Alcatraz Swim with the Centurions
centurions_2014icon

SEPTEMBER 6, 2015

SEPTEMBER 10, 2016

On June 11, 1962, Frank Morris and John and Clarence Anglin chipped through their cement cell walls, squeezed through a ventilation shaft to get to the roof, climbed down a drain pipe, scaled a 15-foot fence, and entered the frigid waters of San Francisco Bay. They disappeared into the night, wearing only the meager life preservers they made from stolen rain coats, and were never found, seen, or heard from again.

39 years later, on June 11, 2001, Pedro Ordenes and Gary Emich became the first swimmers to successfully “Escape from Alcatraz” 100 times! Since then, becoming a member of the elite “Alcatraz 100 Club” has become THE ambition for many open water swimmers. On September 6th, you’ll have the chance to reach your own goals and share the waters with the experts of the Bay, the Centurions.

This swim is not for novices. This event is for experienced open-water swimmers only. You should be able to swim one mile comfortably in a pool in under 40 minutes. If you need advice, support, and coaching for this swim, Water World Swim can help. Please check our no-refund policy before registering.

map_alcatraz_aquaticpark
  • SEPTEMBER 6, 2015
  • 13th Annual Event
  • Maximum 450 swimmers
  • 1.25 mi swim from Alcatraz to Aquatic Park with the Centurions – elite swimmers who have made the crossing more than 100 times
  • $195 members & non-members; $185 past participants; $175 per individual on a team of 3+ people
Note on swimmers under 18

Safety is our priority in challenging waters! Participants must be at least 12 years old to participate by signing up online. No children under 7 are accepted. Children under 12 must be evaluated by a Water World Swim coach in a private session for a non-refundable $95 fee and must be registered at time of evaluation. The fee also covers an accompanying coach in the water during the swim. Registration will be refunded if the minor is deemed not suitable to participate.

If the under 12 minor is coming from out of town and is unable to be assessed by Water World Swim, we require a certified coach to evaluate the minor and contact us via email or written documentation certifying their ability and recommending their participation. Out of town minors under 12 must pay an additional $95 to have an accompanying coach in the water.

Contact us about having your young swimmer join us!

Coach Pedro swims his 500th Alcatraz
Centurions 2014
Why don't swims start directly at Alcatraz with a jump off the Rock?

As Alcatraz is partly a bird sanctuary, boats, kayaks, and the people on them are prohibited from getting within 100 meters of Alcatraz, especially from February through September which is breeding season. This means our Alcatraz crossings do not start directly at Alcatraz. Water World Swim respects the environment, aiming to keep the sport of open water swimming a live collaboration between the athletes and the oceans.

READ MORE

Results and participants

Centurions 2015 (upcoming)

