Bridge to Bridge 10k

AUGUST 5, 2017

This 10K (approx. 6 mi) race begins at the south tower of the Golden Gate Bridge and finishes at the Bay Bridge. This legendary swim is recommended for elite swimmers wanting to race between two landmark bridges in the exciting bay waters! With stunning views of all San Francisco's great landmarks, this is a swimming tour of a race if there ever was one. You won't want to miss out on this San Francisco bay adventure!

Swimmers will list their experience when they register and this information will be heavily considered. Feel free to submit your pool or open water mile times, or previous race results and experience, for consideration before registering by contacting us. This swim is also great practice for longer endurance swims such as Manhattan Island and the English Channel.

Bridge to Bridge 2014
Bridge to Bridge 2015

courserecord_eventinier

Colum Lavelle, 41 - Chicago, IL

1:09:41

2014 Bridge to Bridge 10K

  • AUGUST 5, 2017 - 11TH ANNUAL EVENT
  • Fifty (50) swimmers will start the race at the Golden Gate Bridge South Tower and finish at the Bay Bridge Alpha Tower
  • A 10k/6.2mi swim across the bay!
Note on swimmers under 18

Safety is our priority in challenging waters! Participants must be at least 12 years old to participate by signing up online. No children under 7 are accepted. Children under 12 must be evaluated by a Water World Swim coach in a private session for a non-refundable $95 fee and must be registered at time of evaluation. The fee also covers an accompanying coach in the water during the swim. Registration will be refunded if the minor is deemed not suitable to participate.

If the under 12 minor is coming from out of town and is unable to be assessed by Water World Swim, we require a certified coach to evaluate the minor and contact us via email or written documentation certifying their ability and recommending their participation. Out of town minors under 12 must pay an additional $95 to have an accompanying coach in the water.

Contact us about having your young swimmer join us!

Results and participants
  •  Leslie Absher — Oakland, California, United States
  •  David Aquilina — st helena, United States
  •  Alexandra Augustin — San Francisco, California, United States
  •  Nikhil Balachandran — Walnut Creek, California, United States
  •  Kris Berglund — Oakland, California, United States
  •  Michelle Billeaud — Carencro, Ohio, United States
  •  Bruce Bower — Menlo Park, California, United States
  •  Valerie Casey — Oakland, California, United States
  •  Eric Chasanoff — Greenbrae, California, United States
  •  Lawrence Creswell — Ridgeland, Minnesota, United States
  •  Justin Eagan — Wexford, Pennsylvania, United States
  •  Anna Edmondson — Oakland, California, United States
  •  Tom Ettinger — La Crescenta, California, United States
  •  Diane Faraone — San Jose, united states
  •  Lisa Ferdinandsen — San Jose, California, United States
  •  Steve Green — San Diego, California, United States
  •  Matthew Grenby — Lafayette, United States
  •  Tom13164 Janetta Pl. Hecker — San Diego, California, United States
  •  Andrew Hewitt — San Diego, Arkansas, United States
  •  Jeff Hewitt — Menlo Park, California, United States
