY, CA CA WS 36’39” 1.12′ 20″
RICH STEVENS DUBLIN, CA CA WS 38′ 15″ 1.13′ 56″
LES MANGOLD SANFRANCISCO, CA CA WS 35′ 49″ 1.13′ 56″
DON HALLORAN DUBLIN, CA CA WS 36′ 02″ 1.14’30”
DANIEL BAKER LAKE OSWEGO, OR OR SKIN 37′ 12″ 1.15′ 14″
CHRISTIAN TUSKES SAN DIEGO, CA CA SKIN 39’13” 1.18’32”
ROXANNE SHUFORD CONCORD, NH NH WS 38′ 03″ 1.19′ 15
ANN TURTLE ATHERTON, CA CA WS 42′ 54″ 1.27′ 50″
KEVIN AHLVIN BERKELEY, CA CA WS 40’10” 1.29′ ’25”
JAY LIDGA BERKELEY,CA CA SKIN 42′ 48″ 1.32′ 50″