FIRST LAST GENDER DIVISION TEAM AGE CITY STATE COUNTRY
Matt Ashbrook Male Wetsuit 44 Exeter CA USA
Tim Attell Male Skin (non-wetsuit) 31 Fairfax CA USA
Nikhil Balachandran Male Skin (non-wetsuit) 34 Walnut Creek CA USA
Diana Balachandran Female Skin (non-wetsuit) 35 Walnut Creek CA USA
Anna Bavor Female Wetsuit 29 Los Altos Hills CA USA
Joshua Berger Male Skin (non-wetsuit) touch fog 47 San Leandro CA USA
Alexander Berger Male Wetsuit touch Fog 13 San Leandro CA USA
Scott Biondi Male Wetsuit 44 Dresher PA USA
Bruce Bockus Male Wetsuit Rockus Bockus 59 OKC OK USA
Henry Bockus Male Wetsuit Rockus Bockus 61 Oklahoma City OK USA
Lee Bockus Male Wetsuit Rockus Bockus 29 Oklahoma City OK USA
Scott Browar Male Wetsuit SBRAS 62 Coarsegold CA USA
Jeffrey Brown Male Wetsuit 54 Eveleth MN USA
John Buckalew Male Wetsuit Hanover 51 Folso, CA USA
dan butcher Male Wetsuit 42 watsonville CA USA
Sarah Byers Female Wetsuit Vitras 33 Buckeye AZ USA
Jeff Byers Male Wetsuit Vitras 34 Buckeye AZ USA
Lisa Cantrell Female Wetsuit Vitras 44 Buckeye AZ USA
Caleb Cantrell Male Wetsuit Vitras 13 Buckeye AZ USA
Gustavo Carmona Male Wetsuit 40 Mexico City DF Mexico
Jeff Carneghi Male Wetsuit 25 Redwood City CA USA
Johnny Chao Male Wetsuit Sink or Swim 40 Oakland CA USA
Eric Chasanoff Male Wetsuit 64 Greenbrae CA USA
Kelley Cheney Male Wetsuit 34 lincoln CA USA
Hollie Chiao Female Wetsuit The Jailbirds 15 Palo Alto CA USA
Jess Coleman Male Skin (non-wetsuit) 31 Jones OK USA
Grant Colliston Male Wetsuit 36 atlanta GA USA
Gavin Cook Male Wetsuit N/A 46 Kennesaw GA USA
Hannah Cutts Female Skin (non-wetsuit) Escaping Turtles II 21 Hayward CA USA
Michel Daly Male Wetsuit 42 San Jose CA USA
David Danker Male Wetsuit 40 Foster City CA USA
Callum Davis Male Wetsuit 25 London England UK
Kathryn Desmond Female Skin (non-wetsuit) Guinness Swim Team 45 Dublin Ireland
Lhaga Dingpontsawa Female Wetsuit The Jailbirds 14 Palo Alto CA USA
William Duke Male Wetsuit 51 Marietta GA USA
Zachary Erickson Male Wetsuit Hanover 26 Corona Del Mar CA USA
Robert Ernes Male Skin (non-wetsuit) 55 Gold Canyon AZ USA
Nima Farid Male Wetsuit 34 San Francisco CA USA
Graham French Male Wetsuit 42 Silverstone Northamptonshire United Kingdom
Michael Garlie Male Skin (non-wetsuit) Touch fog 39 El granada CA USA
scott garrison Male Wetsuit 61 bakersfield CA usa
Jane Gay Female Wetsuit Rockus Bockus 63 San Antonio TX USA
Julia Goldstein Female Skin (non-wetsuit) Eichler Gators 29 San Francisco CA USA
Matthew Grenby Male Skin (non-wetsuit) 44 Lafayette CA USA
Rosie Haber Female Skin (non-wetsuit) Eichler Gators 31 San Francisco CA USA
Sabrina Hall Female Wetsuit The Jailbirds 14 Palo Alto CA USA
Michele Hanak Female Wetsuit 50 Burlingame CA USA
jeff hanlon Male Wetsuit 40 los angeles CA USA
Christopher Henriques Male Wetsuit Team 41 and 1 47 San Jose CA USA
Katherine Henriques Female Wetsuit Team 41 and 1 16 San Jose CA USA
Rodney Hughes Male Wetsuit 62 delray beach FL USA
Liz Hutchinson Female Wetsuit 44 Woodside CA USA
Kris Iversen Female Wetsuit 45 San Francisco CA USA
Brian Jenison Male Wetsuit 55 Houston TX USA
Grace Johnson Female Wetsuit Three Generations 13 Redding CA USA
Gordon Johnson Male Wetsuit Three Generations 70 Rio Dell CA USA
Todd Johnson Male Skin (non-wetsuit) Three Generations 46 Redding CA USA
Thomas Kelly Male Wetsuit 50 Cape Coral FL USA
colette kelly Female Skin (non-wetsuit) Guinness Swim Team 45 dublin ireland
Mitali Khanzode Female Wetsuit 13 Sunnyvale CA USA
Anaya Khanzode Female Wetsuit 10 Sunnyvale CA USA
Ryan King Male Wetsuit 14 Montrose CO USA
Karl Klose Male Wetsuit 53 San Antonio TX USA
michael kluczko Male Wetsuit 56 napa CA USA
Alexandra Law Female Wetsuit 10 Newport Coast CA USA