  •  Camille Johnson — Redwood City, United States
  •  Derek Jones — Walnut Creek, California, United States
  •  Jay Keith — Los Altos, United States
  •  Joy Kelleher — Gainesville, Florida, United States
  •  Anaya Khanzode — Sunnyvale, California, United States
  •  Mitali Khanzode — Sunnyvale, California, United States
  •  Kate Kleinschmidt — El Cerrito, California, United States
  •  Alicia Koht — San Jose, California, United States
  •  Susan LaRossa — Sebastopol, California, United States
  •  Hana Lip — San Carlos, California, United States
  •  Adriana López Vermut — San Francisco, California, United States
  •  Surrena Lovell — CA, United States
  •  Desanne Martin — Mill Valley, Arkansas, United States
  •  Peter May — Oakland, California, United States
  •  Brian McPeake — San Francisco, California, United States
  •  William Newbern — La Jolla, California, United States
  •  Roger Pettey — Orinda, Arkansas, United States
  •  Margaret Ren — Santa Clara, California, United States
  •  Janet Renner — Atherton, United States
  •  Lisa Richardson — Seattle, United States
  •  Sagar Shah — Foster CIty, United States
  •  Kirsten Swanson — Cupertino, California, United States
  •  Eric Swergold — Mill Valley, California, United States
  •  Don Thornburg — Danville, California, United States
  •  Eric Titus — Saint Helena, California, United States
  •  Alejandra Wachler — Los Angeles, California, United States
  •  scott wolland — Oakland, California, United States
  •  Gary Workman — Cupertino, California, United States
  •  Chuck Worley — Cupertino, Arkansas, United States
  •  Marek Zapletal — San Francisco, California, United States
  •  Heather Zinn — SAN FRANCISCO, California, United States
Place Bib First name Last name Team name Category Age Gender Time Difference % Back % Winning % Average
1 41 Ryan Agnew Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea Wetsuit 30 Male 1:10:25.0 - - 100% 22.25%
2 7 Kevin Donlon San Francisco, CA Wetsuit 37 Male 1:13:13.7 +2:48.7 +3.99% 96.16% 19.14%
3 40 Eduardo Collazos Corpac, San Isidro, Peru Wetsuit 45 Male 1:13:35.9 +3:10.9 +4.52% 95.68% 18.73%
4 20 Kristin Gray San Mateo, CA Wetsuit 32 Female 1:17:47.3 +7:22.3 +10.47% 90.52% 14.11%
5 23 Quinn Fitzgerald San Francisco, CA Skin 33 Male 1:17:51.0 +7:26.0 +10.56% 90.45% 14.04%
6 39 Emilio Mackie Fremont, CA Skin 18 Male 1:18:00.0 +7:35.0 +10.77% 90.28% 13.87%
7 43 Ken Classen Denver, CO Skin 55 Male 1:18:06.0 +7:41.0 +10.91% 90.16% 13.76%
8 48 Golda Marcus Campbell, CA Skin 32 Female 1:19:12.5 +8:47.5 +12.49% 88.90% 12.54%
9 37 Daniel Paglio San Francisco, CA Wetsuit 33 Male 1:20:10.3 +9:45.3 +13.85% 87.83% 11.47%
10 25 Hana Lip San Carlos, CA Skin 14 Female 1:20:30.7 +10:05.7 +14.34% 87.46% 11.10%
11 31 David Niles Sonoma, CA Wetsuit 39 Male 1:25:57.0 +15:32.0 +22.06% 81.93% 5.09%
12 21 Naoko Watanabe San Francisco, CA Wetsuit 34 Female 1:27:01.5 +16:36.5 +23.59% 80.92% 3.91%
13 16 Andy Hewitt San Diego, CA Skin 53 Male 1:27:27.3 +17:02.3 +24.20% 80.52% 3.43%
14 27 Camille Gulick San Francisco, CA Skin 28 Female 1:27:31.7 +17:06.7 +24.30% 80.45% 3.35%
15 19 Andrea Flores South San Francisco, CA Wetsuit 16 Female 1:27:49.7 +17:24.7 +24.73% 80.18% 3.02%
16 50 Gerald George Phoenix, AZ Wetsuit 57 Male 1:28:28.3 +18:03.3 +25.64% 79.59% 2.31%