Kirk Lazaruk Male Skin (non-wetsuit) 57 Sherman Oaks CA USA
Jim Leavens Male Wetsuit 46 Houston TX USA
Marian Lee Female Skin (non-wetsuit) Guinness Swim Team 60 dublin ireland
Loïc LeGland Male Skin (non-wetsuit) 38 San Francisco CA USA
Julia Lippe-Klein Female Wetsuit Eichler Gators 30 Los Angeles CA USA
daniel lippetti Male Wetsuit touch fog 51 belmont CA USA
Melissa Lohr Female Wetsuit 29 San Carlos CA USA
Hector Lopez Male Wetsuit 37 Fort Worth TX USA
Andrew Lopez Male Skin (non-wetsuit) 32 Ontario CA USA
Joseph Lovewell Male Skin (non-wetsuit) Escaping Turtles II 28 San Leandro CA USA
Mariam Lowe Female Skin (non-wetsuit) Escaping Turtles II 20 Fremont CA USA
Garick Malone Male Wetsuit Better than Smetters 44 Houston TX USA
Golda Marcus Female Skin (non-wetsuit) 32 Campbell CA USA
John Martin Male Wetsuit 59 Evanston IL US
Edward Martin Male Wetsuit 53 Atlanta GA USA
Emily Martin Female Wetsuit 16 atlanta GA fulton
Rachel McGhee Female Wetsuit 34 Silverstone Northamptonshire United Kingdom
Laura L Michelotti Female Wetsuit 32 Glenview IL USA
Kevin Muir Male Wetsuit 44 Los Angeles CA USA
Doug Muntz Male Wetsuit Team 41 and 1 64 San Jose CA USA
Mike Murphy Male Wetsuit 57 Charlotte NC USA
Sarah Nielsen Female Wetsuit Escaping Turtles II 49 San Jose CA USA
Mark O\’Donohue Male Wetsuit 53 Newhaven Victoria Australia
Lesley O\’Donohue Female Wetsuit 51 Newhaven Victoria Australia
Colleen O\’Kane Female Skin (non-wetsuit) Vitras 14 Buckeye AZ USA
Lance Oliver Male Wetsuit 44 Kamuela HI USA
Sarah Oliver Female Wetsuit SBARS 52 Fresno CA USA
Jesse Ortiz Male Wetsuit 45 Sacramento CA USA
Alia Ortiz Female Wetsuit 15 Sacramento CA USA
Jeb Ory Male Wetsuit 34 Washington DC USA
Sean Parker Male Wetsuit Team Parker 30 Encinitas CA USA
Robert Parker Male Wetsuit Team Parker 28 Los Angeles CA USA
Lee Parker Male Wetsuit Team Parker 61 Turlock CA USA
Jennifer Paulding Female Wetsuit 31 Honolulu HI USA
Lucy Peltz Female Skin (non-wetsuit) 16 Rocklin CA USA
Max Peltz Male Wetsuit 48 Mill valley Ca USA
octavio perez Male Wetsuit 23 upland CA USA
Karen Pinckard Female Wetsuit 55 Belmont CA USA
Linda Pinfold Female Wetsuit 45 Vallejo CA USA
James Power Male Wetsuit 24 Phoenix AZ USA
Erich Purcell Male Skin (non-wetsuit) 40 Fort Collins CO USA
Bob Putnam Male Wetsuit SBARS 58 Clovis CA USA
Duke Rasmusen Male Wetsuit 34 Gardena CA USA
michael rhodes Male Wetsuit 2ligit2quit 36 tucson AZ USA
Jeff Ronci Male Wetsuit 48 Palm Desert CA USA
John Salamone Male Wetsuit 55 Pottstown PA USA
Susan Schardt Female Skin (non-wetsuit) 56 Dorchester MA USA
Mike Schott Male Wetsuit 47 Los Altos CA USA
Courtney Schwiesow Female Skin (non-wetsuit) Escaping Turtles II 21 Hayward CA USA
Gracie Scott Female Wetsuit 17 Lancaster SC USA
Tzach Segal Male Wetsuit Team Touch Fog 42 San Mateo CA USA
Maya Segal Female Wetsuit Team Touch Fog 10 San Mateo CA USA
Adam Sharif Male Wetsuit 33 London England UK
Rachel Shimizu Female Skin (non-wetsuit) Escaping Turtles II 21 Hayward CA USA
Riley Smith Female Skin (non-wetsuit) 21 Stockton CA USA
John Smith Male Wetsuit Better Than Smetters 40 Houston TX USA
Hector Solorio Male Skin (non-wetsuit) 49 Stockton CA USA
Nicole Sprinkle Female Wetsuit 29 West hollywood CA USA
Trevor Stocker Male Wetsuit Touch Fog 22 Foster City CA USA
Carlos Suzanne Male Wetsuit 57 Buenos Aires Argentina
David Swift Male Wetsuit 60 Clovis CA USA
Michael Szarowicz Male Wetsuit 38 Oakland CA USA
Rosalie Tapia Female Wetsuit 50 Alexandria VA USA
Eric Thorson Male Wetsuit 55 Pacific Palisades CA USA
Matthew Thorson Male Skin (non-wetsuit) 23 San Francisco CA USA
James Tuscany Male Wetsuit 62 hilo HI USA
Victoria Velazquez Female Wetsuit 28 Los Angeles CA USA
GARY WEEKS Male Skin (non-wetsuit) 59 Astoria NY USA
Trevor Williams Male Wetsuit 54 Beaverton OR USA
Yank Wilson Male Wetsuit 66 San Jose CA USA
Justin Wollman Male Skin (non-wetsuit) 33 SAN FRANCISCO CA USA
Gustavo Xoxotla Male Wetsuit 31 Mexico Distrito Federal Mexico
2014 Results
Place Bib Athlete Name Age Gender Finish Time 
3 292 Lucy Peltz 15 Female 24:51:00
4 228 Mariam Lowe 19 Female 24:59:00
8 288 Sarah Parson 15 Female 27:44:00
9 287 Hannah Parson 15 Female 27:45:00
10 175 Ann Hight 53 Female 27:55:00
11 341 Supriya Sharma 15 Female 28:21:00
12 136 Kathy Garnier 54 Female 28:23:00
17 380 Heather Thiessen 36 Female 29:22:00
24 47 Sarah Byers 33 Female 30:53:00
25 207 Brooke Krohn 36 Female 30:56:00
26 357 Mycal Smyth 29 Female 31:34:00
32 155 Amy Gubser 46 Female 31:59:00
34 381 Lisa Thilker 48 Female 32:09:00
38 173 Daniela Hernandez 35 Female 33:06:00
40 147 Sarah Glazer 34 Female 33:17:00
42 146 Nicole Glazer 37 Female 33:35:00
45 260 Lottie Mitchell 17 Female 34:23:00
47 231 Emily Luehrs 30 Female 34:30:00
50 264 Angel More 11 Female 34:56:00
51 126 Shelle Freund 49 Female 35:05:00
53 53 Danielle Chabot 18 Female 35:09:00
54 276 Hillary Nicholson 27 Female 35:09:00
56 148 Erika Gliebe 41 Female 35:44:00
57 327 Gabriela Salerno 29 Female 35:44:00
59 280 Susan Nolte 53 Female 36:47:00
69 375 Laura Telep 48 Female 39:21:00
75 223 Danielle Linse 36 Female 42:05:00
84 346 Madison Sheffield 26 Female 47:52:00
89 342 Mary Sharp 53 Female 53:28:00
90 83 Treasure De La Cruz 39 Female 53:37:00
93 255 Deborah Meyer 57 Female 1:05:05
Place Bib Athlete Name Age Gender Finish Time 
1 15 Tim Attell 30 Male 24:38:00
2 23 Michael Barry 52 Male 24:46:00
5 303 Luca Pozzi 29 Male 25:56:00
6 135 Michael Garlie 39 Male 26:58:00
7 356 Jeremy Smitheal 42 Male 27:14:00
13 158 Eric Hamer 25 Male 28:56:00
14 279 Christopher Nolte 57 Male 29:05:00
15 35 Scott Blasingame 31 Male 29:13:00
16 461 Steve Farell 53 Male 29:19:00
18 299 Pablo Pizzuto 40 Male 29:54:00
19 28 Joshua Berger 46 Male 29:55:00
20 195 Patrick Kelley 36 Male 30:23:00
21 401 Christian Vu 23 Male 30:24:00
22 353 Jerome Smith 36 Male 30:33:00
23 329 Kyle Schempp 24 Male 30:52:00
27 304 Trevor Prater 28 Male 31:35:00
28 425 Gary Workman 51 Male 31:36:00
29 236 Robert Mahoney 56 Male 31:42:00
30 371 Matt Swartz 28 Male 31:46:00
31 90 Marc Detcheverry 39 Male 31:58:00
33 93 John Diserens 60 Male 32:09:00
35 63 Rob Connelly 50 Male 32:22:00
36 36 Raymond Bonneau 33 Male 32:31:00
37 206 Daniel Kraft 46 Male 32:45:00
39 395 Sebastian Vanhoven 26 Male 33:15:00
41 379 HAROLD THIESSEN 42 Male 33:26:00
43 408 Ben Warfield 32 Male 34:09:00
44 4 Michael Alexander 54 Male 34:13:00
46 167 Matt Heafey 48 Male 34:28:00
48 227 Andrew Lopez 32 Male 34:41:00
49 186 Leland Jansen 51 Male 34:53:00
52 70 Steven Cramer 56 Male 35:09:00
55 272 Philip Murphy 64 Male 35:42:00
58 89 Jeff Deron 39 Male 36:18:00
60 149 Seth Goddard 42 Male 36:49:00
61 105 Tim Erickson 28 Male 37:34:00
62 429 Scott Wyman 56 Male 37:39:00
63 27 Rick Bentley 46 Male 37:43:00
64 369 Steve Sutton 48 Male 38:01:00
65 10 Rainier Amora 30 Male 38:11:00
66 118 Vincent Florion 48 Male 38:24:00
67 141 Marcus Ghiasi 24 Male 38:53:00
68 319 Michael Rothenberg 41 Male 39:01:00
70 76 David Danker 39 Male 39:35:00
71 115 Scott Flack 40 Male 40:58:00
72 179 William Hughes 22 Male 41:18:00
73 102 Chris Eldridge 51 Male 41:20:00
74 245 Andy McKinney 40 Male 41:41:00
76 94 Peter Donovan 31 Male 42:31:00
77 137 Gary Dylan 27 Male 43:22:00
78 241 Daniel McCarthy 51 Male 44:25:00
79 85 Daniel Dell ‘Osso 61 Male 45:31:00
80 386 Eric TItus 55 Male 45:46:00
81 86 Enrico Dell ‘Osso 58 Male 46:20:00
82 153 Matthew Grenby 43 Male 46:47:00
83 123 David Franklin 53 Male 47:48:00