17 32 Brian Graver Sonoma, CA Wetsuit 50 Male 1:28:33.2 +18:08.2 +25.76% 79.52% 2.22%
18 49 Michael Silk San Francisco, CA Wetsuit 31 Male 1:28:37.5 +18:12.5 +25.86% 79.45% 2.14%
19 33 Francesco Renzo San Francisco, CA Wetsuit 32 Male 1:28:44.0 +18:19.0 +26.01% 79.36% 2.02%
20 42 Jill Blezien Waconia, MN Skin 18 Female 1:28:49.3 +18:24.3 +26.14% 79.28% 1.92%
21 30 Karen Briley Elk Grove, CA Skin 36 Female 1:30:14.2 +19:49.2 +28.15% 78.04% 0.36%
22 2 Angel More San Carlos, CA Skin 13 Female 1:30:24.3 +19:59.3 +28.39% 77.89% 0.17%
23 15 Mitali Khanzode Sunnyvale, CA Wetsuit 14 Female 1:30:25.6 +20:00.6 +28.42% 77.87% 0.15%
24 13 Kevin Piramoon San Jose, CA Skin 33 Male 1:30:40.6 +20:15.6 +28.77% 77.66% -0.13%
25 26 Nathaniel Ryan Pleasanton, CA Wetsuit 37 Male 1:31:34.0 +21:09.0 +30.04% 76.90% -1.11%
26 1 Shinji Takeuchi San Ramon, CA Skin 51 Male 1:31:50.8 +21:25.8 +30.43% 76.67% -1.42%
27 12 Dominic Gallello Los Altos Hills, CA Wetsuit 61 Male 1:32:12.1 +21:47.1 +30.94% 76.37% -1.81%
28 51 Xavier Tordoir Belgium Skin 41 Male 1:32:20.0 +21:55.0 +31.12% 76.26% -1.96%
29 34 Michael Szarowicz Oakland Wetsuit 39 Male 1:32:44.0 +22:19.0 +31.69% 75.93% -2.40%
30 35 Julie przekwas Engelwood, CA Wetsuit 53 Female 1:32:46.5 +22:21.5 +31.75% 75.90% -2.44%
31 5 Eric Chasanoff Greenbrae, CA Wetsuit 65 Male 1:33:03.1 +22:38.1 +32.14% 75.67% -2.75%
32 9 Andrea Vuturo Libertyville, ILL Skin 33 Female 1:34:07.0 +23:42.0 +33.66% 74.82% -3.92%
33 22 Duaty Niles Sonoma, CA Wetsuit 44 Male 1:34:10.0 +23:45.0 +33.73% 74.78% -3.98%
34 24 Rhonda Bershok Aurora, CO Wetsuit 52 Female 1:34:25.0 +24:00.0 +34.08% 74.58% -4.26%
35 17 Steven Green San Diego, CA Skin 56 Male 1:35:45.2 +25:20.2 +35.98% 73.54% -5.73%
36 18 Christina Kossa Berkeley, CA Wetsuit 49 Female 1:36:35.1 +26:10.1 +37.16% 72.91% -6.65%
37 36 Anaya Khanzode Sunnyvale, CA Wetsuit 10 Female 1:36:40.0 +26:15.0 +37.28% 72.84% -6.74%
38 6 Mac Cauley Ashburn, VA Wetsuit 68 Male 1:37:50.6 +27:25.6 +38.95% 71.97% -8.04%
39 47 Avani Dave Philadelphia, PA Skin 24 Female 1:37:59.7 +27:34.7 +39.16% 71.86% -8.21%
40 8 Rashmi Risbud California Wetsuit 27 Female 1:38:15.1 +27:50.1 +39.53% 71.67% -8.49%
41 14 Roger Pettey Orinda, CA Wetsuit 67 Male 1:38:41.7 +28:16.7 +40.16% 71.35% -8.98%
42 4 Dwayne Schalles Hanahan, SC Skin 50 Male 1:39:15.3 +28:50.3 +40.95% 70.95% -9.60%
43 10 Denise Carr San Jose, CA Wetsuit 51 Female 1:40:08.0 +29:43.0 +42.20% 70.32% -10.57%
44 11 Richard Bach Elk Grove, CA Wetsuit 42 Male 1:42:05.1 +31:40.1 +44.97% 68.98% -12.72%
45 38 Carrie Heusner San Rafael, CA Wetsuit 38 Female 1:42:07.1 +31:42.1 +45.02% 68.96% -12.76%
46 45 Lisa Ferdinandsen San Jose, CA Wetsuit 53 Female 1:42:17.7 +31:52.7 +45.27% 68.84% -12.96%
47 46 Jaydev Dave Philadelphia, PA Skin 31 Male 1:42:27.5 +32:02.5 +45.50% 68.73% -13.14%
48 3 Cornelis Peter Verrijzer Bergschenhoek, Netherlands Wetsuit 54 Male 1:44:12.6 +33:47.6 +47.99% 67.57% -15.07%
49 44 Diane Faraone San Jose,  CA Wetsuit 53 Female 1:44:24.1 +33:59.1 +48.26% 67.45% -15.28%
Overall
Place Bib Name Team name Category Age Gender Time Difference % Back % Winning
1 28 Loren King Hamilton, ON Canada Skin 47 Male 1:24:05.8 - - 100%
2 22 Paige Lorenz San Francisco Skin 28 Female 1:24:14.4 +0:08.6 +0.17% 99.83%
3 19 Kevin Donlon San Francisco Wetsuit 36 Male 1:24:35.4 +0:29.6 +0.59% 99.42%
4 29 Gina Panacci San Francisco Skin 26 Female 1:24:46.7 +0:40.9 +0.81% 99.20%
5 8 Samuel Graessle Pacific Grove Skin 28 Male 1:26:25.8 +2:20.0 +2.77% 97.30%
6 16 Jeff Osuna Sacramento Wetsuit 38 Male 1:32:35.4 +8:29.6 +10.10% 90.83%
7 2 Gary Workman cupertino Skin 52 Male 1:34:26.3 +10:20.5 +12.30% 89.05%
8 7 George Durzi Beverly Hills Skin 39 Male 1:35:56.2 +11:50.4 +14.08% 87.66%
9 10 David Boucke Napa Wetsuit 35 Male 1:36:21.3 +12:15.5 +14.58% 87.28%
10 4 Bradley Larsen Palo Alto Wetsuit 31 Male 1:36:26.5 +12:20.7 +14.68% 87.20%
11 24 Meg Ohare lafayette Skin 42 Female 1:36:42.5 +12:36.7 +15.00% 86.96%
12 27 Martha Seaver SANTA CRUZ Wetsuit 60 Female 1:37:06.7 +13:00.9 +15.48% 86.60%
13 13 Taylor Inman Orinda Skin 37 Female 1:37:34.0 +13:28.2 +16.02% 86.19%
14 21 Jay Keith Los Altos Wetsuit 54 Male 1:37:41.1 +13:35.3 +16.16% 86.09%
15 12 Bart Wolczyk Boulder Wetsuit 30 Male 1:38:21.2 +14:15.4 +16.95% 85.50%
16 17 Karen Briley Elk Grove Wetsuit 35 Female 1:40:39.1 +16:33.3 +19.69% 83.55%
17 26 Maddie Do Santa Clara Wetsuit 16 Female 1:41:04.8 +16:59.0 +20.20% 83.20%
18 6 Zach Reeves Monterey Skin 38 Male 1:41:34.7 +17:28.9 +20.79% 82.79%
19 25 Angel More San Carlos Skin 12 Female 1:42:12.7 +18:06.9 +21.54% 82.28%
20 1 Edita Brychta Los Angeles Wetsuit 54 Female 1:42:22.8 +18:17.0 +21.74% 82.14%
21 3 Colin Sturt Menlo Park Wetsuit 45 Male 1:45:44.0 +21:38.2 +25.73% 79.54%
22 15 Emily Pool Sunnyvale Skin 26 Female 1:45:54.2 +21:48.4 +25.93% 79.41%
23 9 Peter Mehalechko Rancho Cucamonga Wetsuit 53 Male 1:46:10.6 +22:04.8 +26.26% 79.20%
24 18 Erik Hoogerhuis Orinda Skin 58 Male 1:46:37.7 +22:31.9 +26.79% 78.87%
25 5 James Gardner San Jose Wetsuit 64 Male 1:47:26.0 +23:20.2 +27.75% 78.28%
26 23 Richard Greene Placerville Wetsuit 53 Male 1:48:52.4 +24:46.6 +29.46% 77.24%
27 14 Cathy Harrington Danville Skin 58 Female 1:50:14.5 +26:08.7 +31.09% 76.28%
28 20 Kimberly Scriven Ukiah Wetsuit 47 Female 2:03:19.1 +39:13.3 +46.64% 68.19%
29 11 Gary Solyian Walnut Creek Skin 32 Male 2:04:55.6 +40:49.8 +48.55% 67.32%
Overall - Female
Place Bib Name Team name Category Age Gender Time Difference % Back % Winning
1 22 Paige Lorenz San Francisco Skin 28 Female 1:24:14.4 - - 100%
2 29 Gina Panacci San Francisco Skin 26 Female 1:24:46.7 +0:32.3 +0.64% 99.37%
3 24 Meg Ohare lafayette Skin 42 Female 1:36:42.5 +12:28.1 +14.80% 87.11%
4 27 Martha Seaver SANTA CRUZ Wetsuit 60 Female 1:37:06.7 +12:52.3 +15.28% 86.75%
5 13 Taylor Inman Orinda Skin 37 Female 1:37:34.0 +13:19.6 +15.82% 86.34%
6 17 Karen Briley Elk Grove Wetsuit 35 Female 1:40:39.1 +16:24.7 +19.48% 83.69%
7 26 Maddie Do Santa Clara Wetsuit 16 Female 1:41:04.8 +16:50.4 +19.99% 83.34%
8 25 Angel More San Carlos Skin 12 Female 1:42:12.7 +17:58.3 +21.33% 82.42%
9 1 Edita Brychta Los Angeles Wetsuit 54 Female 1:42:22.8 +18:08.4 +21.53% 82.28%
10 15 Emily Pool Sunnyvale Skin 26 Female 1:45:54.2 +21:39.8 +25.72% 79.54%
11 14 Cathy Harrington Danville Skin 58 Female 1:50:14.5 +26:00.1 +30.87% 76.41%
12 20 Kimberly Scriven Ukiah Wetsuit 47 Female 2:03:19.1 +39:04.7 +46.39% 68.31%
Overall - Male
Place Bib Name Team name Category Age Gender Time Difference % Back % Winning
1 28 Loren King Hamilton, ON Canada Skin 47 Male 1:24:05.8 - - 100%