85 17 Mike Aycock 59 Male 48:12:00
86 12 John Anderson 72 Male 48:45:00
87 159 Dennis Hannon 70 Male 48:57:00
88 67 Steve Cousins 50 Male 51:28:00
91 313 Brian Rivera 38 Male 55:42:00
92 199 Kevin Kilty 54 Male 57:57:00
94 184 Adam James 39 Male 1:06:17
Place Bib Athlete Name Age Gender Finish Time 
2 378 Claire Therien 17 Female 23:30
5 132 Gianna Paige Garcia 15 Female 25:26:00
11 180 Liz Hutchinson 43 Female 27:47:00
12 366 Katrina Sudweeks 16 Female 28:06:00
14 229 Antoinette Loya 16 Female 28:22:00
15 75 Jennifer Kaiser 54 Female 28:23:00
20 352 Shannon Simonds 27 Female 29:04:00
22 389 Anne-Marie Tucker 49 Female 29:27:00
23 354 Riley Smith 20 Female 29:33:00
30 230 Wendy Lu 23 Female 30:20:00
31 128 Morgan Fuller 24 Female 30:21:00
32 210 Judith Bimba Laney 61 Female 30:26:00
33 399 Jordan Vermette 17 Female 30:30:00
46 417 Bryonny Williams 37 Female 31:51:00
47 65 Kelly Conway 41 Female 31:53:00
52 376 Karan Terry 31 Female 32:36:00
53 16 Michelle Aycock 28 Female 32:42:00
54 333 Erin Schuster 29 Female 33:00:00
56 456 Emma Lechenne 14 Female 33:13:00
57 193 Erin Kearley 36 Female 33:14:00
60 274 Kimberly Myers 28 Female 33:27:00
61 336 Devan Seeley 21 Female 33:33:00
66 460 Jane Corrigan 47 Female 33:46:00
72 215 Lindsay Leegwater 13 Female 34:02:00
73 101 Julia Eder 14 Female 34:02:00
75 256 Andrea Milat 32 Female 34:13:00
76 69 Meryl Craig 25 Female 34:15:00
79 258 Joanna Mills 38 Female 34:16:00
81 368 Lynda Sullivan 50 Female 34:18:00
82 326 Auben Salazar 37 Female 34:26:00
84 198 Mitali Khanzode 12 Female 34:58:00
90 60 Hannah Christ 26 Female 35:37:00
96 421 Shannon Wilson 30 Female 35:58:00
97 163 Sylvia Harris 27 Female 35:59:00
98 205 Christina Kossa 48 Female 36:01:00
99 156 Aerin Guy 40 Female 36:04:00
102 217 Micaela Leighton 46 Female 36:14:00
103 212 Erin Lau 26 Female 36:23:00
104 315 Kayla Rockwell 25 Female 36:38:00
107 49 Denise Carr 49 Female 36:59:00
109 318 Jennifer Roost 40 Female 37:11:00
112 150 Julia Goldstein 28 Female 37:15:00
113 204 Sarah Koenig 45 Female 37:27:00
115 317 Ashley Rojas 25 Female 37:32:00
119 391 Kathleen Van Doorn 58 Female 37:59:00
123 427 Paige Wright 51 Female 38:12:00
124 160 Peggy Hannon 31 Female 38:14:00
125 323 Courtney Ryan 26 Female 38:20:00
126 11 Heather Anderson 39 Female 38:20:00
128 182 Kris Iversen 44 Female 38:23:00
129 117 Margaux Florion 24 Female 38:24:00
131 209 Vickie Landis 43 Female 38:59:00
135 95 Annie Doris 15 Female 39:17:00
137 247 Maria McKinney 15 Female 39:19:00
138 66 Amy Cornwall 50 Female 39:22:00
139 84 Jennifer Nicole Deasy 23 Female 39:25:00
142 414 Beth White 49 Female 39:35:00
150 103 Natasha Elliott 39 Female 40:14:00
151 48 Lisa Cantrell 43 Female 40:15:00
152 452 Karen Leigh Johnson 54 Female 40:21:00
153 39 Wendy Booth 34 Female 40:31:00
158 252 Elizabeth Messana 31 Female 40:48:00
159 24 Nancy Bavor 61 Female 40:52:00
160 31 Charlotte Biladeau 57 Female 40:53:00
164 157 Rosie Haber 30 Female 40:59:00
165 64 Kelly Conway 39 Female 41:02:00
168 109 Jaynie Farnsworth 38 Female 41:13:00
172 297 Linda Pinfold 44 Female 41:22:00
174 142 Allison Gibbons 32 Female 41:37:00
175 331 Janet Schneider 40 Female 42:05:00
176 197 Anaya Khanzode 9 Female 42:08:00
179 139 Julene Geilenfeldt 49 Female 42:20:00
180 190 Sarah Kasper 33 Female 42:23:00
182 410 Genevieve Warriner 41 Female 42:36:00
187 151 Rebecca Gorman 44 Female 43:01:00
188 335 Michele Secor 37 Female 43:11:00
191 73 Rebecca Currey 39 Female 43:19:00
193 345 Kathy Sheffield 55 Female 43:24:00
194 428 Nicole Wrubel 52 Female 43:36:00
201 409 Toni Wargo 26 Female 44:27:00
206 250 Barbara Meline 53 Female 45:02:00
210 88 Allison DePalma 31 Female 45:30:00
213 81 Rebecca Danton 29 Female 46:07:00
218 235 Ellen MacDermid 45 Female 46:56:00