2 19 Kevin Donlon San Francisco Wetsuit 36 Male 1:24:35.4 +0:29.6 +0.59% 99.42%
3 8 Samuel Graessle Pacific Grove Skin 28 Male 1:26:25.8 +2:20.0 +2.77% 97.30%
4 16 Jeff Osuna Sacramento Wetsuit 38 Male 1:32:35.4 +8:29.6 +10.10% 90.83%
5 2 Gary Workman cupertino Skin 52 Male 1:34:26.3 +10:20.5 +12.30% 89.05%
6 7 George Durzi Beverly Hills Skin 39 Male 1:35:56.2 +11:50.4 +14.08% 87.66%
7 10 David Boucke Napa Wetsuit 35 Male 1:36:21.3 +12:15.5 +14.58% 87.28%
8 4 Bradley Larsen Palo Alto Wetsuit 31 Male 1:36:26.5 +12:20.7 +14.68% 87.20%
9 21 Jay Keith Los Altos Wetsuit 54 Male 1:37:41.1 +13:35.3 +16.16% 86.09%
10 12 Bart Wolczyk Boulder Wetsuit 30 Male 1:38:21.2 +14:15.4 +16.95% 85.50%
11 6 Zach Reeves Monterey Skin 38 Male 1:41:34.7 +17:28.9 +20.79% 82.79%
12 3 Colin Sturt Menlo Park Wetsuit 45 Male 1:45:44.0 +21:38.2 +25.73% 79.54%
13 9 Peter Mehalechko Rancho Cucamonga Wetsuit 53 Male 1:46:10.6 +22:04.8 +26.26% 79.20%
14 18 Erik Hoogerhuis Orinda Skin 58 Male 1:46:37.7 +22:31.9 +26.79% 78.87%
15 5 James Gardner San Jose Wetsuit 64 Male 1:47:26.0 +23:20.2 +27.75% 78.28%
16 23 Richard Greene Placerville Wetsuit 53 Male 1:48:52.4 +24:46.6 +29.46% 77.24%
17 11 Gary Solyian Walnut Creek Skin 32 Male 2:04:55.6 +40:49.8 +48.55% 67.32%
Skin
Place Bib Name Team name Category Age Gender Time Difference % Back % Winning
1 28 Loren King Hamilton, ON Canada Skin 47 Male 1:24:05.8 - - 100%
2 22 Paige Lorenz San Francisco Skin 28 Female 1:24:14.4 +0:08.6 +0.17% 99.83%
3 29 Gina Panacci San Francisco Skin 26 Female 1:24:46.7 +0:40.9 +0.81% 99.20%
4 8 Samuel Graessle Pacific Grove Skin 28 Male 1:26:25.8 +2:20.0 +2.77% 97.30%
5 2 Gary Workman cupertino Skin 52 Male 1:34:26.3 +10:20.5 +12.30% 89.05%
6 7 George Durzi Beverly Hills Skin 39 Male 1:35:56.2 +11:50.4 +14.08% 87.66%
7 24 Meg Ohare lafayette Skin 42 Female 1:36:42.5 +12:36.7 +15.00% 86.96%
8 13 Taylor Inman Orinda Skin 37 Female 1:37:34.0 +13:28.2 +16.02% 86.19%
9 6 Zach Reeves Monterey Skin 38 Male 1:41:34.7 +17:28.9 +20.79% 82.79%
10 25 Angel More San Carlos Skin 12 Female 1:42:12.7 +18:06.9 +21.54% 82.28%
11 15 Emily Pool Sunnyvale Skin 26 Female 1:45:54.2 +21:48.4 +25.93% 79.41%
12 18 Erik Hoogerhuis Orinda Skin 58 Male 1:46:37.7 +22:31.9 +26.79% 78.87%
13 14 Cathy Harrington Danville Skin 58 Female 1:50:14.5 +26:08.7 +31.09% 76.28%
14 11 Gary Solyian Walnut Creek Skin 32 Male 2:04:55.6 +40:49.8 +48.55% 67.32%
Skin - Female
Place Bib Name Team name Category Age Gender Time Difference % Back % Winning
1 22 Paige Lorenz San Francisco Skin 28 Female 1:24:14.4 - - 100%
2 29 Gina Panacci San Francisco Skin 26 Female 1:24:46.7 +0:32.3 +0.64% 99.37%
3 24 Meg Ohare lafayette Skin 42 Female 1:36:42.5 +12:28.1 +14.80% 87.11%
4 13 Taylor Inman Orinda Skin 37 Female 1:37:34.0 +13:19.6 +15.82% 86.34%
5 25 Angel More San Carlos Skin 12 Female 1:42:12.7 +17:58.3 +21.33% 82.42%
6 15 Emily Pool Sunnyvale Skin 26 Female 1:45:54.2 +21:39.8 +25.72% 79.54%
7 14 Cathy Harrington Danville Skin 58 Female 1:50:14.5 +26:00.1 +30.87% 76.41%
Skin - Male
Place Bib Name Team name Category Age Gender Time Difference % Back % Winning
1 28 Loren King Hamilton, ON Canada Skin 47 Male 1:24:05.8 - - 100%
2 8 Samuel Graessle Pacific Grove Skin 28 Male 1:26:25.8 +2:20.0 +2.77% 97.30%
3 2 Gary Workman cupertino Skin 52 Male 1:34:26.3 +10:20.5 +12.30% 89.05%
4 7 George Durzi Beverly Hills Skin 39 Male 1:35:56.2 +11:50.4 +14.08% 87.66%
5 6 Zach Reeves Monterey Skin 38 Male 1:41:34.7 +17:28.9 +20.79% 82.79%
6 18 Erik Hoogerhuis Orinda Skin 58 Male 1:46:37.7 +22:31.9 +26.79% 78.87%
7 11 Gary Solyian Walnut Creek Skin 32 Male 2:04:55.6 +40:49.8 +48.55% 67.32%
Wetsuit
Place Bib Name Team name Category Age Gender Time Difference % Back % Winning
1 19 Kevin Donlon San Francisco Wetsuit 36 Male 1:24:35.4 - - 100%
2 16 Jeff Osuna Sacramento Wetsuit 38 Male 1:32:35.4 +8:00.0 +9.46% 91.36%
3 10 David Boucke Napa Wetsuit 35 Male 1:36:21.3 +11:45.9 +13.91% 87.79%
4 4 Bradley Larsen Palo Alto Wetsuit 31 Male 1:36:26.5 +11:51.1 +14.01% 87.71%
5 27 Martha Seaver SANTA CRUZ Wetsuit 60 Female 1:37:06.7 +12:31.3 +14.80% 87.11%
6 21 Jay Keith Los Altos Wetsuit 54 Male 1:37:41.1 +13:05.7 +15.48% 86.59%
7 12 Bart Wolczyk Boulder Wetsuit 30 Male 1:38:21.2 +13:45.8 +16.27% 86.01%
8 17 Karen Briley Elk Grove Wetsuit 35 Female 1:40:39.1 +16:03.7 +18.99% 84.04%
9 26 Maddie Do Santa Clara Wetsuit 16 Female 1:41:04.8 +16:29.4 +19.49% 83.69%
10 1 Edita Brychta Los Angeles Wetsuit 54 Female 1:42:22.8 +17:47.4 +21.03% 82.62%
11 3 Colin Sturt Menlo Park Wetsuit 45 Male 1:45:44.0 +21:08.6 +25.00% 80.00%
12 9 Peter Mehalechko Rancho Cucamonga Wetsuit 53 Male 1:46:10.6 +21:35.2 +25.52% 79.67%
13 5 James Gardner San Jose Wetsuit 64 Male 1:47:26.0 +22:50.6 +27.00% 78.74%
14 23 Richard Greene Placerville Wetsuit 53 Male 1:48:52.4 +24:17.0 +28.71% 77.70%
15 20 Kimberly Scriven Ukiah Wetsuit 47 Female 2:03:19.1 +38:43.7 +45.78% 68.59%
Wetsuit - Female
Place Bib Name Team name Category Age Gender Time Difference % Back % Winning
1 27 Martha Seaver SANTA CRUZ Wetsuit 60 Female 1:37:06.7 - - 100%
2 17 Karen Briley Elk Grove Wetsuit 35 Female 1:40:39.1 +3:32.4 +3.65% 96.48%
3 26 Maddie Do Santa Clara Wetsuit 16 Female 1:41:04.8 +3:58.1 +4.09% 96.07%
4 1 Edita Brychta Los Angeles Wetsuit 54 Female 1:42:22.8 +5:16.1 +5.43% 94.85%
5 20 Kimberly Scriven Ukiah Wetsuit 47 Female 2:03:19.1 +26:12.4 +26.99% 78.75%
Wetsuit - Male
Place Bib Name Team name Category Age Gender Time Difference % Back % Winning
1 19 Kevin Donlon San Francisco Wetsuit 36 Male 1:24:35.4 - - 100%
2 16 Jeff Osuna Sacramento Wetsuit 38 Male 1:32:35.4 +8:00.0 +9.46% 91.36%
3 10 David Boucke Napa Wetsuit 35 Male 1:36:21.3 +11:45.9 +13.91% 87.79%
4 4 Bradley Larsen Palo Alto Wetsuit 31 Male 1:36:26.5 +11:51.1 +14.01% 87.71%
5 21 Jay Keith Los Altos Wetsuit 54 Male 1:37:41.1 +13:05.7 +15.48% 86.59%
6 12 Bart Wolczyk Boulder Wetsuit 30 Male 1:38:21.2 +13:45.8 +16.27% 86.01%
7 3 Colin Sturt Menlo Park Wetsuit 45 Male 1:45:44.0 +21:08.6 +25.00% 80.00%
8 9 Peter Mehalechko Rancho Cucamonga Wetsuit 53 Male 1:46:10.6 +21:35.2 +25.52% 79.67%
9 5 James Gardner San Jose Wetsuit 64 Male 1:47:26.0 +22:50.6 +27.00% 78.74%
10 23 Richard Greene Placerville Wetsuit 53 Male 1:48:52.4 +24:17.0 +28.71% 77.70%
TIME FIRST LAST SEX AGE WETSUIT CITY STATE COUNTRY NOTES
1:09:41 Colum Lavelle M 41 Wetsuit Chicago CA USA 1ST WETSUIT IN; 1ST MALE WETSUIT
1:09:48 Golda Marcus F 31 Skin (non-wetsuit) Campbell CA USA 1ST SKIN IN; 1ST FEMALE SKIN
1:10:17 Gina Panacci F 25 Skin (non-wetsuit) Burlingame CA USA