219 278 Sarah Nielsen 48 Female 47:01:00
220 265 Mariam Motamed 48 Female 47:02:00
222 332 Laurie Schneider 53 Female 47:08:00
224 74 Kelli Curtis 27 Female 47:25:00
225 453 Lorraine Lin 48 Female 47:47:00
229 114 Kimberley Fischer 33 Female 48:07:00
233 363 Katherine Stohr 40 Female 48:27:00
234 55 Cora Chambers 51 Female 48:33:00
237 124 Rebecca Frascone 30 Female 48:56:00
240 32 Sari Bilick 29 Female 49:25:00
241 269 Leigh Murchison 41 Female 49:27:00
242 240 Melissa Maykin 23 Female 49:29:00
245 359 Kelsey St. Marie 25 Female 49:50:00
246 400 Mary-Kae Vranesic 47 Female 49:53:00
252 131 Kara Gant 43 Female 51:22:00
253 98 Gabby Duran 13 Female 51:26:00
255 418 Catherine Williams 51 Female 52:10:00
256 404 Mariah Waller 39 Female 52:11:00
257 237 Rachel Marcus 29 Female 52:30:00
259 82 Johanna Davenport 33 Female 53:30:00
260 459 Kim Varshine 44 Female 53:39:00
261 194 Joy Kelleher 44 Female 53:52:00
262 178 Kathleen Holt 55 Female 54:39:00
263 314 Lisa Robinson 33 Female 55:10:00
267 165 Amy Hauver 36 Female 55:47:00
275 30 Carolyn Betz 51 Female 1:03:27
Place Bib Athlete Name Age Gender Finish Time 
1 181 Omar Insignares 14 Male 22:32
3 202 Peter Kline 25 Male 23:47
4 263 Nicholas Monroe 50 Male 24:57:00
6 219 Dan Levine 32 Male 25:59:00
7 374 Josh Taylor 23 Male 26:27:00
8 385 Tommy Thynne 35 Male 27:12:00
9 284 Jebediah Ory 34 Male 27:27:00
10 384 Matthew Thorson 22 Male 27:36:00
13 216 Andrew Legge 32 Male 28:10:00
16 393 Arie Vanhoven 13 Male 28:39:00
17 97 William Duke 50 Male 28:47:00
18 310 tim rea 50 Male 28:58:00
19 419 Rob Williams 35 Male 29:01:00
21 119 Adam Florman 14 Male 29:14:00
24 108 Alexander Fankuchen 26 Male 29:37:00
25 390 Grayson Tynes 29 Male 30:04:00
26 239 Edward Martin 52 Male 30:05:00
27 330 Roland Schmitz 29 Male 30:11:00
28 360 Matt Steinmann 58 Male 30:16:00
29 462 Eamonn McGuinness 38 Male 30:18:00
34 268 Doug Muntz 63 Male 30:31:00
35 20 David Barclay 33 Male 30:48:00
36 162 Robert Harris 25 Male 30:48:00
37 201 Daniel Kline 54 Male 30:48:00
38 291 John Pearce 60 Male 30:51:00
39 275 Jeff Ney 46 Male 30:52:00
40 106 Tracy Fagan 54 Male 31:05:00
41 306 Jim Pustinger 51 Male 31:15:00
42 112 Bob Ferraro 53 Male 31:24:00
43 348 Roger Sheppard 53 Male 31:32:00
44 26 Andrew Beltran 38 Male 31:36:00
45 116 Ryan Flannery 33 Male 31:47:00
48 324 Devin Saez 31 Male 31:56:00
49 46 Jeff Byers 33 Male 31:56:00
50 189 Mike Kasper 29 Male 32:02:00
51 9 Gabriel Alvarado 28 Male 32:08:00
55 172 Greg Heras 55 Male 33:06:00
58 211 Brad Larsen 30 Male 33:20:00
59 77 Mark Danna 58 Male 33:22:00
62 44 Rob Myers 28 Male 33:33:00
63 21 Brendan Barrett 30 Male 33:36:00
64 457 Phillip Anderson 58 Male 33:37:00
65 218 Michael Lenihan 36 Male 33:45:00
67 183 Brad Jacobs 50 Male 33:49:00
68 169 Joshua Hendryx 33 Male 33:49:00
69 281 Joe Nugent 36 Male 33:53:00
70 19 Josh Ballesteros 25 Male 33:54:00
71 294 Octavio Perez 23 Male 33:57:00
74 257 Bernard Millar 37 Male 34:12:00
77 249 Brent McQueen 50 Male 34:16:00
78 134 Rocky Garff 37 Male 34:16:00
80 328 Vince Saunders 43 Male 34:18:00
83 334 Greg Scott 41 Male 34:54:00
85 426 David Wright 51 Male 35:02:00
86 125 Greg Freund 50 Male 35:06:00
87 325 rich saint 50 Male 35:17:00
88 54 Humberto Chacon 50 Male 35:26:00
89 42 John Buckalew 50 Male 35:28:00
91 398 Brad Vaughn 61 Male 35:39:00
92 308 Brian Rakowsky 49 Male 35:47:00
93 254 Edwin Metcalf 49 Male 35:50:00
94 51 Clayton Casteel 32 Male 35:57:00
95 208 Brian Krzys 50 Male 35:58:00
100 372 Greg Sweeney 39 Male 36:12:00
101 154 William Anthony Grinnell 52 Male 36:13:00
105 388 Michael Tremain 43 Male 36:52:00
106 61 Daniel Cloyd 31 Male 36:57:00
108 174 Richard Hernandez 44 Male 37:00:00
110 185 Graham James 62 Male 37:13:00