1:13:08 Andrew Wynn M 25 Skin (non-wetsuit) San Francisco CA USA 1ST MALE SKIN
1:13:32 Michael Garlie M 38 Skin (non-wetsuit) Belmont CA USA
1:14:03 Rodrigo Lestrade M 39 Wetsuit MEXICO CITY - MEXICO
1:14:08 Rebecca Konkel F 52 Wetsuit San Francisco CA USA 1ST FEMALE WETSUIT
1:14:11 Thomas Hale M 44 Skin (non-wetsuit) Laguna Beach CA USA
1:14:42 Joshua Berger M 46 Wetsuit San Leandro CA USA
1:15:36 Stephanie Henry F 40 Wetsuit KENILWORTH IL USA
1:16:17 Steve Knauer M 51 Skin (non-wetsuit) Los Gatos CA USA
1:16:24 Brittany Schlunt F 24 Skin (non-wetsuit) San Francisco CA USA
1:16:56 Abbey Brau F 26 Skin (non-wetsuit) Minneapolis MN USA
1:17:30 Michella Thomas F 46 Skin (non-wetsuit) San Diego CA USA
1:17:46 Andy Hewitt M 51 Skin (non-wetsuit) San Diego CA USA
1:17:46 Tom Hecker M 62 Skin (non-wetsuit) San Diego CA USA
1:18:05 Danielle Bird F 34 Skin (non-wetsuit) San Francisco CA USA
1:18:23 Nicole Martin F 41 Wetsuit San Mateo CA USA
1:18:37 Fred Blair M 44 Wetsuit Fairfield CA USA
1:18:53 Linea Ross F 47 Wetsuit Walnut Creek CA USA
1:18:55 Doug Muntz M 63 Wetsuit San Jose CA USA
1:19:14 Michael Tschantz-Hahn M 47 Skin (non-wetsuit) Wilmette IL USA
1:19:33 George Giles M 54 Wetsuit Fairfield CA USA
1:22:45 Michael Goble M 29 Skin (non-wetsuit) Sunnyvale CA USA
1:23:53 Brandon Drew M 38 Skin (non-wetsuit) San Francisco CA USA
1:24:00 Faith Hale F 17 Skin (non-wetsuit) Laguna Beach CA USA
1:24:10 Gabriel Speyer M 41 Wetsuit San Francisco CA USA
1:24:14 Lara Cardy F 27 Wetsuit San Jose CA USA
1:24:46 Gregory Ding M 55 Wetsuit Palo Alto CA USA
1:26:11 Angel More M 11 Wetsuit San Carlos CA USA
1:26:15 Chuck Worley M 68 Wetsuit Cupertino CA USA
1:29:58 Marcos Lacayo M 31 Wetsuit san francisco CA USA
1:29:59 Steve Green M 54 Skin (non-wetsuit) San Diego CA USA
1:30:12 Donald Nichols M 52 Wetsuit hayward CA USA
1:31:04 Chris Kellerman M 43 Skin (non-wetsuit) Redwood City CA USA
1:32:31 Adam Adams M 45 Wetsuit San Mateo CA USA
1:33:06 Carlos Colindres M 36 Wetsuit Hawthorne CA USA
1:33:07 Martina Hanna F 46 Skin (non-wetsuit) Novato CA USA
1:36:26 Noelle Christensen F 42 Wetsuit san jose CA USA
1:40:58 Edita Brychta F 53 Wetsuit Los Angeles CA USA
1:41:36 Samantha Offringa F 32 Wetsuit San Francisco CA USA
1:44:00 Robyn Beresh F 38 Skin (non-wetsuit) Culver City CA USA
1:49:38 Laurel Larsen F 31 Skin (non-wetsuit) Berkeley CA USA
1:51:16 Sabrina Rohatgi F 24 Wetsuit Saratoga CA USA
1:52:36 Eugene Whitlinger M 55 Wetsuit Federal Way WA USA
1:53:05 Christina Rocco F 33 Wetsuit El Cerrito CA USA
1:54:05 Tono Estrada M 38 Skin (non-wetsuit) Novato CA USA
1:55:56 James Geoffrey Gardner M 63 Wetsuit San Jose CA USA
LAST FIRST LOCATION WETSUIT TIME
STEPHENSEN KATE CHARLOTTESVILLE VA US SKIN 1:44:40
OGORZELEC GREGG LOS ANGELES CA US YES 1:47:00
GUZEK MICHAEL CA US YES 1:48:08
SPASOJEVIC NEMANJA SAN FRANCISCO CA US SKIN 1:50:48
CHIANG ERIC LOS ANGELES CA US YES 1:50:57
BLEZIEN JILLIAN ROCKLIN CA US YES 1:59:36
KONKEL REBECCA SAN FRANCISCO CA US YES 1:59:47
BRUCE GARY LONDON GBR YES 2:00:45
GUTJAHR CRAIG MISSION VIEJO CA US YES 2:01:43
MCDOUGAL STUART TUJUNGA CA US YES 2:02:17
KELLEY PATRICK OAKLAND CA US YES 2:02:33
WILLIAMS SCOTT LODI CA US YES 2:05:32
KASELIONIS TOMAS NOVATO CA US YES 2:07:27
THOMAS JAMES MILL VALLEY CA US SKIN 2:14:14