111 170 Roger Hennessey 39 Male 37:15:00
114 432 kevin young 46 Male 37:29:00
116 25 Mark Bellias 37 Male 37:35:00
117 290 Trent Paulsen 29 Male 37:45:00
118 373 David Swft 59 Male 37:51:00
120 22 Chris Barrett 29 Male 38:03:00
121 405 Franklin Walston 33 Male 38:06:00
122 100 Mark Eaton 51 Male 38:10:00
127 203 Karl Klose 52 Male 38:21:00
130 8 Peter Alperin 46 Male 38:43:00
132 143 Alan Gibson 47 Male 39:06:00
133 251 David Meline 56 Male 39:11:00
134 411 Kurt Watkins 43 Male 39:16:00
136 307 Steven Puter 64 Male 39:19:00
140 434 Jonathan Hull 35 Male 39:29:00
141 377 Tony Theriault 53 Male 39:33:00
143 107 Conor Famulener 32 Male 39:38:00
144 293 Max Peltz 47 Male 39:46:00
145 3 Jens Alejos 36 Male 39:50:00
146 451 Michael Grinnell 22 Male 39:54:00
147 188 Chris Johnston 48 Male 39:59:00
148 344 Jordan Sheffield 24 Male 40:00:00
149 267 Michael Mueller 58 Male 40:05:00
154 367 John Sullivan 53 Male 40:34:00
155 273 Tom Murphy 57 Male 40:35:00
156 176 Michael Hoenninger 24 Male 40:41:00
157 248 Chester McMillion 47 Male 40:45:00
161 311 Doug Reed 45 Male 40:56:00
162 226 Mark Lockenmeyer 55 Male 40:56:00
163 127 Josue Fuentes 29 Male 40:57:00
166 120 Martin Paul Florman 51 Male 41:03:00
167 145 Kevin Glaser 42 Male 41:04:00
169 355 Stephen Smith 42 Male 41:16:00
170 196 Babak Khademi 30 Male 41:19:00
171 233 mahir lupinacci 42 Male 41:20:00
173 271 Kevin Murphy 50 Male 41:25:00
177 238 Richard Marnell 48 Male 42:17:00
178 337 Victor Seeley 41 Male 42:18:00
181 347 Mark Shekoyan 45 Male 42:28:00
183 403 John Wagner 28 Male 42:42:00
184 316 rodman rogers 50 Male 42:46:00
185 370 Matt Swanson 49 Male 42:51:00
186 243 Michael McGrory 52 Male 42:59:00
189 164 Colin Harvey 25 Male 43:15:00
190 253 Jeffrey Messana 34 Male 43:16:00
192 57 Johnny Chao 39 Male 43:22:00
195 152 Sanford Gottesman 62 Male 43:38:00
196 420 Scott Wilson 60 Male 43:46:00
197 80 Peri Danton 63 Male 43:53:00
198 111 Bill Fellows 54 Male 44:00:00
199 351 Stephan Simon 47 Male 44:03:00
200 277 JJ Nicolas 31 Male 44:26:00
202 161 James Harrington 49 Male 44:30:00
203 37 Aaron Booth 35 Male 44:40:00
204 285 Joost Ouendag 50 Male 44:54:00
205 305 J Puckett 52 Male 45:01:00
207 87 Fred Deltorchio 57 Male 45:09:00
208 350 Gregor Simon 46 Male 45:12:00
209 45 Dan Butcher 41 Male 45:23:00
211 322 Blaine Ryan 37 Male 45:35:00
212 431 Bob Yost 72 Male 45:55:00
214 302 Andrew Polay 36 Male 46:09:00
215 104 George Emerson 58 Male 46:13:00
216 58 Chun Cheuk 27 Male 46:37:00
217 113 Eric Fischer 30 Male 46:47:00
221 56 Crystal Chambers 26 Male 47:05:00
223 458 Alex Cox 43 Male 47:21:00
226 282 Gerald O’Regan 56 Male 47:58:00
227 415 David Wilkins 62 Male 47:59:00
228 416 Brett Williams 40 Male 48:00:00
230 289 Giovanni Passalacqua 51 Male 48:08:00
231 133 Michael Garcia 34 Male 48:10:00
232 140 Levy Gerzberg 69 Male 48:14:00
235 34 Candido Blanco 50 Male 48:42:00
236 454 Hector Solorio 48 Male 48:49:00
238 298 Adrian Pitts 37 Male 49:12:00
239 62 Jess Coleman 30 Male 49:20:00
243 29 Steven Berreman 47 Male 49:39:00
244 402 Harvey Vuong 37 Male 49:41:00
247 224 Daniel Lippetti 50 Male 50:02:00
248 13 Larry Ankuda 74 Male 50:11:00
249 213 Ian Leath 48 Male 50:20:00
250 450 Joseph Davis 34 Male 50:42:00
251 422 Yank Wilson 65 Male 51:21:00
254 407 Eric Walton 17 Male 52:03:00
258 406 Curtis Walton 55 Male 53:01:00
264 339 Mike Shaffer 71 Male 55:28:00
265 340 Paul Shaffer 41 Male 55:29:00
266 358 Ray Solnik 50 Male 55:39:00
268 71 John Cullen 61 Male 56:17:00
269 423 Justin Wollman 32 Male 56:52:00
270 286 David Oustad 66 Male 57:17:00
271 295 Robert Peterson 34 Male 1:00:30
272 361 Trevor Stocker 21 Male 1:02:37
273 242 Connor McDonald 46 Male 1:02:38
274 424 James Woodmansee 31 Male 1:02:43

Team – Team Diamond

Finish Position – 1

Team Score (times): 30:06.9

Team Pos

Bib No

Name City/State

O’all Place

Cum Place

Time

Ave. Time

1

202

Peter Kline

3

3

23:47.5

23:47.5

2

201

Daniel Kline

56

59

30:48.8

27:18.2

3

148

Erika Gliebe San Francisco

136

195

35:44.4

30:06.9

Team – Team Chaloopas

Finish Position – 2

Team Score (times): 31:16.8

Team Pos

Bib No

Name City/State

O’all Place

Cum Place

Time

Ave. Time

1

158

Eric Hamer

28

28

28:56.7

28:56.7

2

108

Alexander Fankuchen

39

67

29:37.6

29:17.2

3

371

Matt Swartz

71

138

31:46.6

30:07.0

4

65

Kelly Conway

74

212

31:53.6

30:33.6

5

408

Ben Warfield

109

321

34:09.6

31:16.8

Team – Chico TT

Finish Position – 3

Team Score (times): 34:14.5

Team Pos

Bib No

Name City/State

O’all Place

Cum Place

Time

Ave. Time

1

304

Trevor Prater

67

67

31:35.5

31:35.5

2

44

Charles Burkland

96

163

33:33.6

32:34.6

3

105

Tim Erickson

165

328

37:34.5

34:14.5

Team – Colorado Icebreakers

Finish Position – 4

Team Score (times): 34:33.1

Team Pos

Bib No

Name City/State

O’all Place

Cum Place

Time

Ave. Time

1

106

Tracy Fagan

62

62

31:05.4

31:05.4

2

381

Lisa Thilker

80

142

32:09.5

31:37.4

3

126

Shelle Freund

127

269

35:05.2

32:46.7

4

125

Greg Freund

128

397

35:06.6

33:21.7

5

398

Brad Vaughn

134

531

35:39.9

33:49.3

6

208

Brian Krzys

141

672

35:58.2

34:10.8

7

280

Susan Nolte

152

824

36:47.1

34:33.1

Team – SATAlcatraz

Finish Position – 5

Team Score (times): 35:43.9

Team Pos

Bib No

Name City/State

O’all Place

Cum Place

Time

Ave. Time

1

352

Shannon Simonds

31

31

29:04.2

29:04.2

2

333

Erin Schuster

86

117

33:00.8

31:02.5

3

212

Erin Lau

150

267

36:23.2

32:49.4

4

409

Toni Wargo

264

531

44:27.6

35:43.9

Team – Touch Fog

Finish Position – 6

Team Score (times): 36:52.3

Team Pos

Bib No

Name City/State

O’all Place

Cum Place

Time

Ave. Time

1

378

Claire Therien

2

2

23:30.1

23:30.1

2

132

Gianna Paige Garcia

8

10

25:26.3

24:28.2

3

135

Michael Garlie Belmont

12

22

26:58.6

25:18.4

4

28

Joshua Berger San Leandro

41

63

29:55.7

26:27.7

5

76

David Danker

198

261

39:35.3

29:05.2

6

224

Daniel Lippetti belmont

318

579

50:02.4

32:34.7

7

361

Trevor Stocker Foster City

347

926

1:02:37.9

36:52.3

Team – Escaping Turtles

Finish Position – 7

Team Score (times): 37:07.9

Team Pos

Bib No

Name City/State

O’all Place

Cum Place

Time

Ave. Time

1

228

Mariam Lowe

7

7

24:59.9

24:59.9

2

389

Anne-Marie Tucker

37

44

29:27.3

27:13.6

3

278

Sarah Nielsen

286

330

47:01.7

33:49.6

4

265

Mariam Motamed

287

617

47:02.8

37:07.9

Team – Captain Crunch and the ceral killers

Finish Position – 8

Team Score (times): 37:29.1

Team Pos

Bib No

Name City/State

O’all Place

Cum Place

Time

Ave. Time

1

334

Greg Scott

123

123

34:54.7

34:54.7

2

391

Kathleen Van Doorn

171

294

37:59.6

36:27.2

3

377

Tony Theriault

197

491

39:33.1

37:29.1

Team – Forest Park

Finish Position – 9

Team Score (times): 37:47.0

Team Pos

Bib No

Name City/State

O’all Place

Cum Place

Time

Ave. Time

1

393

Arie Vanhoven

26

26

28:39.6

28:39.6

2

395

Sebastian Vanhoven

91

117

33:15.2

30:57.4

3

98

Gabby Duran

323

440

51:26.1

37:47.0

Team – Claremont Over Unders

Finish Position – 10

Team Score (times): 38:45.5

Team Pos

Bib No

Name City/State

O’all Place

Cum Place

Time

Ave. Time

1

353

Jerome Smith

53

53

30:33.7

30:33.7

2

328

Vince Saunders

117

170

34:18.1

32:25.9

3

167

Matt Heafey

120

290

34:28.3

33:06.7

4

102

Chris Eldridge

230

520

41:20.7

35:10.2

5

85

Daniel Dell\’Osso

274

794

45:31.4

37:14.4

6

86

Enrico Dell\’Osso

281

1075

46:20.6

38:45.5

Team – The Whalers

Finish Position – 11

Team Score (times): 39:02.9

Team Pos

Bib No

Name City/State

O’all Place

Cum Place

Time

Ave. Time

1

162

Robert Harris San Rafael

55

55

30:48.4

30:48.4

2

163

Sylvia Harris San Francisco

143

198

35:59.5

33:23.9

3

290

Trent Paulsen

169

367

37:45.2

34:51.0

4

164

Colin Harvey Ventura

250

617

43:15.9

36:57.2

5

74

Kelli Curtis

291

908

47:25.4

39:02.9

Team – Team Hannon

Finish Position – 12

Team Score (times): 39:39.7

Team Pos

Bib No

Name City/State

O’all Place

Cum Place

Time

Ave. Time

1

116

Ryan Flannery San Francisco

72

72

31:47.6

31:47.6

2

160

Peggy Hannon San Francisco

177

249

38:14.4

35:01.0

3

159

Dennis Hannon Fort Collins

309

558

48:57.1

39:39.7

Team – Wet Bandits

Finish Position – 13

Team Score (times): 39:41.7

Team Pos

Bib No

Name City/State

O’all Place

Cum Place

Time

Ave. Time

1

21

brendan barrett san francisco

98

98

33:36.5

33:36.5

2

22

chris barrett

173

271

38:03.5

35:50.0

3

127

Josue Fuentes

220

491

40:57.6

37:32.5

4

302

Andrew Polay

279

770

46:09.4

39:41.7

Team – VITRAS

Finish Position – 14

Team Score (times): 40:08.0

Team Pos

Bib No

Name City/State

O’all Place

Cum Place

Time

Ave. Time

1

46

Jeff Byers

76

76

31:56.7

31:56.7

2

217

Micaela Leighton

148

224

36:14.6

34:05.7

3

11

Heather Anderson

178

402

38:20.6

35:30.6

4

209

Vickie Landis

185

587

38:59.1

36:22.8

5

411

Kurt Watkins

189

776

39:16.8

36:57.6

6

48

Lisa Cantrell

208

984

40:15.3

37:30.5

7

139

Julene Geilenfeldt

239

1223

42:20.6

38:12.0

8

459

Kim Varshine

332

1555

53:39.8

40:08.0

Team – TeemingWithSharks

Finish Position – 15

Team Score (times): 40:55.0

Team Pos

Bib No

Name City/State

O’all Place

Cum Place

Time

Ave. Time

1

63

Rob Connelly

81

81

32:22.2

32:22.2

2

344

Jordan Sheffield

205

286

40:00.3

36:11.3

3

345

Kathy Sheffield

255

541

43:24.6

38:35.7

4

346

Madison Sheffield

294

835

47:52.9

40:55.0

Team – VDK

Finish Position – 16

Team Score (times): 41:54.0

Team Pos

Bib No

Name City/State

O’all Place

Cum Place

Time

Ave. Time

1

336

Devan Seeley

95

95

33:33.1

33:33.1

2

337

Victor Seeley

238

333

42:18.2

37:55.6

3

359

Kelsey St. Marie

317

650

49:50.7

41:54.0

Team – Sharkbait

Finish Position – 17

Team Score (times): 48:56.5

Team Pos

Bib No

Name City/State

O’all Place

Cum Place

Time

Ave. Time

1

252

Elizabeth Messana San Ramon

215

215

40:48.4

40:48.4

2

253

Jeffrey Messana

251

466

43:16.2

42:02.3

3

80

Peri Danton

259

725

43:53.4

42:39.4

4

88

Allison DePalma

273

998

45:30.4

43:22.1

5

81

Rebecca Danton

278

1276

46:07.9

43:55.3

6

32

Sari Bilick

312

1588

49:25.3

44:50.3

7

83

Treasure De La Cruz

331

1919

53:37.8

46:05.6

8

314

Lisa Robinson

335

2254

55:10.7

47:13.8

9

142

Allison Gibbons

346

2600

1:02:37.9

48:56.5

Team – CG swim club

Finish Position – 18

Team Score (times): 53:14.6

Team Pos

Bib No

Name City/State

O’all Place

Cum Place

Time

Ave. Time

1

407

Eric Walton

324

324

52:03.3

52:03.3

2

406

Curtis Walton

328

652

53:01.1

52:32.2

3

178

Kathleen Holt

334

986

54:39.5

53:14.6