ZAPPE JEANNIE MECHANICSBURG PA US YES 2:15:01
BUKOWSKI LOIS OAKLAND CA US YES 2:15:12
GOLDSTEIN BETH SAN FRANCISCO CA US YES 2:15:14
QUESADA ANA MARY MEXICO CITY DF MX YES 2:19:54
VERRIJZER PETER BERGSCHENHOEK ZUID HOLLAND NL YES 2:20:18
TITUS ERIC SAINT HELENA CA US YES 2:21:08
COOPER MARY KAY SAN ANTONIO TX US YES 2:22:06
CRUMP SHERYL SAN ANTONIO TX US YES 2:22:14
DAVIS LANING SAN PEDRO CA US YES 2:22:52
WARDELL RICHARD SEATTLE WA US YES 2:24:26
TATHAM MICHAEL SO. SAN FRANCISCO CA US YES 2:25:01
GRENBY MATHEW LAFAYETTE CA US YES 2:26:31
HOLLINGSWORTH CAROLYN SANTA MONICA CA US YES 2:28:56
MUIR GUILA SEATTLE WA US SKIN 2:31:13
PODELL LESLIE SAN FRANCISCO CA US YES 2:31:13
BALLER MARK SAN FRANCISCO CA US YES INC
PATTON PJ SAN FRANCISCO CA US YES N/S
PATTON RANDY SHREVEPORT LA US YES N/S
NAME SEX TIME CITY STATE CO WETSUIT NOTES
 1 PIERCE, RICK M 1:30:31 DISCOVERY BAY CA US WS 1ST MALE WS
2 FUZELLIER, MATTHIEU M 1:33:39 LINCOLN RI US WS 2ND MALE WS
3 SIRES, DUSTIN M 1:34:25 GROVER BEACH CA US WS 3RD MALE WS
4 SPASOJEVIC, NEMANJA M 1:35:12 SAN FRANCISCO CA US WS
5 SMITH, HEATHER F 1:37:50 REDWOOD CITY CA US S 1ST FEMALE NON-WS 1ST FEMALE OVERALL
6 ANDY HEWITT M 1:38:37 SAN DIEGO CA US S 1ST MALE NON-WS
7 YARNALL, MEGAN F 1:38:43 EUREKA CA US WS 1ST FEMALE WS
8 BURROW, BOB M 1:38:45 WESTON MA US S 2ND MALE NON-WS
9 WRIGHT, HUNTER M 1:39:08 REDDING AL US S 3RD MALE NON-WS
10 THOMS, BRIAN M 1:39:24 OAKLAND CA US WS
11 GAUCHAN, PANKAJ M 1:39:30 LOS ANGELES CA US S
12 HUFF, NICOLAS M 1:40:59 PITTSBURG CA US S
13 FARQUHAR, BRADLEY M 1:41:00
14 BROCKHAGE, DAVID M 1:42;49 GARDNERVILLE NV US WS
15 BLEZIEN, JILLIAN F 1:45:20 ROCKLIN CA US S 2ND FEMALE NON W/S
16 KASELIONIS, TOMAS M 1:45:25 NOVATO CA US WS
17 PERKINS, ERIC M 1:45:30 SUNNYVALE CA US WS
18 BARTELL, BARRETT M 1:47:30
19 HARNESS, BRIAN M 1:59:04 SAN JOSE CA US WS
20 MARLAY, DANIEL M 2:06:16 SAN FRANCISCO CA US S
TIME BIB NO. DIVISION AWARDS FIRST LAST SEX
1:31:00 10 WETSUIT 1ST M WS TONY LEONARDINI M
1:31:48 6 WETSUIT 2ND M WS NICHOLAS WELLS M
1:33:01 7 SKIN 1ST F SKIN SARAH WALKER F
1:33:14 12 WETSUIT NICOLAS HUFF M
1:33:40 19 WETSUIT ANDREW MCLAUGHLIN M
1:37:02 4 WETSUIT KYLE RASMUSSEN M
1:38:45 22 SKIN JAMES SOLUM M
1:40:10 11 SKIN 2ND F SKIN CYNTHIA OROZCO F
1:41:59 24 SKIN 3RD F SKIN ANN SCHNUER F
1:42:30 14 SKIN LES MANGOLD M
1:42:50 21 SKIN MIKE SMITH M
1:49:10 3 WETSUIT 1ST F WS LEEANN HARVEY F
1:49:52 18 SKIN R DANIEL MARLAY M
1:50:30 16 SKIN R STEPHEN CRAMER M
1:52:10 15 SKIN LES HARDER M
1:52:53 23 WETSUIT BRIAN HARNESS M
1:57:10 13 WETSUIT R REBECCA GREEN F
2:01:50 5 WETSUIT PAUL DEANGELIS M
2:02:50 20 WETSUIT R RANDY PERKINS M
NOTES TIME NAME SEX LOCATION
NO SHOW ALAN RAUSCH M SAN FRANCISCO CA
NO SHOW KENNETH FINE M SAN CARLOS CA
1ST M-WS 1:30:14 ROONEY DASCHBACH M SUNSET BEACH CA
1ST F-SKIN 1:35:44 CARA SILVAS F TRUCKEE CA
2ND M-WS 1:39:00 JOHN H. WISE M MENLO PARK CA
1:43:00 LES MANGOLD M MODESTO CA
1ST F-WS 1:44:25 MICHELLE M. NELSON F LAKE WORTH FL
1:45:13 BRIAN HARNESS M SAN JOSE CA
1:48:56 RICK FATH M LOS ALTOS CA
1:57:18 RICH W. STEVENS M SAN RAFAEL CA
1:59:48 DARREN MADAMS M ELK GROVE CA
1:59:48 LESLIE F. HARDER M ROCKLIN CA
2:06:50 HUZEFA MEHTA M SAN JOSE CA
2:11:22 DAVID MCINTYRE M SARATOGA CA
2:20:17 JOSEPH SITI M POINT RICHMOND CA